Sold2022§ GEORGE DEVLIN R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1937-2014) BOATS AT ALDEBURGH§ GEORGE DEVLIN R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1937-2014) BOATS AT ALDEBURGH Signed lower right, oil on canvas (64cm x 69cm (25.25in x 27.25in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ GEORGE DEVLIN R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1937-2014) STILL LIFE WITH FRUIT§ GEORGE DEVLIN R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1937-2014) STILL LIFE WITH FRUIT Signed lower right, oil on canvas (43cm x 48.5cm (17in x 19in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ GEORGE DEVLIN R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1937-2014) HAYSTACKS NEAR MALIN§ GEORGE DEVLIN R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1937-2014) HAYSTACKS NEAR MALIN Signed lower right, mixed media (21cm x 28cm (8.25in x 11in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ GEORGE DEVLIN R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1937-2014) VENICE§ GEORGE DEVLIN R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1937-2014) VENICE Signed lower right, pastel (20cm x 25.5cm (8in x 10in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ DUNCAN SHANKS R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1937-) THE DARKSOME BURNSigned lower right, acrylic on paper mounted on board(56cm x 69cm (22in x 27in))See Sold Price
Sold2022â—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) IONA, EAST BAY - THE LITTLEâ—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) IONA, EAST BAY - THE LITTLE Signed, signed, titled and inscribed verso, oil on board(38cm x 45cm (15in x 17.75in))ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2022â—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) THE STEADING, c.1927â—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) THE STEADING, c.1927 Signed, oil on board(37.5cm x 45cm (14.75in x 17.75in))Provenance: Aitken Dott & Son Ltd, Edinburgh ChSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) ON THE SHORE, IONA (THE SOUNDFRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) ON THE SHORE, IONA (THE SOUND Signed lower right, watercolour and pencil(17cm x 24cm (6.75in x 9.5in))Provenance: Duncan R. Miller FSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) WHITE SANDS, NORTH END, IONAFRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) WHITE SANDS, NORTH END, IONA Signed, watercolour(16.5cm x 24cm (6.5in x 9in))Provenance: Mrs Euphemia Ritchie, IonaThis work formerlSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) A PASSING YACHTFRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) A PASSING YACHT Signed, pencil and watercolour(18cm x 25.5cm (7in x 10in))See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) MULL FROM IONAFRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) MULL FROM IONA Watercolour(17cm x 27cm (6.75in x 10.5in))Provenance: Purchased from the artist by Mrs Margaret Brownlee, Edinburgh TSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) IONA LOOKING TOWARDS MULLFRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) IONA LOOKING TOWARDS MULL Signed, watercolour(12.5cm x 17.5cm (5in x 7in))See Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER GRAHAM GRIEVE R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1872-1937) STILL LIFE OF ROSESWALTER GRAHAM GRIEVE R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1872-1937) STILL LIFE OF ROSES Signed, oil on canvas(61cm x 51cm (24in x 20in))See Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947) THE HERALDS OF SPRINGGEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947) THE HERALDS OF SPRING Signed, oil on canvas(101.5cm x 127cm (40in x 50in))Literature: Euan Robson, George Houston: Nature's Limner, Atelier BoSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947) SUMMER SKIESGEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947) SUMMER SKIES Signed, oil on canvas(46cm x 61cm (18in x 24in))See Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947) ON THE RIVER BANKGEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947) ON THE RIVER BANK Signed, oil on canvas(71cm x 91cm (28in x 36in))See Sold Price
Sold2021George Loring Brown "Venice" 19th C. Oil on CanvasGeorge Loring Brown (American, 1814-1889) antique oil on canvas depicting Venetian canal scene with a view of the Doge's Palace and San Marco from the Grand Canal, set in gilt carved gesso over wood fSee Sold Price
Sold2020G.L. Brown Attr. Venetian Grand Canal Scene, OilGeorge Loring Brown (American, 1814-1889) attributed oil on canvas depicting a panorama of Venice with large sail boats and a view of the Doge's Palace from the Grand Canal, set in elaborate gilt carvSee Sold Price
Sold2021DAVID ROBERTS (SCOTTISH, 1796-1864)The Grand Canal, Venice, oil on canvas. signed lower left and dated 1851, housed in a later gold matched corner frame, OS: 24 3/4" x 28 3/4", SS: 19 1/2" x 23 1/2". Fine overall craquelure.See Sold Price
Sold2024George Edwards Hering (British, 1805-1879) Oil on Canvas, Ca. 1840-1860, "View of the Grand Canal,George Edwards Hering (British, 1805-1879) Oil on Canvas, Ca. 1840-1860, "View of the Grand Canal, Venice", H 12.5" W 20.75" | Signed in the lower left. a view of the Grand Canal in Venice with dockedSee Sold Price
Sold2020G.L. Brown Attr. Venetian Grand Canal Scene, OilGeorge Loring Brown (American, 1814-1889) attributed antique oil on canvas depicting Venetian canal scene with a view of the Doge's Palace and San Marco from the Grand Canal, set in gilt carved gessoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Felix Ziem Grand Canal Venice Italy Scene O/C/M PaintingFelix Francois Georges Philibert Ziem (France, 1821 - 1911) 'View of the opening of the Grand Canal in Venice with Dogana and the Church of Santa Maria della Salute.' Signed lower left. Oil on canvasSee Sold Price
Sold2022SAM BOUGH R.S.A, R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1822-1878) WINTON HOUSE EAST LOTHIAN - A FROSTY MORNINGSAM BOUGH R.S.A, R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1822-1878) WINTON HOUSE EAST LOTHIAN - A FROSTY MORNING Signed and dated 1872, oil on canvas(98cm x 122cm (38.5in x 48in))See Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM MCTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1835-1910) CARNOUSTIEWILLIAM MCTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1835-1910) CARNOUSTIE Signed and dated '09, oil on canvas(31cm x 46.5cm (12.2in x 18.3in))Provenance: Rev. J.C. and Mrs Watt Literature: James L.Caw, WilliamSee Sold Price
Jun 06Lyon & TurnbullROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936)£6,500
Jun 14DuMouchellesCharles Henry Ebert (American, 1873-1959) Oil on Canvas Mounted to Board, "Basilica Di Santa MariaUS$150