Sold2015Chavdet "Amor Au Papillon" CastingArtist: Chavdet, Antonie- Denis (French 1763- 1810) Title: "Amour Au Papillon" Date: Early 19th Century Medium: Bronze, green stopped marble plinth Dimensions: 10.5 x 3.5 x 8.5 Signature: PartiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Spelter figural lamp, "L'Amour au Papillon", AugusteSpelter figural lamp, "L'Amour au Papillon", Auguste Moreau, red marble base, putti figure with arrow quiver, two sockets, lamp is 24" tallSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bronze whippet dog, Arthur Waagen, "La Levrette auBronze whippet dog, Arthur Waagen, "La Levrette au Papillon?, unsigned, bronze whippet looking down at butterfly, on oval bronze base, polished, worn patina, base is 21" by 8.5", height is 16", butterSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sculpture, After Joseph Charles de BlezerAfter Joseph Charles de Blezer (French, 1860-1885), Amour au Papillon, patinated bronze sculpture, bears signature verso, overall: 20"h x 9"w x 9"dSee Sold Price
Sold2024CAST METAL WINGED CUPID ON MARBLE PEDESTALCAST METAL WINGED CUPID W/ARROW & BUTTERFLY ON A FLUTED COLUMN MARBLE PEDESTAL *AMOUR AU PAPILLON* APPROXIMATELY 16 IN HIGHSee Sold Price
Sold2015Romain de Tirtoff Erte (1892-1990) La Femme AuRomain de Tirtoff Erte (1892-1990) La Femme Au Papillons. Polychrome bronze sculpture, 1987. Inscribed 'Erte' on the base and numbered 326/375 Height: 21"See Sold Price
Sold2023Marie Laurencin: Jeune Fille au Chapeau et au Nœud Papillon c.1925Marie Laurencin: Jeune fille au chapeau et au nœud papillon (Young Girl with Hat and Bow Tie), c.1925, Watercolor, wash, and pencil on Japon paper laid on board. Signed at lower right, undated. DSee Sold Price
Sold2016'Papillon' vase with silver-overlay, c1900Loetz, Klostermuehle. 'Papillon' vase with silver-overlay, c1900. H. 7.8 cm. Light green glass, Papillon pattern, matt mother of pearl lustre. Silver-overlay, engraved anemones pattern.See Sold Price
Sold2024E.A. Seguy Papillons portfolio of Pochoir illustrationHeading: Author: Seguy, E.A. Title: Papillons: Vingt planches en phototypie coloriées au patron donnant 81 papillons et 16 compositions décoratives Place Published: Paris Publisher:Tolmer Editeur <See Sold Price
Sold2020LOETZ CRETE PAPILLON GLASS VASE IN STERLING MOUNTArt Nouveau iridescent art glass vase, Loetz, c.1900, in the Crete Papillon decoration, green glass with mottled blue iridescent pattern, with pulled rim, over tapered body, in a Meriden Britannia ComSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jacques-Enguerrand Gourgue (1930-1996) "Tree Nymph"Jacques-Enguerrand Gourgue (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1930-1996) "Tree Nymph", 1970's, painting on masonite, signed. Framed. Provenance: Alex Dube collection. Size: 36'' x 24.25'', 91 x 62 cm (board); 4See Sold Price
Sold2016Overlay vase, c1900Loetz, Klostermuehle. Overlay vase, c1900. H. 16 cm. Clear glass, Papillon pattern on silver-yellow ground, 'candia Silberiris', matt mother of pearl lustre. Chiselled silver overlay.See Sold Price
Sold2016Helleu (Paul César) - Elegante au chapeau dedrypoint, printed in colour, with touches of pencil to the earring, on wove paper, 550 x 340 mm., signed in pencil lower right, [ c.1900].See Sold Price
Sold2016Hatpin, c1900Loetz, Klostermuehle. Hatpin, c1900. H. 4.3 cm. Green glass, Papillon pattern, matt mother of pearl lustre.See Sold Price
Sold2018Three miniature vases, c1900Loetz Wwe., KlostermŸhle, H. 4 cm. Glass, cobalt resp. light green, silver-yellow crushed glass resp. Papillon pattern, matt mother of pearl lustre.See Sold Price
Sold2017An Art Nouveau Silvered Figural Vase, c.1900An Art Nouveau Silvered Figural Vase, c.1900 Of baluster form with wide open mouth, with figural handles cast in the form of a nymph and a mermaid, the body cast with Poseidon in the sea with his tridSee Sold Price
Sold2021VAN CLEEF AND ARPELSVAN CLEEF AND ARPELS COLLIER PAPILLON CORAIL Le papillon est pavé de corail, un diamant navette au centre en sertissure. Monture et tour de cou en or jaune 18K. Signé VCA et numérotSee Sold Price
Sold2022OHI RACCOURCIOHI RACCOURCI en brocart de soie à fond corail à décor de feuillages, papillons et fleurs, à dominantes bleu et or kinran. (Fils tirés, usure, et petits accrocs au niveau desSee Sold Price
Sold2017Henri Matisse (1865-1955), Henri Toulouse-LautrecHenri Matisse BAIGNEUSE AU COLLIER, linocut, image 9 ½ x 7”, sheet 12 ½ x 9 ¾”, Louvre Museum blind stamp lower center; Henri Toulouse-Lautrec LES PAPILLONS (D.133; A.154; AD.149), 1895-1896, lSee Sold Price
2023Pablo Picasso (Spanish/ French, 1881-1973), "Grand Tete" (Portrait of Jacquelline au Cheveux Lisses)Pablo Picasso (Spanish/ French, 1881-1973), "Grand Tete" (Portrait of Jacquelline au Cheveux Lisses), 1962, linocut, depicts cubist image of two overlapping faces over three organically shaped planesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean (Hans) Arp (French/German, 1886-1996) Fleur de Rêve au Museau, 1954Jean (Hans) Arp (French/German, 1886-1996) Fleur de Rêve au Museau, 1954 bronze with dark brown patina initialed HA/E., numbered 5/5, and inscribed with foundry name Godard Fondr (underneath) Height:See Sold Price
Sold2024Georges Braque (French, 1882-1963) - Nature Morte au PotGeorges Braque (French, 1882-1963) - Nature Morte au Pot Signed ‘G Braque' [underlined] bottom right, oil on canvas 18 x 21 ¾ in. (45.7 x 55.2cm) Executed circa 1959. Provenance Galerie BeyeSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDOUARD CORTES (1882-1969) "PONT AU CHANGE"Framed oil on canvas painting, "Pont Au Change", signed lower right Edouard Cortes (Edouard Leon Cortes, France, 1882-1969), authenticated by Expert Nicole Verdier, Paris, sight: approx 15"h, 21.75"w,See Sold Price
Sold2015Marc Chagall Monotype "Le Peintre Au Boquet Bleu"Marc Chagall Monotype "Le 'Artist avec des Fleurs" Purchased in 1967 paperwork attached. Frame measures 21.5" x 28.5" 15" x 22.5" Marc ChagallSee Sold Price
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Art Nouveau Tender Temptation Print by Gaspar Camps c1900US$1,000
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881–1973) Visage au nez noir (A.R. 609), including original woodenUS$15,000(1 bid)
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryBernard Buffet (French, 1928-1999), Nature Morte au Compotier et Aux FruitsUS$15,000
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881–1973) Jacqueline au chevalet (A.R. 333), 1956US$10,000(1 bid)
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Oiseau au soleil (A.R. 174), 1952US$500(2 bids)
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881–1973) Composition au Vase de Fleurs, 1947US$3,000
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881–1973) Jacqueline au Bandeau de Face (Grand Tête de Femme),US$35,000
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersDUTCH WINDMILL WATERSCAPE OIL CANVAS PAINTING ARTHUR VIDAL DIEHL C.1900 An outstanding earlyUS$20(2 bids)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersTAMARA DE LEMPICKA - Portrait de Rose Clerc au chapeau cloche - Pencil drawing on paperUS$7,000
Oct 10DuMouchellesLoetz (Austrian) Papillon Candia Glass Figural Shell Form Vase, Ca. 1898, H 8" Dia. 3.5"US$100(1 bid)
3 days LeftCarnegie's Auction Gallery12 Sevres Louis Philippe Hunting Chateau Fontainebleau Rimmed Soup Bowls c1900US$1,200
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersPAUL CEZANNE - Arbres au bord d'une route en Provence - Watercolor and pencil drawing on paperUS$80,000
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Jacqueline de profil (Buste de femme au corsage blanc), 1958US$15,000
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & Auctioneers14K GOLD COBALT BLUE ENAMEL PEARL FILIGREE PENDANT BROOCH FLEUR DE LIS FRENCH c.1900 A StunningUS$15(2 bids)
3 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryJapanese Cloisonne Enamel Brush Box c1900 Birds, Landscape, Koi PondUS$800
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersLOUIS MARCOUSSIS - Dame au chapeau - Gouache, watercolor, and crayon drawing on paperUS$5,000