Sold2024Alexandre (Alecos) Fassianos (Greek 1935 - 2022)Alexandre (Alecos) Fassianos (Greek 1935 - 2022) "Pasage de Kea" (Two Figures in a Landscape) 1981 Reverse glass painting Inscribed on verso "Pour Gill Souvenir...Le Paysage de Kea..A. Fassianos MarchSee Sold Price
Sold2021TWO BLANC-DE-CHINE SEATED FIGURES OF GUANDI AND TUDITWO BLANC-DE-CHINE SEATED FIGURES OF GUANDI AND TUDI SHEN Kangxi The larger modelled as the Warrior God Guandi seated on a simple throne, wearing armour under his plain robe, and a ribboned Official'sSee Sold Price
Sold2017Roy Gussow, sculptureRoy Gussow, sculpture, Roy Gussow (American, 1918-2011), "Two Forms", 1968, two abstract bronze forms on marble base, metal label to underside, a unique work, approx. 5"h x 6"l x 6"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ben Nicholson O.M. (British, 1894-1982) Involved Still Life 43.5 x 37.6 cm. (17 1/8 x 14 3/4 in.)Ben Nicholson O.M. (British, 1894-1982) Involved Still Life signed and dated 'Nicholson/1968/-70' (lower right) pencil and wash over a printed base 43.5 x 37.6 cm. (17 1/8 x 14 3/4 in.) Footnotes: ProSee Sold Price
Sold2019Grp: 2 Joseph Bruggemann Oil on Canvas of DesterrAttributed to Joseph Bruggemann (1825-1894). Two landscapes in oil on canvas laid on paper board, ca. 1860s. One painting depicts Hospital de Caridade, Desterro (Florianopolis) Brazil; the second depiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Large Chinese White Glaze Lady Figure,18th C.A pair of Chinese Blanc-De Chine Figures of Lady, 18th Century. These two imposing blanc de chine figures stand upright with right arm bent at elbow and hands rounded around an object now missing. LadSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wang Bu (Chinese, 1898-1968), A Porcelain Plaque of Buddhist DeitiesWang Bu (Chinese, 1898-1968), A Porcelain Plaque of Buddhist DeitiesRepublic Period (1912-1949), porcelain hand painted in iron red with two smaller figures admiring a larger figure of a Luohan (ArhatSee Sold Price
Sold2017Kathleen Wheeler Crump(American/British, 1884-1977) glazed ceramic figure of two racehorses wearing yellow blankets, signed "Kathleen Wheeler", 8-1/2 x 11 x 5 in.; horses with groom and yellow blanket, signed "Kathleen WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Diane May Stuart Hamilton De Causse (1899 - 1971): Two Worksthe first: female figures, watercolor on paper, signed lower left, Sight: 16 1/2 x 15 in. (41.9 x 38.1 cm.), Frame: 22 x 19 1/2 in. (55.9 x 49.5 cm.); the second: giraffe, glazed pottery, 1930s, signeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Malaya & British Borneo, 1961, $10, Big €œA€ serial,Malaya & British Borneo, 1961, $10, Big €œA€ serial, A/83 084473/72, printing error, two different serial numbers on same note, Printer: Thomas De La Rue & Co., Ltd. PMG AU 58 EPQ 马来See Sold Price
Sold2023Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (1864-1901)Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (1864-1901) BABYLONE D'ALLEMAGNE (DELTEIL 351; SEE WITTROCK P. 12) Color lithograph, 1894, laid on linen, the second state of two, printed by Chaix, Paris, laid on foam coreSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Picasso Lithographs, Dance of Youth & Carnet de la CalifornieTwo (2) Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) color lithographs. 1st item: Picasso lithograph titled "Dance of Youth" depicting abstract multi-color figures dancing around a dove. Signed and dated in theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Horace Fisher (UK,1861-1928) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Horace Fisher (British, United Kingdom, 1861 - 1928) NAME: Interieur Scene - Sick Child YEAR: 1894 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few very minor paint loses. Very minor craquelure. Two inpaiSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Shepherd C.B.E. (British, 1931-2017) Aerial View of WestminsterDavid Shepherd C.B.E. (British, 1931-2017) Aerial View of Westminster signed '-David Shepherd-' (lower right) oil on canvas 163 x 244.5cm (64 3/16 x 96 1/4in). Footnotes: A keen conservationSee Sold Price
Sold2024Amos Ferguson. Two Figures With Birds in Tree.Amos Ferguson. Two Figures With Birds in Tree. Signed. Paint on paper. Excellent condition. Size with frame is 33" w x 39.5" h. Est. $5,000-10,000. Ship: $250See Sold Price
Sold2022§ DAVID BAILEY C.B.E. (BRITISH 1938-) BOX OF PIN-UPS - 1965Thirty-six half-tone prints, with captions and biographical details by Francis Wyndham printed verso, in original card box, published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson(each sheet 37cm x 32cm (14.5in x 12.5in),See Sold Price
Sold2022David Shepherd C.B.E. (British, 1931-2017) A Winter's DayDavid Shepherd C.B.E. (British, 1931-2017) A Winter's Day signed '-David Shepherd-' (lower right) oil on canvas 66.5 x 229cm (26 3/16 x 90 3/16in). Footnotes: Provenance With DaviSee Sold Price
Sold2017WU HUFAN, FRAMED LANDSCAPE PAINTINGWu HuFan 吴湖帆 (1894-1968), a presented painting as gifts to General Chen CangQuan. Chinese ink and color painting on paper laid to silk. Hand painted with delicate ink tones and teSee Sold Price
Sold2017WU HUFAN, FRAMED LANDSCAPE PAINTING, CA. 1947Wu HuFan 吴湖帆 (1894-1968), painted in the Spring of DingHai year, 1947. A presented painting as gifts to General Chen CangQuan. Chinese ink and color painting on paper laid to silkSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese Qing Dynasty Porcelain Famille Rose PlaqueChina,Qing Dynasty An exceptionally well painted porcelain plaque depicting two figures with calligraphic poem and signatures. 17 3/8" x 10 3/16", From the estate of a Hope Valley, Rhode Island lady.See Sold Price
Sold20211945 WU HUFAN 吴湖帆 SEVEN SAGESARTIST(s): Wu HuFan 吴湖帆 (1894-1968) ink and color on paper, Hanging scroll Title: Seven Sages of the Bamboo Grove 竹林七贤 Painting (Sight): Length: 103 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Rectangular White Jade 'Figure& Landscape' Table Screen With A Zitanwood StandA Rectangular White Jade 'Figure& Landscape' Table Screen With A Zitanwood Stand. Incised with two figures standing in a rocky landscape, next to two large pine trees. In the background are mountainsSee Sold Price
Sold20231949 WU HUFAN 吴湖帆 FRAMED LANDSCAPE PAINTINGArtist: Wu Hufan 吴湖帆 (1894 - 1968) Hand painted with delicate ink tones and textured rendering of misty mountain transformed the monumental landscape imagery of the nature. PaviliSee Sold Price
Sold2024ITALIAN SILVER SCULPTURAL MARINE THEMED CENTERPIECE DESIGNED BY MARCELLO MINOTTO FOR BUCCELLATIMilan, circa 1939. Comprising a central figure of a man spearing an octopus, flanked by two figures riding hippocampi, one holding the reins, the other tumbling and grabbing the mane, with two mermaidSee Sold Price
2 days LeftBrunk AuctionsSpanish Colonial Mexican Carved and Polychrome Cruz de las AnimasUS$750(4 bids)
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsAGUILAR, Demetrio Garcia (Mexican, b. 1968). Death Laughing...US$100(1 bid)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausErnest Patris, Girl Sculpture, 1940s, Signed, Brussels, Terracotta on Stone BaseUS$190
20 hrs LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.WELLINGTON DUKE OF: (1769-1852) Signed in the extremely rare form as Prince de Waterloo€800
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsDe Fer Map of the Americas (Paris, 1726) by Nicolas de Fer (France, 1646-1720), copper engraving onUS$400