Sold2017Pr. Signed Peiffer Bronze SculpturesAuguste Joseph Peiffer (1832-1886, France) bronze sculptures of mythological figures Ceres and Juno, standing beside columns, Ceres with a rooster and cornucopia, Juno with a peacock and scepter. ExceSee Sold Price
Sold2015JOSÉ MARÃA SERVÃN, Sin tÃtulo, Firmada y fechadaJOSÉ MARÃA SERVÃN, Sin tÃtulo, Firmada y fechada 77, Mixta sobre tela, 96 x 96 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Bouverie Goddard (1832-1886), Study of HuskiesGeorge Bouverie Goddard (1832-1886) Study of Huskies Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 12 x 14 Framed/base dimensions: 15 3/4 x 17 3/4 x 2 1/2 Signature: unsigned Provenance: From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023School of JOSÉ MARÃA LÓPEZ MEZQUITA; early 20th century. "Gypsy". Oil on canvas. It presentsSchool of JOSÉ MARÃA LÓPEZ MEZQUITA; early 20th century. "Gypsy woman". Oil on canvas. It has slight repainting. It has a frame with slight faults. Measurements: 80 x 60 cm; 100 x 80 cm (framSee Sold Price
Sold2017French Gilt-Bronze Sculpture of "Helen of Troy"French Gilt-Bronze Sculpture of "Helen of Troy", first quarter 20th century, after Auguste Joseph Peiffer (French, 1832-1886), cast signature at side, h. 17-3/4", w. 8-3/4", d. 9".See Sold Price
Sold2024Cast Iron Bell with YokeCast iron bell with yoke, painted red, yoke reads, "C.S. Bell & Co, Hillsboro' O", 1886 height 12 in. x width 14.5 in. x depth 14.5 in. Provenance: Property from the home of a San AnSee Sold Price
Sold2020Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Ringing the Bell/Baptism", oil on board, initialed lower right, 18 in. x 24 in., framed Provenance: Collection of Wendy and the late George (1944-2See Sold Price
Sold2019E. A. Lanceray (1848-1886), A Russian Bronze BellA Russian Bronze Bell by Evgeny Alexandrovich Lanceray (1848-1886). Dated 1875, bronze table bell of dome form, simulations a seamed sack, depicting a small boy with shovel in hand, having a cyrillicSee Sold Price
Sold2020Albrecht DURER. The four Witches.Albrecht DURER.1471-1528 The four Witches.1497 Bulino; 198x142 mm; margine. Bell’esemplare. Bella copia ottocentesca dell’originale del Durer datato 1497. Quest’opera, datata 1497, &See Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Frankl (1886-1951), A pair of "Bell" side tables for Brown Saltman, 1930s with later elementsPaul Frankl (1886-1951)A pair of "Bell" side tables for Brown Saltman, 1930s with later elementsThe Art Deco wood tables inspired by the form of a kanji character, later white lacquered2 pieSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Italian Micromosaic Vatican Del Mosaico “Madonna & Child”A vintage Italian micromosaic depicting Madonna and child after Nicolo Barabino (1832-1891).From the Vatican Studio del Mosaico. Frame Size: 32 inches high x 20.25 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022Michael Schumacher - Casco Ufficiale Bell replica 1995, Benetton firmato nella visiera dal pilota.Casco Ufficiale K. Schumacher - replica del 1995 stagione Benetton F1 conclusa con la vittoria nel Campionato del Mondo - autografato e certificato. Condizioni: eccellentiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Federico del Campo (1837-1923) Peruvian depicting anFederico del Campo (1837-1923) Peruvian depicting an Italian street scene in Capri, signed and dated 1886 in Capri lower right corner, oil on panel, within a silvered frame, 27 cm x 14.8 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Diego Rivera "Paisaje del Desierto" Mixed MediaDiego Rivera (Mexico, 1886 - 1957) framed mixed media on paper depicting a landscape of cacti in a desert with a mountain range in the distance, signed to upper right "Diego Rivera". Also signed, dateSee Sold Price
Sold2017Marzolla Atlas Map of the Two Sicilies, 18321832 Marzolla Atlas of the Two Silies. Atlante Corografico, Storico E Statistico Del Regno Delle Due Sicilie. A rare Italian language Atlas of the Kingdom of the Two Sicilies. The union of the KingdomSee Sold Price
Sold2022Del Monte Roundup Original Vintage Poster c1965 Cowboy in Blue Shirt on HorseDel Monte Roundup Blue Shirt is part of a c. 1965 advertising campaign for Del Monte Foods. Del Monte Foods is a California based company founded in 1886 that specializes in processed and canned fruitSee Sold Price
Sold2021LUDWIG MIES VAN DER ROHE. Original daybed. 1960LUDWIG MIES VAN DER ROHE (Aquisgrana, 1886 - Chicago, 1969). Importante daybed con materassino in pelle in ottime condizioni. Edizione 1960. Cinghie in condizioni originali. Patina del tempo. Mis. LunSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSÉ PALOMAR LOPEZ (Seville, 1929-2001). "On behalf of the matador", 1994. Oil on panel. Signed,JOSÉ PALOMAR LOPEZ (Seville, 1929-2001). "De parte del matador", 1994. Oil on panel. Signed, dated and titled in the lower right corner. Measurements: 50 x 82cm; 72,5 x 103 cm. A very well-known pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Daniel Orme (c. 1766-1832): A Gentleman and His DogAttributed to Daniel Orme (c. 1766-1832): A Gentleman and His Dog </> Watercolor on paper mounted on paperboard, 1819, inscribed 'D. Orme, del: Buxton' and dated lower right. 18 x 13 3/4 in. (sheet),See Sold Price
Sold2019Vintage Mantel ClockSigned by Maximilian Borrell, London, clock makers (1832-1863) listed in Loomes& Britten, double fusee movement and Turkish numeral, Countwheel bell striking anchor movement. 15.8 inch H; 11. 7 inch WSee Sold Price
Sold2018SAMUEL COLMAN OIL ON PANEL OF SEVILLE, SPAINDEPICTING THE TORRE DEL ORO TOWER; 14 1/2" X 11 1/4" ON WOOD PANEL, THREE SMALL SPOTS OF DAMAGE AS SEEN IN PHOTOS (NEW YORK/CALIFORNIA/MAINE 1832-1920)See Sold Price
Sold2022Albrecht DURER. The lovers and the Death.Albrecht DURER.1471-1528The lovers and the Death.Bulino; 212x130 mm; margine. Bell’esemplare.Bellissima copia ottocentesca dell’originale inciso da Durer alla fine del XV secolo. L'incisioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karl Hagemeister(1848 Werder an der Havel - 1933 ebenda) Märkische Wiesenlandschaft mit roten und weißen Mohnblumen Um 1882 entstandenes, mit breitem Duktus in hellem, pastelltonigem Kolorit gemSee Sold Price
2021ROLEX Sea-Dweller Men's Wristwatch in Stainless SteelThis Rolex Sea-Dweller Men's Wristwatch is entirely in Stainless Steel. This includes the round case, fluted bezel. solid engraved back, marked crown, lugs and oyster bracelet. The bezel is black painSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAuguste Joseph Peiffer (French, 1832-1886), Bronze Grouping of Two Women and FishUS$1,800
Oct 04Curated AuctionsAUGUSTE JOSEPH PEIFFER (FRENCH, 1832-1886): A BRONZE MODEL OF A BOY WITH HOUND£750
Oct 10The Rug LifeAUGUSTE JOSEPH PEIFFER (1832-1886) STATUE OF LE ROI JEAN ON A WOODEN PLINTH, 15IN TALL (38cm)US$250
15 hrs LeftForum AuctionsStained glass.- Frampton (Edward Reginald) St. Margaret, Queen of Scotland, stained glass, 1886£500
18 hrs LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSPOLIBIO. Polibio historico greco tradotto per M. Lodovico Domenichi.€400
18 hrs LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSReligion. Lotto di quattro opere. Rituale Romanum Pauli Quinti Pont. Max. jussu editum-DA KEMPIS-DE€250
18 hrs LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSAgreement between Portugal and Germany for possessions in Africa. BILLOT. Mr. Billot, Ministre de€200
18 hrs LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSSANQUIRICO. Raccolta di varie decorazioni sceniche inventate ed eseguite per il R. Teatro alla€30,000
18 hrs LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSRebellion in Portugal Mozambique. Mr. Billot, Ministre de la Republique Francaise a Lisbonne a M. de€200
18 hrs LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSVolcanology. DELLA TORRE. Histoire et phénomènes du Vésuve.€600
18 hrs LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSMedicine. MERCURIALE. D. Hieronymi Mercurialis Foroliviensis… in secundum lib. Epid. Hipp...€600
18 hrs LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSPolice. Decret de la Convention Nationale qui ordonne que les Certificat de civisme seront revises€100