Sold2018A Group of Four Framed Botanical Prints by VariousA Group of Four Framed Botanical Prints by Various Artists, 18th/19th Century, Including two book plates by Sir John Hill (c. 1716-1775) and two hand colored engravings by Peter Charles Henderson. LarSee Sold Price
Sold2024Botanical Colored Prints Pair After Sir John HillAfter Sir John Hill ( English, 1716 - 1775 ). Hand colored prints on paper. Estate lot of two (2). Each plate features meticulously drawn floral specimens with an accompanying descriptive text for eacSee Sold Price
Sold20161880's Japanese Lacquer Travel PortfolioAccordion bound lacquer album containing (34) hand colored images of Japan including many Geisha, Samurai, landscapes, musicians, occupational, Yokahama etc. 5 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Hand-Colored Engravings to include Nova Hispania EtTwo Hand-Colored Engravingsto include Nova Hispania Et Novagaliciahand colored mapsheet size: 16 1/2" x 21"along with Bologna in Francia battle landscape scenesheet size: 17 3/4" x 19 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021HAND-COLORED ETCHING "NEW YORK, FROM GOVERNORS ISLAND"HAND-COLORED ETCHING "NEW YORK, FROM GOVERNORS ISLAND"After William Guy Wall (America, 1792- c. 1864). Engraved by John Hill (America, 1770-1850). Published by Henry I. Megarey, circa 1815.See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Hand-Colored EtchingsTwo Hand-Colored Etchings, "Pygmy Musk", from The Naturalists Miscellany by George Shaw and Frederick Nodder and "Canidae Felidae" from Mammalia by Virtue & Yorston, sheets 5 1/4 in. x 9 in. and 11 1/See Sold Price
Sold2024Set of 2 Antique Hand-Colored Lithographs, Paris CostumesSet of two antique hand-colored lithographs from the 1878 French publication album Costumes de Paris a Travers les Siecles (Parisian Costumes Through the Centuries.) They include The Feast of Fools anSee Sold Price
Sold2024Set of 2 Antique Hand-Colored Lithographs, Paris CostumesSet of two antique hand-colored lithographs from the 1878 French publication album Costumes de Paris a Travers les Siecles (Parisian Costumes Through the Centuries.) They include a wedding in the 15thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fanny F. Palmer, Landscape, Fruit and Flowers, Two-Color Lithograph HandcoloredTitle: Landscape, Fruit and Flowers Artist: Fanny F. Palmer (1812-1876) Published by Currier & Ives, 152 Nassau St, New York.Two-color lithograph hand colored, 1862. Large folio - Image size 19 15/16See Sold Price
Sold2023Set of 4 Hand-Colored American PrintsSet of four hand-colored prints of American scenes, after J. Shaw and J. Hill, of Lynnhaven Bay, Hell Gate, ...On the Mississippi, and Norfolk. [Matted: 11" H x 14" W; Frame: 20" H x 24" W].See Sold Price
Sold2022[Pennsylvania] (Penn, William) William Penn's Treaty with the Indians, when he founded the Province[Pennsylvania] (Penn, William) William Penn's Treaty with the Indians, when he founded the Province of Pensylvania in North America 1681... London: John Boydell, June 12, 1775. Hand-colored engraving.See Sold Price
Sold20211831 AUDUBON HAND COLORED ENGRAVING BLUE BIRDSAntique 1831 John James Audubon (American, 1785–1851) handcolored engraving with aquatint. Blue-bird (Plate CXIII) Eastern Bluebird, Sialia sialis. Professionally framed and matted. Drawn fromSee Sold Price
Sold202119th c. hand-colored engraving 'Paysage' after Wilson19th c hand-colored engraving 'Paysage' by E. J. Havell after Richard Wilson (British, 1713-1782), depicting two men, one walking and one riding a horse, along a winding path in a pastoral landscape,See Sold Price
Sold20244pc Framed Wallace Nutting Hand-Colored PhotographsFour vintage hand-colored photographs of peaceful and quiet landscape scenes by American artist Wallace Nutting. The two smaller frames measure 7.25"L x 0.75"W x 8.75"H with sight size 3.25"L x 4"H. TSee Sold Price
Sold2018John James Audubon hand colored lithograph Plate LVIIJohn James Audubon hand colored lithograph Plate LVII no. 12 Bos Americanus, Gmel, American Bison or Buffalo marked lower left: Drawn from nature by J.J. Audubon F.R.S.F.I.S marked lower right LiSee Sold Price
Sold2024John James Audubon, 9 hand colored lithographs from "The Royal Octavo Edition of The Birds ofJohn James Audubon, 9 hand colored lithographs from "The Royal Octavo Edition of The Birds of America" (1840-1871), together with an autographed Audubon book. The lithographs, measure 6 1/2" x 10 1/4"See Sold Price
2023[Prints] Audubon, John J(ames). White-headed Eagle[Prints] Audubon, John J(ames). White-headed Eagle London: John J. Audubon, (1836). Hand-colored engraving with aquatint and etching, on J. Whatman watermarked paper, dated 1836. Engraved, printed, anSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Gilt Wooden Box with Hand Colored French Fashion EtchingVintage three compartment wooden box with gilt finish and a French fashion hand colored etching of two ladies in period dress behind glass on the lid. Mirror on the inside of the lid.See Sold Price
Sold2024Audubon - Common, or Purple Crow-Blackbird. 221This hand-colored lithograph comes from John James Audubon's first octavo edition of Birds of America published from 1840 to 1844. The work was completed under the direct supervision of J. J. Audubon.See Sold Price
Sold2024Audubon - Purple Martin. 45This hand-colored lithograph comes from John James Audubon's first octavo edition of Birds of America published from 1840 to 1844. The work was completed under the direct supervision of J. J. Audubon.See Sold Price
Sold2019Four Chinese Hand-drawn Landscape Painting AlbumsFour Chinese Hand-drawn Landscape Painting Albums Signed By Zhang Da Qian 26PagesH:36CM W:26CM 26PagesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bowen, After Audubon, Colored Litho, White HeronJohn T. Bowen ( Am. 1801-1856), after John James Audubon (Fr./Am., 1785-1851), hand colored engraving, 1837. White Heron, Pl. CCLXXXVI. Frame size: 34 3/8" high, 46 1/2" wide; sight size: 24 1/2" highSee Sold Price
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsJohn Mitchell - A Map of the British and French Dominions in North America, 1755-1757US$24,000
3 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Gillian Ayers - Blueberry Hill No.2 - Original Hand colored Carborundum Etching on PaperUS$80(3 bids)
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionJohn James LaForest Audubon (1785-1851) Great Northern Loon, Colymbus Glacialis, L, Adult 1, YoungUS$4,250(2 bids)
3 hrs LeftFairfield AuctionJohn James Audubon (American, 1785-1851), "Common Mouse" J. T. Bowen EditionUS$1,000(1 bid)
22 hrs LeftLeland LittleFrançois Nicolas Martinet (French, circa 1725-1804), Two Engravings from Histoire NaturelleUS$50
5 days LeftHartzell's Auction Gallery, Inc.RARE 38-STAR HAND SEWN AMERICAN FLAG, 1876US$7,250(4 bids)