Sold2022§ WILLIAM GEAR R.A., F.R.S.A., R.B.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1915-1997) UNTITLED ABSTRACT, 1987Signed and dated lower right, oil on paper(50cm x 35cm (19.75in x 13.75in))See Sold Price
Sold2022Gear, William (RA, 1915 - 1997), 'Blue Forms' (1994)Gear, William (RA, 1915 - 1997) Blue Forms Gouache on paper Signed, 1994 Property of a Gentleman Dimensions: (Frame) 16 in (H) x 18 in (W) (Paper) 9.5 in (H) x 11.5 in (W)See Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981) EVENING ON SOLWAY§ SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981) EVENING ON SOLWAY Signed, oil on board(61cm x 76cm (24in x 30in))Exhibited: Royal Scottish Academy 1972, no.178See Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981) BY THE LOCH§ SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981) BY THE LOCH Inscribed and dated verso 'To Ellen and Kristoffer with love from Fanny and Willie September 1951', oil onSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981) FLOWERS AND GOBLET§ SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981) FLOWERS AND GOBLET Signed and dated '54, signed and inscribed on a label verso, oil on board(51cm x 61cm (20in x 24in)See Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH Signed and inscribed verso, oil on board(48.5cm x 59cm (19in x 23.25in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH Signed, oil on board(16cm x 21.5cm (625in x 8.5in))Exhibited: The Scottish Gallery, Edinburgh, Festival ExhSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH Signed, pen and ink and watercolour(41cm x 79cm (16in x 31in))Provenance: Roland Browse and Delbanco, LondoSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH Signed, oil on canvas(51cm x 61cm (20in x 24in))From the collection of the late Dr Angus Gibson, to be soldSee Sold Price
Sold2022SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973) STILL LIFESIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973) STILL LIFE Signed, signed on the stretcher verso, oil on canvas(25.5cm x 51cm (10in x 20in))Exhibited: Compass GaSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)§ SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973) Signed, pen and ink and watercolour(25.5cm x 35.5cm (10in x 14in))Having enjoyed working en plein air in GarSee Sold Price
Sold2022SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973) STOOKS,SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973) STOOKS, Signed, oil on canvas(43cm x 59cm (17in x 23.25in))Exhibited: The Scottish Gallery, Edinburgh, W. G. GillSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013) THE MARINER§ JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013) THE MARINER Signed, oil on canvas(122cm x 91cm (48in x 36in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013) THE BASS ROCKSigned lower right, oil on canvas(90cm x 120.5cm (35.5in x 47.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed Sir Henry Raeburn, R.A. (Scottish, 1756-1823), Portrait of Mrs. Benjamin BellAttributed Sir Henry Raeburn, R.A. (Scottish, 1756-1823), Portrait of Mrs. Benjamin Belloil on canvas (lined), unsigned, presented in an antique gilt frame. Stretcher size 30 x 25 in.; Frame dimensionSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOSEPH FARQUHARSON R.A. (SCOTTISH 1846-1935) PATH THROUGH THE WOODSJOSEPH FARQUHARSON R.A. (SCOTTISH 1846-1935) PATH THROUGH THE WOODS Signed, oil on canvas (76cm x 102cm (30in x 40in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013) CELTIC MAIDEN (WOMAN AND BEACON), 1995Signed upper right, oil on canvas(76cm x 60cm (30in x 23.5in))Provenance: Beaux Arts, LondonSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013) "THE ALICE"Signed lower right, oil on canvas(90cm x 120cm (35.5in x 47.25in))See Sold Price
2016Figur mit KindDogon, Mali H 72 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Basel (1960). - Ernst Winizki, Zuerich (1915-1997). - Denise David, Zuerich (1928-2011). Publiziert: Seylaz, Paul (1971). Afrique Noire. Sculptures desSee Sold Price
Sold2022NATALIA DUMITRESCO (1915-1997) Astéroides rouges 1991-1993NATALIA DUMITRESCO (1915-1997) Astéroides rouges 1991-1993 signé et daté 1991.IX.93 ; signé, titré et daté IX.1991 au revers huile sur toile signed and dated 19See Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Howell (NC, 1915-1997), The Net HouseClaude Howell (NC, 1915-1997), The Net Housewatercolor on paper, signed and dated 1969, matted and framed under glass. Sight size 17 1/2 x 21 1/2 in.; Frame dimensions 27 x 32 1/2 in. Born in WilmingtSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Russell Flint wc Dressage WhipFlint, William Russell (Sir William) (Scottish 1880 - 1969) , Model for a Bacchante , watercolor, 19 x 26.25 inches, signed W. Russell Flint lower right, framed in a gold leaf frame with hand wrappedSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Russell Flint wc Grotto WellFlint, William Russell (Sir William) (Scottish 1880 - 1969) , Cave Dwellers, watercolor, 19 x 26 inches, signed W. Russell Flint lower right, framed in a gold leaf frame with hand wrapped linen mats mSee Sold Price
Sold2015After Alexander Calder, TurquoiseAfter Alexander Calder Turquoise 1975 Handwoven jute maguey tapestry #63 of 100 BonArt Signature woven with date lower right; "C" woven in tapestry upper left; edition lower left; retains Bon Art labeSee Sold Price
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesClaude Flynn Howell, American 1915-1997, Mending Nets - Sunny Day, 1976, serigraph, ed. 116/300US$400
3 hrs LeftRobinhood AuctionsWilliam Schlesinger (1915-2011), "Mystique" Limited Edition Serigraph, Numbered and Hand Signed withUS$160
5 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsWilliam Schlesinger (1915-2011), "Overpass" Limited Edition Serigraph, Numbered and Hand Signed withUS$160
Oct 03Robinhood AuctionsWilliam Schlesinger (1915-2011), "Kaleidoscope (Diptych)" Limited Edition Serigraph, Numbered andUS$300
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausLord Sutherland Gower, Sir David Wilkie, 1st Edition 1902, illustratedUS$15
407 Lots AwayFederal Assets AuctioneersTupa - 2 de la serie Structures Universelles De LHexagone by Vasarely (1908-1997US$1
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsExceptional Massachusetts William and Mary Figured Maple Veneered High ChestUS$20,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsWilliam Spratling Mexican Modernist sterling silver ashtray with turquoise cabochon 1"H x 3US$50