Sold2020Sterling Silver Tablewares and Serving PiecesGrouping includes (12) Gorham salt cellars,(2) Graff, Washburne & Dunn cordials, George W. Sheibler bell, a coin silver by Boston smiths Jones, Ball and Poor, and a standard silver cup by R & W. WilsoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jones, Ball & Poor Coin Silver Sauce BoatA coin silver sauce boat, on pedestal base, with dragon-form handle. Inscribed with personal message on side. Mark underneath worn. [6 1/2 x 8 1/2 x 4 1/4 inches]. Weight 14.595 ozt. In good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jones, Ball & Poor Coin Silver Floral Repousse PitcherJones-Ball-Poor. Boston. Pure coin silver allover floral repousse milk pitcher. Gadrooned borders. Leaf form spout. Fish scale ground. Cover sprung. Cover finial pushed in. Bottom of handle possibly pSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jones Ball & Poor, Boston, Coin Silver Pitcher &Jones Ball & Poor, Boston, Coin Silver Pitcher & Sterling Footed Dish. Pitcher 10.3 ozt. Dish, 4 ozt. Max Ht. 7 1/4"; Dish W 6".See Sold Price
Sold2023Jones, Ball, and Poor Boston Pure Coin Silver Round Footed Salver Tray, c 1850Jones, Ball, and Poor Boston pure coin silver round footed tray, circa 1850. Beautiful hand chased foliate scrolls and florals to the center of the tray and around the rim. An indistinguishable monogrSee Sold Price
Sold2022(on 4) BOSTON COIN SILVER WITH 2 SMALL SILVER VESSELS(2) COIN SILVER CHILDREN'S MUGS both marked Pure Silver Coin; the first, maker Lincoln & Foss, insSee Sold Price
Sold2017American CS cream pitcher, Jones, Ball & PoorAmerican coin silver cream pitcher by Jones, Ball & Poor, Boston, no monogram, 6 1/2" high, 7.16 TOSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jones, Ball & Co. Coin Silver "Grape Vine" PitcherJones, Ball & Co. "Grape Vine" Pitcher circa 1853-1855 coin silver marked "Jones, Ball & Co., Boston, Pure Silver Coin" 12 in. high 19.20 troy ouncesSee Sold Price
Sold2022STERLING/COIN SILVERJones, Lows & Ball coin silver ladle inscribed G.H. Caileton, 12.5"l; together with a sterling silver vegetable dish, 2"h. 22 troy ozSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique sterling silver handmade cupCoin silver handmade cup with grapevine motif “Mary C. Bull”, stamped for Jones, Ball, and Poor, Boston, 110 gmsSee Sold Price
Sold2021COIN SILVER MILK JUGFancy mid 19th century American coin silver milk jug with embossed Morning Glory flowers signed Jones, Ball and Poor - Pure Coin. 7 in tall, weighs 13.25 ozt.See Sold Price
Sold2022Early Coin Silver Ladle Marked Jones Ball And Co. Boston, Mass. (12.5"x4")Early Coin Silver Ladle Marked Jones Ball And Co. Boston, Mass. (12.5"x4")See Sold Price
Sold201512 1/2" X 9 3/4" FINE COIN SILVER FOOTED OVAL TRAY12 1/2" X 9 3/4" FINE COIN SILVER FOOTED OVAL TRAY MARKED "JONES BALL & COMPANY BOSTON" - FRONT OF TRAY INSCRIBED "HANDEL AND HAYDN SOCIETY TO J.L. FAIRBANKS SECRETARY 1853" - OVER 21 TOTAL TROY OUNCESee Sold Price
Sold2020(15pc) MISC. COIN & OTHER SILVER FLATWAREincluding sterling silver; iced tea spoon, pickle fork; and butter spreader (together 2 ozt); plus 9 coin silver teaspoons [various makers: Geo. Howe, Farrington and Hunnewell, Jones, Ball & Co., H. NSee Sold Price
Sold202312 G. Sharp KY Coin Silver Forks, Kentucky provenanceSet of twelve (12) coin silver forks marked for retailer George Sharp Junior, (working Danville, Kentucky 1857-late 1860), in a classical olive pattern variant pattern. 8" L. 23.535 total troy ounces.See Sold Price
Sold2020Jones, Low & Ball coin silver lidded ewerJones, Low & Ball coin silver lidded ewer, c. 1830s, American, cast and engraved with Bacchus head and flowering vines, flower finial handle, stamped to underside and engraved "Catherine Lawrence fromSee Sold Price
Sold202212 Kentucky Coin Silver Forks, Poindexter, Equestrian interestSet of twelve (12) Kentucky coin silver forks marked POINDEXTER, incuse, for William P. Poindexter, active Lexington, 1818-1859. All of Classical design with pointed ends monogrammed "Nettie" within gSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jones Ball & Poore Coin Silver Cup Boston c1840Beautifully chased with cartouches, leaves and scrolls Height 4 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Set of 12 James Watts Coin Silver ForksJames Watts Philadelphia, PA from the mid 1800's. Twelve forks with ornate detail. Monogram present. 90% silver and with total weight of 16.82 troy ounces and length 7 1/8".See Sold Price
Sold2021Set Of 6 Ball Black & Co Coin Silver Medallion ForksDescribed by:Nikki HFA VX TUKI Title:Set Of 6 Ball Black & Co Coin Silver Medallion Forks Description:Excellent condition set of 6 Ball Black & Co coin silver medallion forks. Forks feature a man’sSee Sold Price
Sold202312 HEAVY AMERICAN COIN SILVER DINNER FORKS12 Heavy American Coin Silver Dinner Forks; 2 monogrammed on handle (Dickins) makers J. Conning Mobile on reverse; along with 10 matching forks by Henderson & Caines, monogrammed on reverse handle L.VSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jones-Ball & Co. Boston. Pure coin silver round domeJones-Ball & Co. Boston. Pure coin silver round dome top covered butter dish with pierced liner. Top with engraved ivy design. Leaf branch finial. Liner with bent edges. Base with ivy design and beadeSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN COIN SILVER BOSTON 4 PC TEA SERVICEAntique American Jones, Lows & Ball, Boston, MA, Coin Silver Four Piece Tea Service c. 1835-1841. With scrolled handles, floral finials and decorated collars. Monogrammed. Coffee 11"x5 1/2"x9 1/2". TeSee Sold Price
1 day LeftSTAIRJones, Ball & Poor Coin Silver Chinoiserie Tea Caddy and Two Silver Plate Watering Can Form KettlesUS$500(2 bids)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryA Jones, Ball & Co. Coin Silver "Grape Vine" Pitcher and a Martin, Hall & Co. Sterling SilverUS$1,400(1 bid)
3 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersGroup of American Sterling and Coin Silver Shell-form Serving Pieces 19th CenturyUS$400
Oct 13Taylor & Harris5pc Eoff & Shepard American Repousse Coin Silver Tea Coffee Service circa 1855US$2,800
3 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersGroup of American Coin and Sterling Silver Serving Pieces 19th CenturyUS$350