Sold2022Follower of Teniers, 17th C. Interior SceneFollower of Teniers, 17th C. painting of an Interior Scene. Oil on canvas. Appears to be unsigned. Provenance: Deceased estate of Dr. John Schaeffer (Orlando, Florida). Size: 7 x 9.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold201619th Century Nativity Scene PaintingItaly; 19th century. 19th Century Religious Angel Manger Nativity Scene Painting. Oil on stretched canvas painting of four angels attending to Jesus at birth. Gilt wood and gesso frame. Dimensions PaiSee Sold Price
Sold2024European School - Untitled (Nativity Scene)Lot 53 European School (XIX/XX) Untitled (Nativity Scene) (16th/17th century) oil on panel 20 x 26 inches frame dimensions: 31 1/4 x 38 x 2 1/2 inches, wood frame Additional Information: reoffer due tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Burton W. Longenbach (American, 20/21st Century) Watercolor Nativity Scene PaintingBurton W. Longenbach (American, 20/21st Century) Watercolor Nativity Scene Painting. Painting depicts a nativity scene. Signed bottom left. Frame Size: 24.5 x 14.75". Painting Size: 16.5 x 6.75".See Sold Price
Sold2023MUGHAL COURT SCENE PAINTINGA very good 17th / 18th century painting of a Mughal court scene, the luminescent depiction in deep reds, greens & blues on a gilt ground showing a lively scene of music, food & companionship. The paiSee Sold Price
Sold202217TH CENTURY MINIATURE GENRE SCENE OIL PAINTINGAn antique oil painting on cooper depicting a miniature round scene depicting The Prophet Lot With His Daughters. Unsigned. Circa: 17th century. Presented in a small gilt round shaped frame and a woodSee Sold Price
Sold2024LARGE LANDSCAPE INLAID WOOD WALL HANGINGFRAMED MARQUETRY LANDSCAPE SCENE. AFTER 17TH CENTURY ITALIAN PAINTING BY CLAUDE LORRAIN. IN LARGE GILT FRAME. DAMAGE TO FRAME. 47" x 36" IMAGE SIZE / 59" x 46" IN FRAME. THIS ITEM EXCEEDS SIZE LIMITATSee Sold Price
Sold201818th C. Spanish Colonial Oil Painting, Nativity Scene**Originally Listed At $1000** Spanish Colonial, Mexico, 18th century CE. A touching nativity painting, its composition modeled after an Italian Renaissance artist, most likely of the Bassano family.See Sold Price
Sold2021Nativity, Oil on Canvas PaintingUnsigned oil painting, Nativity scene. Mid-to-late 19th century. Probably European, possibly American. Oil on canvas. Paint has craquelure throughout, minor digs/scratches. Very dark areas with lighteSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dutch 17th c Interior Scene School of David TenierDutch 17th century oil painting on wood panel showing an interior scene. The painting is attributed to David II Teniers, a Dutch painter born 1610-1690. The painting is not signed, comes in good condiSee Sold Price
Sold2018A QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING FOUR FEASTS OF THEA QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING FOUR FEASTS OF THE LUTIRGICAL YEAR Russian, early 17th century (painting) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. The panel showing the Nativity ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Old Master Nativity Scene PaintingFrench, 18th Century, Christ Child With Seraphim And Cherubim, Mary And Joseph, Oil On Copper, Unsigned, 7 X 5.5 Inches, Gilt Wood Frame 16 X 14.5 X 2 Inches, Paint Loss To Edge Under Frame Lip, MinorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Old Master School, portrait painting scene of fightingOld Master School, portrait painting scene of fighting soldiers that put Jesus on the cross, having skull and Mary in center, oil on canvas, 17th or 18th century, unsigned, 36" x 21", relined.See Sold Price
Sold2022Attrib. Ilario Spolverini Battle Scene Paintingattributed SPOLVERINI, Ilario Mercanti, (Italian, 1657-1734): 17th/18th Century old master depiction between the Turkish and Christian cavalry, Oil/Canvas, no visible signature, several older labels vSee Sold Price
Sold202319TH CENTURY PORCELAIN PAINTING, OLD MASTER SCENE17th century Dutch interior view. Apparently unsigned. Back unobserved. Dimensions: (Frame) H 20" x W 18" (Porcelain) H 11" x W 8.5" Condition: Surface with misfired glazing, mostly matte. Possibly brSee Sold Price
Sold202117th Century Style Dutch Painting on PanelAlfred Montague style Dutch townscape scene with buildings, canal/ river, and figures in boat. No apparent signature. Oil paint on thin Masonite type panel. Good condition with normal signs of age; aSee Sold Price
SoldARTIST UNKNOWN, TOSA SCHOOL Four Paintings of Scenes from Genji Monogatari (The Tale of Genji) ...ARTIST UNKNOWN, TOSA SCHOOL Four Paintings of Scenes from Genji Monogatari (The Tale of Genji) Edo period (1615-1868), 17th/18th Century Painted in ink, colours, and gold on paper within bands of goldSee Sold Price
Sold202117th C. Cuzco School Religious Painting on Board17th C. Cuzco School Religious Painting on Board. Depicting a figural religious scene. Oil on board. Provenance: Deceased Estate of Dr. John Schaffer (Orlando, Florida). Size: 11 x 8.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Continental School: Battle Scene - Oil PaintingOil on canvas laid to board painting of a 17th century battlefield scene, unframed; no signature found. [27" H x 35" W]. Craquelure; some areas of restoration and repainting; wear and some losses to eSee Sold Price
Sold2017DAVID TENIERS I (1582-1649) OIL PAINTING ON CANVASDavid Teniers I (Belgium, 1582-1649) is known for landscape and religious theme paintings from the early to mid 17th Century. This antique painting by Teniers is depicting a Dutch school tavern sceneSee Sold Price
Sold2020ITALIAN SCHOOL OIL ON COPPER NATIVITY SCENEUnframed Italian School oil painting on copper, Nativity Scene with Saint Mary, Saint Joseph, and Christ Child, attended by angles and shepherds, 17th/ 18th c., approx 16.5"h, 14"w, 2.25lbs Start PricSee Sold Price
Sold201519TH SIGNED OIL ON TIN CONTINENTAL MILITARY SCENE19th century, signed oil on tin painting military genre scene depicting what appears to be a scene of a men in 17th century garb. A central figure in armor and wearing a cape is surrounded by soldiersSee Sold Price
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsVery Fine Antique 19th C. Porcelain Plaque Painting of a 16th-17th C. English or German Soldier inUS$500