Sold2022Prime ministers Collection of autographs, 19th-early 20th centuryPrime ministers Collection of autographs, 19th-early 20th century including: Sidmouth, Henry Addington, 1st Viscount (1757-1844). Document signed pre-ennoblement as 'Henry Addington', 1804 (warrant foSee Sold Price
Sold2018[Rowlandson, Plates] Tour to Wales, 1799Wigstead, Henry. REMARKS ON A TOUR TO NORTH AND SOUTH WALES, IN THE YEAR 1797. WITH PLATES FROM ROWLANDSON, PUGH, HOWITT, &C. London: W. Wigstead, 1799 [i.e. 1800 date to engraved title]. 8vo. vii, [1See Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of Oil on Canvas PortraitsPossibly by Patrick Henry Davenport (1803-1890). Sight sizes: 29"h x 23-1/4"w and 29-1/4"h x 23-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023EDWIN HENRY LANDSEER PORTRAITEdwin Henry Landseer (1803-1873, UK/Scotland) oval brass bound portrait sketch of "Miss Berry" surrounded by her braided hair, circa 1860, with a leather back, a Sotheby's Belgravia sticker verso, andSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of Late George III Sterling Silver Salt CellarsPair of Late George III Sterling Silver Salt Cellars hallmarked London, 1803-1804, by Henry Nutting (1768-1848; free 1790), bowl form, with gadrooned rim and base, with outscrolled acanthus handles, eSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Sir Edwin Henry Landseer (British, 1803-1873) Three Highland Cattle, 1868Attributed to Sir Edwin Henry Landseer (British, 1803-1873) Three Highland Cattle, 1868 oil on paper dated by another hand (lower left) 10 1/2 x 13 1/4 inches. Provenance: Kenneth A. Lohf, New York BySee Sold Price
Sold2019War of 1812 Imprint British Capture of WashingtonWar of 1812 War of 1812 "An Enquiry Respecting the Capture of Washington by the British, on the 24th of August, 1814" 1816-Dated War of 1812 Era, Imprint titled, "Remarks on a Pamphlet, Entitled An EnSee Sold Price
Sold2024MANNER OF EDWIN HENRY LANDSEER “EAGLES NEST" O/CManner of Sir Edwin Henry Landseer (English 1803-1873), 'Eagles Nest', early 20th century, oil on canvas depicting a landscape scene of two eagles on the side of a mountain, apparently unsigned. ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Harwood - Interior Scene, 17th centuryHenry Harwood (Scottish, 1803-1868). "Whistle o'er the lave ot." (whistle over the rest of it). Painted by Henry Harwood for George IX, Lord Kinnard KT. Oil on canvas. (KERT840)(EL) Dimensions: ImageSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Suydam Hudson River School PaintingHenry Suydam New York, 1803-1883 Depicts sunset over a river dotted with sailboats and dirt path lined by a wood fence. Suydam did not start out as an artist, owning a successful tea business he did nSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Framed Oil On Canvas Don QuixoteDon Quixote, n.d., unsigned oil on canvas, 12 inches H x 9 inches W. Attributed to Henry Liverseege (British, b. 1803-d. 1832) whose work was exhibited at the Royal Academy, The British Institution, MSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Salt (British 1780-1827) Poonah Aquatint19th century, c. 1803. 'Poonah' aquatint, drawn by Henry Salt and engraved by D. Havell. Overall good condition; measures 29 x 21 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022CHALMERS, James. Plain Truth: Addressed to the Inhabitants ...CHALMERS, James. Plain Truth: Addressed to the Inhabitants of America. Containing Remarks on a late Pamphlet, intitled Common Sense. London: J. Almon, 1776. 8vo. 1pp. publisher’s ad at end. ModeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ten 18th and 19th Century Titlespoetry and non-fiction, all leather bound with gilt embellishments, octavo and smaller. Highlights include an 1803 edition of William Cowpers and Henry Fielding's Joseph Andrews (1832) illustrated bySee Sold Price
Sold2023HENRY HARWOOD (UK 1803-1868) "COTTAGE GARDEN" O/CHenry Harwood (UNITED KINGDOM / SCOTTISH, 1803 - 1868) oil painting on canvas depicting a country landscape scene with two women tending to a garden titled "The Cottage Garden". Signed to lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2022[HARRISON, William Henry (1773-1841)]. A group of[HARRISON, William Henry (1773-1841)]. A group of pamphlets related to slavery, especially its expansion into Indiana, comprising:   Letter from William Henry Harrison, President of the ConventioSee Sold Price
Sold2020ROLEX early 18k gold gents wristwatch Day-DateROLEX early 18k yellow gold gents wristwatch Oyster Perpetual Day-Date, self winding, Switzerland around 1965, reference 1803, including 18k yellow gold jubilee-bracelet from 4/1972 with deployant claSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROLEX 18k gold jubilee-bracelet reference 8386ROLEX 18k yellow gold jubilee-bracelet reference 8386 with endlinks 49, fitting watch reference 1601, 1608, 1625, 16018, 16008, 16238, 16208, 1803, 18038 or 18238, lug breadth approx. 20 mm, length apSee Sold Price
Sold2018AttributionAttribution Eduard Biermann, 1803-1892, chamois on the bank of an alpine mountain lake, oil / canvas, relined, slightly restored, monogrammed EB, 65x90 cm frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018HENRY C. PRATT OIL PORTRAIT OF MRS CHARLES KIMBALLLABELED ON REVERSE: "MRS. CHARLES KIMBALL, NEE CAROLINE JOHNSON"; TWO OLD REPAIRS MADE TO CANVAS (ONE WILL NEED MORE HELP); 24" X 29" (MASSACHUSETTS/CALIFORNIA/NEW HAMP. 1803-1880)See Sold Price
Sold2021The Decisive Moment Henry Cartier Bresson BookPublished by Simon and Schuster in collaboration with Editions Verve of Paris, July 1952. Cover designed by Henri Matisse. Text in English. Includes original pamphlet with captions for each image. AgeSee Sold Price
Sold2023[Alexander Hamilton] Revelation of the Hamilton-Reynolds AffairReynolds Pamphlet [Alexander Hamilton]. Revelation of the Hamilton-Reynolds Affair, 1797 First Edition of The History of the United States for 1796 [James Thomson Callender (1758-1803]. The HistorySee Sold Price
Sold2022***Auction Highlight*** 1909-p Gold St. Gaudens Double Eagle Near Top POP! $20 Graded ms65+ By SEGS***Auction Highlight*** 1909-p Near Top POP! Gold St. Gaudens Double Eagle $20 Graded ms65+ By SEGS. A Corey's Pick, Bid to Win, Don't let it get Away, you might not find its equal Coin. I give this cSee Sold Price
3 days LeftForum AuctionsNeale (J.M.) & Benjamin Webb, editors. The Ecclesiologist, vol.1-7, 9-14, 16 & 20 in 14, Cambridge,£320
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1803 English Botany James Sowerby Color Illustrated Flowers British Plants RAREUS$11(2 bids)
5 days LeftRR AuctionThomas Paine: 1776 Philadelphia Edition of Common Sense, Published by W. and T. BradfordUS$1,000
3 days LeftForum AuctionsClark (George T.) Mediaeval Military Architecture in England, 2 vol., original pictorial red cloth,£260
3 days LeftForum AuctionsPugin (Augustus Welby) An Apology for a work entitled "Contrasts", first edition, 1837 & others by£480
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSEconomy. AA.VV. Scrittori classici italiani di economia politica.€2,750