Sold2023WOOD CARVING LACQUERED STATUE OF AMITABHA BUDDHA18th Century; High: 10.75 inch; Width: 7.75 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Burmese Wood Figure of BuddhaBurma, Shan Style; c. 17-18th century Fine carving of standing Buddha, A few remnants of gilding . A lovely example. Custom stand. Dimensions 30 1/2" (77.5 cm) high, excluding base Provenance: BostonSee Sold Price
Sold2018A 17th/18th century Thai gilt wood carvingA 17th/18th century Thai gilt wood carved seated Buddha (losses), 22.25"HSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese 18th c. or earlier polychrome wood carvingChinese 18th century or earlier polychrome wood carved Buddha head (14.5"H), chip and decay, some original paint remainSee Sold Price
Sold2020Custom Made Sofa Using 18th Century Wood CarvingsCustom Made Sofa Using 18th Century Wood Carvings. This sofa was hand made using 18th century carved wood components and contemporary upholstery. Measures 30.5 x 54.5 x 23 inches. Purchased at Kathy SSee Sold Price
Sold2023RARE 17-18th C Wood Carving After Peter Paul Rubens "The Descent from the Cross 1612-1614"ONE OF A KIND-17-18th C Wood Carving After Peter Paul Rubens "The Descent from the Cross 1612-1614". Measure 16" X 14". Please carefully read our terms of sale, shipping information, and request any cSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pair of 17th/18th century wood carvings SaintsPair of 17th/18th century wood carvings Saints, one measures 3 feet by 21 inches the other measures 3.4 feet by 21 inches.Probably Spanish or Italian, the elongated necks and heads are reminiscent ofSee Sold Price
Sold202218TH C. CONTINENTAL WOOD CARVING OF ATLAS.A well carved likely 18th C. walnut sculpture of Atlas supporting sphere, and draped in robes. Figure 16.5”H, on custom black wood plinth 20.5”H overall.See Sold Price
Sold202118th Century Figural Wood Carving18th Century Figural Wood Carving depicting a woman with putti inscribed "Qui et Badong" 58 x 23 x 16 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold201519th century wood carving of Buddha in Tibet19th century wood carving of Buddha in TibetSee Sold Price
Sold2016CHRIST. MEXICO, 18th CENTURY. Polychrome wood carving.CHRIST. MEXICO, 18th CENTURY. Polychrome wood carving. 75 x 77 cSee Sold Price
Sold2016POLYCHROME FIGURAL 18TH CENTURY ITALIAN WOOD CARVINGPOLYCHROME FIGURAL 18TH CENTURY ITALIAN WOOD CARVING 15"X 9"See Sold Price
Sold2016RELIGIOUS IMAGES LOT. Comprising: A) SAINT JAMESRELIGIOUS IMAGES LOT. Comprising: A) SAINT JAMES MATAMOROS. MEXICO, 18th CENTURY. Polychrome wood carving. Glass eyes and real hair, for the horse tail. 46 x 35 cm B) SAINT ANTHONY OF PADUA. MEXICO, 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Wood Carving of Prince Shotoku18th century Japanese wood carving of Prince Shotoku. Comes with receipt from NAGA Antiques, Palm Beach, FL, 2007. From the Estate of June Hirsch Jones. [7 3/4" H x 5" W x 3 1/4" D]. Flakes; cracks.See Sold Price
Sold2018A PAIR IRISH 18TH CENTURY BAS RELIEF WOOD CARVINGSTwo relief carved, fumed oak panels, great color and patina. Measure 21 x 13 inches each. We happily provide seamless in-house packing and shipping services on nearly everything we sell.See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN PRIMITIVE WOOD CARVING, 18TH C, H 8.25", L 11", CATAMERICAN PRIMITIVE WOOD CARVING, 18TH C, H 8.25", L 11", CAT An 18th century American primitive wood carving. Remnants of hand-painted details are apparent throughout the collar. Width 5".See Sold Price
Sold2022A Fine Pair of Louis XV Wood Armchairs with Needlepoint Upholstery, France, Late 18th CenturyA Fine Pair of Louis XV Wood Armchairs with Needlepoint Upholstery, France, Late 18th Century.Ornamented with wood carvings of flowers.89 x 56 x 53 cmCondition: For a detailed condition report, pleaseSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of 18th/19th century Architectural wood carvingsPair of 18th/19th century Architectural wood carvings depicting The holy Family. Polychrome original paint decoration. Elements of a larger piece. Crown and putti decorated top. 7" x 7".See Sold Price
Sold202218th C Italian Annunciation Religious Wood CarvingAntique 18th century Italian Poly-chrome wood carving in relief depicting the Annunciation between Mary and the Archangel Gabriel. The workmanship displays great detail in each element and is designedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large 18th C. Burmese Gilded Wood Seated BuddhaSoutheast Asia, Northeast Burma (modern day Myanmar), ca. 18th century CE. A hand-carved Burmese Buddha statue, beautifully adorned with red-lacquer and gold gilding, of an impressively large scale, sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese 18th C Lacquered Wood Seated 14in BuddhaFine Chinese 18th Century Gilt & Lacquered Carved Wood Seated Meditating Buddha. Height 14 inches (35.5 cm.).See Sold Price
Sold202018th Century Japanese Gilt Wood Seated Buddha18th C. Japanese gilt wood seated Buddha; inset glass eyes; lacquered wood base; H: 13" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold202417TH - 18TH C. TIBETAN BUDDHA WOOD SCULPTURESino-Tibetan Bodhisattva Carved Wood Buddha in gilt lacquer, with prayer pocket at back. He is enthroned, his feet resting on a lion, his right hand raises as if it was holding a staff, his left handSee Sold Price
5 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyLate 18th C. Chinese Chippendale Highboy ChestUS$150(1 bid)
3 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersA late 18th-century French field walnut, fruitwood and chestnut vaiselier/buffet cupboard. with£150
5 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyLate 18th C. Dutch Serpentine Chest of DrawersUS$160(2 bids)
Oct 02The Buddha GalleryAntique two-sided Thai amulet from the major collection of a lifelong collector.US$150