Sold201719th c. ANGLO INDIAN BURMESE STYLE LOLLING CHAIRCarved frame with dragons and figures. Caned seat and back with floral cushion. 39 1/2"h. x 29 1/2"w. x 53"d.See Sold Price
Sold2022Small Anglo-Indian setteeSmall Anglo-Indian settee with carved and pierced back rest, slat seat, and turned front legs, 19th century. Repairs, losses and wear from use. 33-1/4''h, 41-1/2''w, 22-1/2''d.See Sold Price
Sold2018Anglo-Indian Teak Chest w/ Brass Inlay, 19th C.Indian 19th century dowry chest with fitted interior. Lid interior has original carved and cloth decoration. Exterior has nice brass inlays to front. Also has small drawer to front with inlay. DimensiSee Sold Price
Sold202419th c. Anglo-Indian Side Table w/ Burl InsetFine 19th c. Anglo-Indian octagonal side table with a burl wood inset along the top. The ebony wood with carvings in low relief throughout.Provenance: Richard Miles Antiques, London, 1990; Private MinSee Sold Price
Sold202319TH C. ANGLO INDIAN TRUNK ON FRAME.West Indies trade mahogany trunk on stand, in two parts, top section with a removable hinged lift top trunk, ebonized edge and ornate engraved iron escutcheon, bottom section with ebonized top moldingSee Sold Price
Sold2022A FINE 19TH CENTURY ANGLO INDIAN CARVED WOOD PHOTOGRAPH FRAME. 30 cm x 15 cm.A FINE 19TH CENTURY ANGLO INDIAN CARVED WOOD PHOTOGRAPH FRAME. 30 cm x 15 cm.See Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Anglo Indian Server19th century Anglo Indian server, having carved lion heads and birds, 40" h x 60" w x 24" d. Provenance: from a Palm Beach Florida estate.See Sold Price
Sold202019th C. Anglo-Indian Bergere19th century Anglo-Indian ebony and cane paneled bergere, second quarter 19th century. Provenance: Bonham's, Los Angeles, "The Elegant Home" sale, June 6, 2017, lot 288. [37 3/4" H x 25 1/4" W x 23" DSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Anglo-Indian Campaign-Style DresserVine-carved 19th century Anglo-Indian campaign-style mahogany dresser with 2 short drawers over 2 long drawers, with brass pulls. Professionally restored. No key. [36" H x 48" W x 21 1/2" D]. Top leftSee Sold Price
Sold201819TH C. ANGLO INDIAN CARVED EBONY BEDmade by the same hand as lots 138 and 139, pierce-carved head and foot boards, carved tall posts, side rails with later brackets for box spring, 60”h; 57.5”w; 82”long (full size) AlsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Anglo-Indian Dowry Chest with Brass Inlay 19th C.Small Anglo-Indian dowry chest fitted with decorative brass inlay, from 19th to early 20th century India. Original fitted interior. Dimensions are: 23 1/2 inches long X 12 3/4 inches deep X 12 1/2 incSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Anglo-Indian Ornate Side Chair19th C. probably Goa, western India Ornate bird and floral decorated side chair with pierced leaf allover design, having a custom slip seat. [36" H x 19 1/2" W x 16 1/2" D; 18" H to seat].See Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Anglo-Indian Iron Double BirdcageHeavy iron wire double birdcage with wooden yoke and iron hanging hook. Feed dishes, swinging perches. 19th C., India. Approx. 32" L x 17" W x 19" H.See Sold Price
Sold2021A FINE PAIR OF EARLY 19TH CENTURY ANGLO-INDIAN DOUBLEA FINE PAIR OF EARLY 19TH CENTURY ANGLO-INDIAN DOUBLE SCROLL END SOFAS, in variegated ebony, the reeded frames set with cane panels decorated with carved stylised bosses of sheaves of wheat and centreSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Anglo-Indian Serving TableMixed woods, turned legs, elaborate ivory inlay to drawer fronts and molding, two drawers with wood pulls, minor damage. H: approx. 35 1/2". W: approx. 48". D: approx. 25 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold202219TH C. ANGLO-INDIAN INLAID SHELL INK STANDinlaid mother-of-pearl floral decoration, two original cut glass ink bottles (one with minor chip on facet), lidded compartment; shallow drawer; 3"h; 12"w; 9.5&See Sold Price
Sold201819C Anglo-Indian Brass Avian Oval Dressing MirrorIndia,19th Century Reticulated punched brass frame with birds and flowers supporting an oval swivel mirror on a rectangular base. Brass, glass 24" tall x 17" long, From a Western, Massachusetts estateSee Sold Price
Sold202319thC Anglo-Indian Carved Campaign Cabinet19th century Anglo-Indian carved paduk wood/rosewood 3-section campaign cabinet, 79" H x 42" W x 21" D. Provenance: Palm Beach, Florida estate.See Sold Price
Sold2018Anglo Indian Campaign Chest19th century Anglo-Indian for the English market teak campaign truck with brass fittings and wrought iron straps. Size: 24" H x 42" W x 22" DSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Anglo Indian Miniature Painting of DelhiAntique 19th Century Anglo Indian Miniature Painting of Delhi in Carved Standing Table Top Frame. Measures 7 inches x 5 inches framed, oval painting measures 2 inches x 3 inches.See Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Indian Illuminated Manuscript Page19th century Indian illuminated manuscript page, meditation scene, tempera on paper, 17" h x 14" w (view), framed under glass, 25" h x 23" w (frame). Provenance: Collected by Edward Benney and FrederiSee Sold Price
Sold201618th to 19th C. Indian Ragamala PaintingIndian Ragamala painting, late 18th to early 19th century, showing acrobats, Deccan India; 11 1/4" h x 8" w (view), 18" h x 14" w (frame).See Sold Price
Sold202319th C Indian School Mughal Seated Male Portrait19th C Indian School Mughal Seated Portrait of a Man. Tear to paper, restoration. Please see photos. Paper measures 9 x 6 inches W, frame measures 22 x 12 inches.See Sold Price
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesLarge Antique Indian School Shrinathji Worshipers At Steps Gouache On FabricUS$100