Sold20175" Pop Eyed Birdstone. Very well pictured in5" Pop Eyed Birdstone. Ingham Co, MI. Banded Slate. Front hole break out., 2 small spots of repair. Very well pictured in Birdstone Book (p479, A) and on the cover of January 1949 Illinois ArchaeologiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Milo Baughman, Lounge chairs, pairMilo Baughman Lounge chairs, pair Pacific Iron Products Co.USA, c. 1950leatherette, iron 29 h x 30.5 w x 33 d in (74 x 77 x 84 cm) This work will ship from Los Angeles, CaliSee Sold Price
Sold2017Stove, Art Garland #300 baseburner, Michigan StoveStove, Art Garland #300 baseburner, Michigan Stove Co.-Detroit, MI, cast iron w/nickel-plated Griffins on 2 corners, VG/Exc cond w/repair on rear casting by chimney, 5'H, base 24"Sq.See Sold Price
Sold20185 1/8" Holland. Rogers COA. Cooper Co, MO. Exquisite5 1/8" Holland. Cooper Co, MO. Exquisite flaking. Thin, G10 Holland. Ex-Mark Mullins. Rogers COA. Featured on back cover of Auction CatalogSee Sold Price
Sold2024Samuel Yellin, Table lamps, pairSamuel Yellin Table lamps, pair USA, c. 1920wrought iron, brass 18.5 h x 11.25 w x 4.75 d in (47 x 29 x 12 cm) Toomey & Co. Auctioneers would like to thank Clare Yellin for her assistance in cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gustav Stickley, Spiked andirons model 237, pairGustav Stickley Spiked andirons model 237, pair USA, c. 1905wrought iron 23 h x 16 w x 19.5 d in (58 x 41 x 50 cm) Literature: 1905 Hand-Wrought Metal Work from the CraftsmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Roycroft, bookcase from Elbert Hubbard CollectionRoycroft Important bookcase, model 084 variant from the Collection of Elbert Hubbard USA, c. 1905oak, glass, brass, iron 60.5 h x 31.5 w x 15.5 d in (154 x 80 x 39 cm) Bookcase features one doSee Sold Price
Sold2023Victor Toothaker, Ceiling lamp, Grove Park InnVictor Toothaker for Roycroft Ceiling lamp from the Grove Park Inn, Asheville USA, c. 1910handwrought copper and iron, milk glass 12 h x 17 dia in (30 x 43 cm) Impressed orb and cross mark toSee Sold Price
Sold2015East St. Louis, IL - Ch. 8932 - $10 Red SealThe City National Bank of East Saint Louis was open for business in the sixteen months between October 1907 and January 1909. During that time it only issued 1902 red seals. Before the addition of thiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Roycroft, Table lamp, model 907Roycroft Table lamp, model 907 USA, c. 1925handwrought and patinated copper, leaded slag glass, iron 18 h x 15.5 dia in (46 x 39 cm) Lamp features a shade designed by Dard Hunter and base attrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Isamu Noguchi for Akari Horn floor lampIsamu Noguchi (1904-1988) for Akari Horn floor lamp, model BB3-33S USA/Japan, circa 1960 bamboo, washi paper, cast iron red 'Akari' mark to shade 31"w x 9"d x 74"hSee Sold Price
2023Very Rare Edison Self Winding Ticker Tape MachineCirca 1870-85; painted circular cast iron base, with gilt stenciled lettering "QUOTATIONS FURNISHED BY THE WESTERN UNION TELEGRAPH Co. APPLY TO LOCAL MANAGER.," glass dome with cut brass mechanism andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Caille Bros. Co. "The Cupid" 5 Cent Slot MachineCaille Bros. Co.(Detroit, MI, est. 1901)"The Cupid" 5 Cent Slot Machineearly 20th centuryoak, cast iron, tin lithograph gaming wheelmarked "CB" in the castings63 x 27 x 26 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023BUFFALO BILL'S WILD WEST POSTER - CHIEF IRON TAILAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, HALF SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO CO., 1908. WHILE THE ARTWORK WAS COPYWRITE 1908, THIS EXAMPLE ADDING PAWNEE BILL TITLE WAS ONLY USED IN 1909. RARE BUFFALO BILL'S WILD WEST COMBINED WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Enterprise Cast Iron No. 216 Coffee GrinderCoffee Grinder. Country store floor model in original red, blue, black and gold painted surface with all original decals, marked Enterprise MFG Co. Philadelphia U.S.A. on each 35” diameter wheel, onSee Sold Price
2023A. L. Jewell & Co. eagle weathervaneA. L. Jewell & Co. full-bodied eagle weathervane, molded and patinated copper with cast zinc head, having two bullet holes. On iron stand. 17''h, 11-3/4''w, 21''l. Provenance: Estate of Joseph ''Jay''See Sold Price
Sold2022Large H. C. Evans & Co. Dice Gambling WheelLarge, 150 cm, H.C. Evans & Co., Chicago, USA dice gambling wheel. Looks complete, all glass and castings in good condition along with the original cast iron base and legs. The wood center stand is inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two cast iron hand crank kitchen tools in original paint and stenciling, both in very goodTwo cast iron hand crank kitchen tools in original paint and stenciling, both in very good condition: 1) Fruit or sausage press marked "Enterprise Mfg. Co. / Phila U.S.A." - also marked "This cylinderSee Sold Price
Sold2023Isamu Noguchi, Akari light sculptureIsamu Noguchi Akari light sculpture, model BB3-15A Ozeki & Co., Ltd.USA / Japan, shade was designed 1953 / produced laterwashi paper, bamboo, enameled cast iron 70 h x 34 dia in (178 x 86 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2015UNCLE SAM MECHANICAL BANK WITH BOXShephard Hardware Co., New York , cast iron, patented 1886 Very popular example, solid paint condition, nice detail to facial expression, red highlights are strong overall, base plate well embossed anSee Sold Price
Sold2022LUIS SALVADOR CARMONA (Valladolid, 1708 - Madrid, 1767). "Saint Joseph with the Child". Clay modelsLUIS SALVADOR CARMONA (Valladolid, 1708 - Madrid, 1767). "Saint Joseph with Child". Modeled and polychrome earthenware. It presents losses of the fingers of the Child. Measurements: 43 x 20 x 18 cm; 5See Sold Price
Sold2024Four J-Art Iron Co. Panther Armchairs & OttomanGroup of four J-Art Iron Co. Brass & Iron Panther Armchairs & Ottoman, Los Angeles, with white cotton cushions. Chairs 40" H x 25.5" W x 36" D, Ottoman 17" H x 23.5" W x 24" D Property from a renownedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir George James Frampton, RA (British, 1860-1928): A rare and apparently unique patinated bronz...Sir George James Frampton, RA (British, 1860-1928): A rare and apparently unique patinated bronze bust of St. George dated 1905 the young male saint clad in armour with downcast eyes, his helmet withSee Sold Price
Sold2015William Aiken Walker“Plan of the Approach and Attack on Fort Sumter, by the Federal Iron Clad Fleet 7 April 1863.” Signed [in type]: Wm A Walker, C.S. Eng. Corps. Charleston.Walker (born March 11, 1839 in Charleston,See Sold Price
Oct 01Toomey & Co. AuctioneersFrank Ferrell and George Krause for Roseville, Rare custom tile-top radiator cover with irisesUS$1,500
Oct 10DuMouchellesPittsburgh Lamp, Brass & Glass Co. (American) Reverse Painted Shade And Base with Fountain Basin,US$150
Oct 10DuMouchellesAttributed to Edward Miller & Co. (American) Leaded Slag Glass Hanging Shade, H 14.5" Dia. 26.5"US$300
5 hrs LeftLiberty & 33rd Furniture Co.Raymond Loewy for Mengel Drop Front Secretary Desk on Iron Legs, Newly RefinishedUS$400
5 hrs LeftLiberty & 33rd Furniture Co.Paul McCobb Planner Group Iron and Maple Coffee Table, Newly RefinishedUS$500
Featured4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryTiffany Studios "Flowering Bouquet" ChandelierUS$120,000
1 day LeftCatalog ProjectsHans Namuth, Committee for the Visual Arts, Inc., Fifty-Two ArtistsUS$50(1 bid)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsChippewa County and Sault Ste Marie, MI Promotional Book-1911US$20
Oct 01Toomey & Co. AuctioneersFulper Pottery for Gustav Stickley, Rare Vasekraft table lamp base, model 51US$700
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsPennsylvania RR ENGLEWOOD Depot Cast Iron Approach SignUS$200
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsPennsylvania RR CHELTEN AVENUE Depot Cast Iron Approach SignUS$210(2 bids)
Oct 19Dan Morphy Auctions5¢ MILLS NOVELTY CO. "THE OPERATORS BELL" BELL FRUIT GUM SLOT MACHINEUS$1,500
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[WORLD WAR II]. ANGUIANO, Raul (Mexican, 1915 - 2006). AREN...US$500(1 bid)