Sold2024WWI , On Active Service envelopes including Prisoner of War, most with censor cancelsWWI , On active service envelopes including Prisoner of War, most with censor cancels, USA, France, Canada, England, Egypt., 57 covers in allSee Sold Price
Sold2022Inscribed Book of Confederate POW, 1st MD CavalryA Christian's Guide to Heaven…For Catholics carried by Louis Victor Baughman (1845-1906) of the 1st Maryland Cavalry (Confederate) during the Civil War. Baughman was taken as a prisoner-of-warSee Sold Price
Sold20231864 Letter Written by Confederate POW (Fort Delaware) 27This Civil War prisoner-of-war (POW) letter was written by Lt. Edward Visart in August 1864 while imprisoned at Fort Delaware, a Union prison camp. Visart was serving as a 2nd Lieutenant in Capt. BlocSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sachse Lithograph of Point Lookout MD, Civil WarSACHSE, Edward (1804-1873). Point Lookout, Md. View of Hammond Genl. Hospital & U.S. Genl. Depot for Prisoners of War. Large color-tinted lithograph. Point Lookout, MD: George Everett, 1864. 22" x 32See Sold Price
Sold2024Gertrude Des Clayes World War I Rare WatercolourGertrude Des Clayes (Great Britain-Canada, 1879 - 1949) watercolour on paper from World War I, titled in work Vive La France Aux Armes Citoyens, possibly a work created for a promotional war campaign,See Sold Price
Sold2024Original US World War I Poster Teufel Hunden MarinesMonogr. H Teufel Hunden - U.S. Marines Letterpress Print ca. 1918 27.9 x 19.2 in. (71 x 49 cm) Printer: no information Condition Details: (B+) on linen (old), small edge tears, minor creasing and staiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original Vintage American World War I Marines PosterAnonymous - USA The U.S. Marines Want You Letterpress Print 1917 27.9 x 21.6 in. (71 x 55 cm) Printer: no information Condition Details: (A-/B+) on linen (old), small margin tears, 6.5 in./17 cm crackSee Sold Price
Sold20241920 TARZAN the Untamed 1st/1st JANE MURDERED World War I German Soldiers Africa1920 TARZAN the Untamed 1st/1st JANE MURDERED World War I German Soldiers Africa “For myself, I always assume that a lion is ferocious, and so I am never caught off my guard.” ? Edgar Rice BurSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original Vintage World War I Poster Jewish Welfare BoarRiesenberg, Sidney H. 1885 - 1962 Civilians - Jewish Welfare Board Letterpress Print 1918 33 x 22 in. (84 x 56 cm) Printer: Alco-Gravure Inc., New York Condition Details: (A-) small edge tears, minorSee Sold Price
Sold2021SHANG PATINATED BRONZE RITUAL EWERPROVENANCE: Fred Madden (1938-2019) a family of World War I hero awarded by the French Government. His family's roots began in Arkansas before it obtained statehood.Educated at Little Rock High SchoolSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mayan Lidded Cache Box, ex-Bonhams, ex-Christie'sPre-Columbian, Mexico and northern Central America, Mayan Territories, Late Classic, ca. 550 to 900 CE. A fascinating and incredibly rare box made for holding a cache, featuring a prisoner of war splaSee Sold Price
Sold20221836 Commutes Texan Revolt Prisoner Death PenaltyMexican War 1836 Texas Revolt Mexican Broadsheet Decree Commuting the Death Penalty of Certain Texan Prisoners of War Passed after Victory at the Alamo, by Secretaria de Guerra y Marina April 14, 1836See Sold Price
Sold2022Grand Feu Art Pottery, Rare vaseGrand Feu Art Pottery Rare vase USA, 1916-18Blue Ramose-glazed stoneware 8.75 h × 5.5 dia in (22 × 14 cm) Impressed signature to underside 'Grand Feu Pottery L.A. Cal.'. Numbered tSee Sold Price
Sold2022BOXED PRE-WAR JAPAN ARMOURED CAR55. BOXED PRE-WAR JAPAN ARMOURED CAR | 10.5" l. | One lid flap has a tear, otherwise in (Excellent Condition) | $1,000 - $1,500See Sold Price
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[WORLD WAR I]. BATO, Joseph (Hungarian, 1888 - 1966). Im Kr...US$200(1 bid)
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[WORLD WAR I]. Kriegszeit: Künstlerflugblätter [Wartime Ill...US$200
Oct 12Fleischer's Auctions[GETTYSBURG] Pickett's Charge POW Autograph Sheets, Johnson's IslandUS$100(1 bid)
6 days LeftCarnegie's Auction Gallery10 vol Japan Described and Illustrated by the Japanese Captain F. Brinkley 1897US$2,500
7 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLC10PC Herbert Stoops Native American IllustrationsUS$100