SoldWWI Turkish POW Trench Art VaseDescription: WWI Ottoman Turkish POW (Prisoner of war) trench art vase made of an artillery shell, decorated with crescent&star and floral motiffs and made in 1919. 23 cm in height. Condition: inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leather and Metal WW1 German HelmetLeather and Metal WW1 German Helmet, together with 2 black powder flasks and 1 black powder horn.Helmet 8"h x 8"wCondition: Scratches and scuffs. overall wear to helmet including ripped leather.See Sold Price
Sold2024Confederate POW Cane Carved Camp Chase OH. 1862Walking stick created by a confederate prisoner of war held at Camp Chase Ohio, June 4th 1862. This cane relates to a known group of canes which were carved in a very specific manner by the Southern pSee Sold Price
Sold2021A German faience five vase garnitureA German faience powdered-manganese-ground five vase garnituremid 18th centuryComprising a baluster vase and cover, two beaker vases and two ovoid vases and covers.heights 11 1/4in (28.5cm) and 16 1/2See Sold Price
Sold202274158: A Group of Five German Partial-Gilt Silver StandA Group of Five German Partial-Gilt Silver Standing Knights, early 20th century Marks: STERLING, 925, GERMANY 6-1/8 x 1-3/4 x 1-3/4 inches (15.6 x 4&perSee Sold Price
Sold2021German Porcelain Plaque, "The Kiss of the Wave"German Porcelain Plaque, "The Kiss of the Wave" painted after Gustav Wertheimer (Austrian, 1847-1902) marked "Wave Kiss/Wertheimer/Germany" 5 1/8 x 7 1/8 inches (plaque) 11 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2024A Large German Pottery Stein by JWR Remydecorated with a scene of a couple drinking, marked JWR/ Germany. 23 1/2"h Condition: Lid is detached. Provenance: Private collection- Bratenahl, OHSee Sold Price
Sold2023(3) EARLY GERMAN SHEEP FIGURESWith hand painted gesso heads, painted wood legs and felt fur. 4 1/2 inches high. Germany ca. 1900.See Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of Twelve German Partial-Gilt Sterling Silver KnightsLot of Twelve German Partial-Gilt Sterling Silver Knightsearly 20th centurymarked "925 / Sterling / Germany"7 x 2 1/2 inches (largest) 55.26 troy ounces (total weight)Other Notes: Fontaine's Auction GSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Pair of Weinranck & Schmidt German Silver SeveA Pair of Weinranck & Schmidt German Silver Seven-Light Figural Candelabra, Hanau, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2023(3) EARLY GERMAN SHEEP FIGURESComposition, wood, felt. Sizes: 2 1/2 to 5 inches. Germany ca. 1900.See Sold Price
Sold2024Nees, Georg 10 Arbeiten. 6 Siebdrucke, 1 Farbsiebdruck, 2 Farboffsets und 1 Offset. In:German Post War ComputerkunstNees, Georg10 Arbeiten. 6 Siebdrucke, 1 Farbsiebdruck, 2 Farboffsets und 1 Offset. In: Computergrafik Computerplastik, mit Siemens-System 4004, gezeichnet mit Zuse-GraphomSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Chinese Tobi Seiji Decorated Longquan CeladonA Chinese Tobi Seiji Decorated Longquan Celadon Covered Jar, Yuan Dynasty, 14th century 3-1/2 x 4-1/2 inches (8.9 x 11.4 cm) PROVENANCE: Collection of a German Consular Officer in China (1902-1917 andSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gustave Baumann (American/German, 1881-1971) MendingGustave Baumann (American/German, 1881-1971) Mending the Seine, 1917 color woodcut signed and numbered 32/125 in pencil 9 1/2 x 11 inches. Property from the Collection of Rhoda H. Clark and The MonastSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Original c. 1917 World War I Mad Brute PosterHopps, H.R. Destroy this Mad Brute - Enlist Lithograph ca. 1917 42.1 x 27.9 in. (107 x 71 cm) Printer: Schmidt Lithograph Co., San Francisco Condition Details: (B+) on linen, professionally repaired pSee Sold Price
Sold2016JOHN W. HATCH (1919-1998) WWII Victory Over Japan"Victory Joe-Manila" egg tempera on masonite 21 x 31 1/2 inches. signed and dated 1947. framed 28 x 37 1/2 inches (overall) Note: This award winning work appeared on the cover of "New Hampshire Arts"See Sold Price
Sold202461052: A German Silver Standing Knight on an Onyx Base,A German Silver Standing Knight on an Onyx Base, early 20th century Marks: STERLING, 925, 235, GERMANY 22-5/8 x 9 x 9-1/2 inches (57.5 x 22.9 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022LOT OF 8: COINS FROM DENMARK, INDIA, GERMANY, GREAT BRITAIN, AND NEW ZEALAND.Lot of eight foreign coins consists of: a 1693 - 1695 German States 60k, VF 35, ANACS; an 1825 Great Britain UNC, details, NGC; an 1835-M British India 1/2 An, AU58, PCGS; an 1838 FA/WS Denmark 1 RBD,See Sold Price
2020Otto Dix (1891 - 1969) GermanyOtto Dix (1891 - 1969) Germany. Mixed Media on Board. Dated 1962. Measure 14 1/2"in H x 12"in W and 16"in H x 13"in W with frame. Known for: Landscape, portrait, figure painting, prints, German ExpresSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Johann Hemerlein ( German Austrian 1807-1884) Portrait of a Saint OilKarl Johann Nepomuk Hemerlein ( Mainz Germany 1807 - 1884 Vienna Austria ) Important 19th Century Oil on Canvas Portrait of a Saint looking Upwards Signed Lower Right C. Hemerlein Stretched 45 1/2" HSee Sold Price
Sold2022[CIVIL WAR]. Folk art carved pipe identified to the 3rd Pennsylvania Cavalry, referencing Colonel[CIVIL WAR]. Folk art carved pipe identified to the 3rd Pennsylvania Cavalry, referencing Colonel W.W. Averell and battles fought in 1862. Oversized folk art carved wooden pipe, approx. 5 1/2 in. overSee Sold Price
Sold2023Syd SOLOMON (1917-2004) USA - AmericanSyd SOLOMON (1917-2004) ; Sea Breeze ; 1982 ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 129,5 x 88,9 cm (51 x 35 in.) ; frame size 133 x 93 cm (52 1/3 x 36 2/3 in.) ; signed, named and dated on verso; ShippSee Sold Price
Sold2021Five Papier-Mache Belsnickle FiguresFive Papier-Mache Belsnickle Figures Likely German, Circa 1900 and Later the tallest stamped Germany to underside. Height of tallest 11 1/2 inches. Property from the Dean Lower Estate, Lanark, IllinoiSee Sold Price
Sold2017KURT SCHWITTERS (GERMANY/UK 1887-1948) "MERZ", COLLAGEKURT SCHWITTERS (GERMANY/UK 1887-1948) "MERZ", COLLAGE ON PAPER LAID ON OLD SKETCH BOOK COVER MARKED Z. BAZIN, "FRANKFURTS", SIGNED AND TITLED. SIGHT 11 3/4 X 9"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-14 1/4 X 11 1/2"See Sold Price
Oct 12Fleischer's Auctions[GETTYSBURG] Pickett's Charge POW Autograph Sheets, Johnson's IslandUS$300(2 bids)
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausLudwig Von Baldass, Albrecht Altdorfer Monography, German, 1941, illustratedUS$20(1 bid)
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausWenzel Hollar, Drawings & Etchings, Exhibition Calalog 1984, illustratedUS$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupSilver German WWI Presentation Cigarette Case.US$160(3 bids)
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausGerman Masters 19th Cent. Paintings Drawings 1st US Ed.1981, CatalogUS$30(1 bid)
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[WORLD WAR II]. ANGUIANO, Raul (Mexican, 1915 - 2006). AREN...US$500(1 bid)
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausJan Bialostocki, William Hogarth, 1st East German Ed. 1972, illustratedUS$7
Oct 10DuMouchellesRoyal Vienna (Germany) Porcelain Covered Decanter, Classical Scenes with Cupid, Ca. 1880, H 4.75" WUS$150
Oct 07Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryAntique G. Klee German Heroic Epic In German HardcoverUS$1(1 bid)
6 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanFriedel Dzubas (American/German, 1915-1994) Untitled, 1980US$1,500(1 bid)
6 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanUta Barth (American/German, b. 1958) Untitled (02.9), 2002 (diptych)US$2,500
1 hr LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.[SINKING OF THE BISMARCK]: SMITH LEONARD B.: (1915-2006)€100