Sold2022JAN MATULKA Woman Bathing.JAN MATULKA Woman Bathing. Crayon on thick cream wove paper, 1920-28. 302x210 mm; 11x8 inches. Signed in pencil, lower left recto.Provenance: Downtown Gallery, New York.Property of The Museum of ModerSee Sold Price
Sold2020Clyde Forsythe (American, 1885-1962) Golden Canyon,Clyde Forsythe (American, 1885-1962) Golden Canyon, Death Valley, 1950 oil on board signed Clyde Forsythe and dated (lower right) 20 x 28 inches Property from the Estate of Peter Bergh, Edwards, ColorSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTONIO PICCINNI (Trani, 1846 - Rome, 1920) : Oriental courtyardANTONIO PICCINNI (Trani, 1846 - Rome, 1920) Oriental courtyard Oil on board, 42,4 x 28 cm Signed lower right: A. Piccinni Excellent conditions, framed with glassSee Sold Price
Sold2018WALTER KNAPP (B.1907) ILLUSTRATOR ART OIL PAINTINGOil on stretched canvas painting, early to mid 20th c., Pirates, signed verso Walt Knapp (Walter Howard Knapp, New York, Florida, Ohio, 1907-1966), overall: 36"h, 28"w, 3.25lbs **Note: Walter Howard KSee Sold Price
Sold2021ROBERT CLARK (1920 - 1999): "RIVER LANDSCAPE"oil on board, signed lower right 28 x 40 inches; 36 1/2 x 48 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024Amos Ferguson, 1920-2009, Mother and DaughterAmos Ferguson1920-2009Mother and Daughter1980enamel on board28 x 22 inchessigned and dated "Paint by Mr. Amos Ferguson, 1980"East Bay Street, Nassau, frame label versoProveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wayne Thiebaud, EyeglassesWayne Thiebaud (American, 1920-2021)Eyeglasses, 1994hardground etching with drypoint in colors on wove papernumbered, signed, and dated 28/50 Thiebaud 1994 printed by Lawrence Hamlin and publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Wayne Thiebaud "Red Sea" silkscreenWAYNE THIEBAUD (American b. 1920) "Red Sea" Silkscreen. Sight: 16 3/4 x 20 inches; Frame: 25 3/8 x 28 3/8 inches. Signed and dated in pencil lower right: Thiebaud '58; titled and numbered lower left:See Sold Price
Sold2021PORTRAIT OIL ON CANVAS YOUNG FRENCH LADY SIGNEDA portrait oil on canvas painting of a young French lady, signed A. DeCosta circa 1920. Image size: 36" x 28" Ht: 41.5" Wd: 33.5" (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2016Orren Mixer (1920 - 2008) Oil on Canvas.Western Oil on Canvas Signed lower left. 22" x 28".See Sold Price
Sold2022MORLEY, CHRISTOPHER Autograph manuscript signed. Entitled The Foundry, signed, inscribed and datedMORLEY, CHRISTOPHER Autograph manuscript signed. Entitled The Foundry, signed, inscribed and dated April 10, 1920. 8 1/2 x 11 inches (28 x 21.5 cm); 11 pp. Central folds, most sheets with a (mostly maSee Sold Price
Sold2017STANISLAS LEPINE FRENCH 1835-1920 OIL ON CANVASSTANISLAS LEPINE (FRENCH, 1835-1920 OIL ON CANVAS, H 21", W 28", "ALONG THE SEINE RIVER IN THE SUMMER":Signed lower right, "S. Lepine"; gilt wood frame. From Leighton Fine Art, Buckinghamshire, UK toSee Sold Price
Sold2015Print, Patrick HeronPatrick Heron (British, 1920-1999), "January 1973: 17," 1973, screenprint in colors, pencil signed and dated lower right, edition 28/72, image: 23"h x 31.5"w, overall (framed): 27.5"h x 36.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Clyde Aspevig Large Original Oil Painting On Canvas Signed Winter Landscape ArtThis Lot Includes:Gallery Coa & Free Domestic Shipping (*Insurance And International Shipping For An Additional Charge)Artist: Clyde AspevigTitle: Winter StreamMedium: Oil Painting On CanvasSize: 28"See Sold Price
Sold2024Jane Wooster Scott, American, Born 1920Jane Wooster Scott, American, Born 1920, The Independence Day Parade, 1985, Oil On Canvas, Signed And Titled Lower Right, Labeled With Date Verso, 28 X 22 Inches, Width Frame, 37 X 30 X 2 Inches. SeeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Roger Lersy, France / New York (1920-2004), abstract, 1964, oil on canvas, 38 3/4"H x 28 1/4"WRoger Lersy France / New York (1920-2004) abstract, 1964 oil on canvas Signed and dated lower right. Biography from Art of the Print: A twentieth century French painter, lithographer and composer of cSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Espenet Carpenter (American, 1920-2006) UArthur Espenet Carpenter (American, 1920-2006) Unique Dining Table, 1987 Walnut with inlay, enameled steel, glass 28-1/2 x 67 inches (72.4 x 170.2 cm) Signed Espenet 8706 PROVENANCE: Acquired directlySee Sold Price
5 days LeftOAB AuctionsClyde Aspevig Original Oil Painting on Canvas Signed Tree Landscape ArtworkUS$1,700
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryCharles Levier (French 1920-2003) Gouache Painting on paper, cityscape, signedUS$1,200
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryHelmut Newton (German/Australian, 1920-2004), "Sumo" with StandUS$2,200
12 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryDEMÉTRE H CHIPARUS (ROMANIAN, 1886-1947), FLOWER GATHERER,£400(1 bid)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyHermann Christian Plock (German, 1858-1920) Oil on CanvasUS$250
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsRobert Hollands Walker (1852 - 1920) Signed Impressionist Lake Como Italy Nicely Framed PaintingUS$40(3 bids)