Sold202319th C ENGLISH SCHOOL PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING/CANVAS19th century English school oil painting on canvas depicting the portrait of a young beauty in pink dress. No apparent signature. Mounted in a wooden frame. Canvas on stretcher measures approx. 24" heSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. English School: Classroom - PaintingAntique 19th century oil on canvas painting titled "The School Room". [Art: 27 1/2" H x 27 1/2" W; Frame: 20" H x 20" W]. Art in good condition; chip on frame.See Sold Price
Sold202218TH C. ENGLISH SCHOOL OIL PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMANEnglish School untitled portrait, 18th century, oil on canvas, half-length painting depicting a gentleman with wig, brown jacket, blue waistcoat, sword, his arm resting on a draped table, apparently uSee Sold Price
Sold201618th C. English School, Portrait of Nobleman, Oil on18th century English School portrait, depicting a British nobleman, oil on canvas, labeled "Lowther Castle, Westmoreland, Earl of Londsdale, the Room of the Westmoreland Worthies," having gilt frame,See Sold Price
Sold202019th C. English School: Young Girl w/ Dog - Oil on WoodEnglish School oil on wood painting of a girl with a dog, c. 1880. [Art: 9 1/2 x 7 1/8 inches; Frame: 12 x 10 inches]. Craquelure.See Sold Price
Sold202219th c. English School Portrait of a GentlemanEnglish School oil on canvas portrait of a gentleman, ca. 1835-1845. Three-quarter portrait depicting the subject leaning on a desk piled with books, his left hand resting on his hip.Provenance: fromSee Sold Price
Sold202219TH C. ENGLISH SCHOOL, OIL, MILITARY PORTRAIT.Oil on canvas half length portrait of bearded man in 19th C. British military regalia wearing Order of the Garter heraldry on dark background, 1850-1880, unsigned. Canvas 36”H x 27.5”W. FrSee Sold Price
Sold202218TH C. ENGLISH SCHOOL PORTRAIT, O/COil on canvas, 3/4 length portrait of young boy with dog.Canvas 28.5” x 24.25” - unframed.See Sold Price
Sold201719th c. English School O/c portrait of a gentlemanEnglish School, early 19th century oil on canvas, depicting a portrait of a young gentleman wearing a black coat and a white cravat, apparently unsigned, 27.25"h x 24.5"w, overall dimensions includingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Early 19th C. English School. Family Portraits.Early 19th C. English School. Family Portraits. c. 1830s-40s. Not signed or dated. Oil on canvas. Some expected crazing, minor pinhole in canvas next to man and minor pinhole in canvas next to woman,See Sold Price
Sold202118TH C. ENGLISH SCHOOL PORTRAIT PAINTING.Oil on canvas depicting a gentleman in a green coat seated at his desk with quill and ink, in a 19th C. gilt frame. Image 30”H x 25”W. Frame 40”H x 35”W.See Sold Price
Sold2018late 18th c English School Still lifelate 18th century English School Still life of hanging trout and orange unsigned oil on canvas 17 x 24"See Sold Price
Sold202118th C English School Portrait of a Lady18th C English School portrait of a lady, oil on board, no visible signature, provenance: Christie's 3/14/2014, labels on reverse, 14" x 10-1/2", framed 20-3/4" x 17-1/2", very good condition, variousSee Sold Price
Sold201919th C. English School Landscape with WaterfallEnglish School, 19th century. "Fallscave", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right on boulder "W.B." Approx. 36" x 31" (frame), 30" x 25" (canvas).See Sold Price
Sold202419TH C. ENGLISH SCHOOL, FOREST LANDSCAPE, O/CEnglish School, first half 19th century. Untitled - Forest Landscape with Pond, oil on canvas, illegibly signed and dated to LR, possibly "E. v. Stower 42". Framed. Approximate dimensions: canvas h. 7See Sold Price
Sold201719th C. English School, Jack Russell Terrier19th C. English School, Jack Russell Terrier. Oil on canvas. Appears to be unsigned. Sight size: 7 x 9.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold201819th/20th C. English School Landscape with BridgeEnglish School, late 19th / early 20th century. Landscape with bridge over stream in a period giltwood frame, oil on canvas, illegibly signed lower right, verso with stamp for Windsor & Newton. ApproxSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C. English School Carved Frame - 39 x 2719th C. English School Carved Frame Retail Gallery Price: $ 97,500 Rabbet Size: 39 x 27 in. Sight Size: 37 3/8 x 25 5/8 in. Overall Framed Size: 45.5 x 33.5 in. (10-060) Provenance: The Historic PerioSee Sold Price
Sold202218th C. English School Girl w/ Flowers Oil on CanvasAn 18th century English School portrait of a young girl seated with flowers in her lap and a white dress with a dark background. Presented in a gilt carved frame and unsigned. Sight: 24.5" x 18.5"See Sold Price
Sold201619th C. ENGLISH SCHOOL PAINTINGOil on canvas, 18 x 24 in (stretcher); 27 x 33 in. (overall)See Sold Price
Sold202319th C. English SchoolPortrait of a Gentleman, 19th Century, Portrait of a young man in a dark coat set against a dark background, Oil on canvas No apparent signature Image: H 13.5 x W 12 inches; Frame: H 20.5 x W 19 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2022(19th C) ENGLISH SCHOOL "FEEDING THE CHICKENS"Woman feeding chickens with city in background. Nicely framed. 20 1/2" x 26 1/2" overall. Oil on canvas. Condition: Good. Expected wear. Please see photos.See Sold Price
Sold202319th C. English School Portrait, GentlemanA 19th C. English School miniature gouache portrait of a noble gentleman surrounded by gilt wood frame. Image: 2in x 1-1/2in. Frame: 3-1/2in x 3in. | Local and NYC curbside delivery details and internSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. English SchoolMiniature Portrait of a Young Man, 19th Century, The portrait is of a young man in an Elizabethan lace collar, Oil on wood panel Labeled on reverse " Purchased in Paris 1879" Image: H 3 x W 2See Sold Price
22 hrs LeftFlannery's Estate Services18th c. English School Oil Portrait Young Woman with FlowerUS$200(1 bid)
3 days LeftJasper52Winter Scene Tirol Kitzbuhel, Impressionist Landscape, Signed Oil Painting c. 1960'sUS$260
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsChinese school: 'Rooster and flowers', ink and colour on silk, 19/20th C.€300
Sep 30Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery"An Advanced Rational Speller" by Ida M. Daly - 1912 Hardcover BookUS$1
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsChinese school: 'Archaic vase filled with flowers', ink and colour on paper, Cixi seal mark, 19/20th€400
2 days LeftJasper521880 ALADDIN or the WONDERFUL LAMP by McLOUGHLIN BRO'S NY antique childrens bookUS$220