Sold2024Playwright Edward Chodorov TLS to Edna Ferber: "Everybody is mad for you"Edna FerberLos Angeles, CA, August 21, [no year]Playwright Edward Chodorov TLS to Edna Ferber: "Everybody is mad for you"TLSA lengthy typed letter from playwright Edward Chodorov to author ESee Sold Price
Sold2022George Nakashima, Swett nightstands, pairGeorge Nakashima Swett nightstands, pair Nakashima StudioUSA, 1978American black walnut 21 h × 22 w × 22 d in (53 × 53 × 53 cm) Each nightstand features dovetail joinery and a singleSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Alexander Calder, Moon tapestryAfter Alexander Calder Moon tapestry CAC PublicationsUSA / Nicaragua, 1974-75hand-woven maguey fiber 47.5 h x 66 w in (121 x 168 cm) Woven signature, date and number to lower edge 'CA 75See Sold Price
Sold2023Vladimir Kagan, Serpentine sofaVladimir Kagan Serpentine sofa Vladimir Kagan Designs, Inc.USA, c. 1955upholstery, brass 26.5 h x 122 w x 44 d in (67 x 310 x 112 cm) Provenance: Estate of Dr. Leo KovarSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Evans, Cabinet, model PE-40APaul Evans Cabinet, model PE-40A Paul Evans Studio for DirectionalUSA, c. 1967welded, gilt and enameled steel, painted wood, enameled steel, slate 31.5 h × 72 w × 21.625 d in (80 &tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Lamb, Chairs, set of fiveWalter Lamb Chairs, set of five Brown JordanUSA, c. 1952bronze tubing, vinyl cord armchairs: 33.75 h × 21.75 w × 23.5 d in (86 × 55 × 60 cm) side chairs: 33.75 h &timSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Gehry, Rocking chaise lounge, pairFrank Gehry Rocking chaise lounge, pair Easy Edges, Inc.Canada/USA, 1972laminated cardboard, masonite 24 h × 22.25 w × 41.25 d in (61 × 57 × 105 cm) 24 h × 21.3See Sold Price
Sold2024Harry Mann Chevrolet Los Angeles, CA Neon Clock30" x 6" Working neon clock in excellent working condition with metal can and glass face. America's #1 Corvette Dealer, 5735 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles, California. Circa 1950's. PLEASE NOTE, THESee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Wysocki (1928-2002, Los Angeles, CA)"Sunday Sailors" Oil on canvas Signed lower right: Charles Wysocki, and with the copyright symbol, titled on the stretcher 24" H x 30" W Provenance: Galerie De Tours, Carmel, CA, December 22, 197See Sold Price
Sold2017George Chann (1913 - 1995 Los Angeles, CA)''And Little Blue Islands are One with the Sky'' Oil on canvas Signed lower left: Geo. Chann and with the artist's device, titled on a gallery label affixed verso 30'' H x 38'' W Provenance: Ankrum GaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Patrick Nagel (1945 - 1984 Los Angeles, CA)''Carol'', bust of a woman Polychromed bronze, with Judith Ripka earrings Signed, numbered, dated and with impressed foundry mark: Nagel / 88/180 / Dumas / Mirage Editions Inc. / 1984 20.75'' H x 13.5See Sold Price
Sold2016Dana Bartlett (1882-1957 Los Angeles, CA)''California Hills'', signed and dated lower right: Dana Bartlett 1921, signed again and titled on the stretcher, oil on canvas laid to canvas, 20'' H x 24'' W, est: $5000/7000 Provenance: Louis SternSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mabel Alvarez (1891-1985, Los Angeles, CA)Woman reading in a chair Oil on canvas Signed lower right: Alvarez; inscribed verso: "To [illegible]" 20" H x 16" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jane Wooster Scott (b. 1920, Los Angeles, CA)"Indian Summer in Nantucket" Oil on canvas Signed and titled lower right: Wooster Scott, and with the copyright symbol 40" H x 30" W Provenance: Private Estate, Beverly Hills, CA Peterson GallerSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lon Megargee (1883 - 1960 Los Angeles, CA)''Canyon de Chelly'', Navajo riders on horseback, 1918 Oil on canvas Signed on the upper stretcher: L. Megargee, titled and indistinctly inscribed on the lower stretcher 20'' H x 24'' W Provenance: SoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Edith Head (1907 - 1981 Los Angeles, CA)A costume design image from "All About Eve", featuring Bette Davis, circa late 1940s Mixed media on Strathmore paper under glass Signed and inscribed right center: Bette from Edith Paper size: 25'' HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kilham With Church by David HockneyDavid Hockney Kilham With Church Ships from: Los Angeles, CA 2008 Inkjet print on wove paper Sheet: 40 3/4 x 34 in. Edition of 25 Signed, dated and numbered in pencil, lower margin * This amount excluSee Sold Price
Sold2021What Party (Pink) by KAWSKAWS What Party (Pink) Ships from: Los Angeles, CA 2020 Screenprint in colors, on Saunders Waterford 425g Hi-White paper Sheet: 22 x 22 in. Edition of 100 Signed and numbered in pencil, lower margin *See Sold Price
Sold2018William Samuel Parrott, (American, 1843-1915)William Samuel Parrott (American, 1843-1915) "Mt. Hood" oil on canvas signed lower right, a "William A. Kargas Fine Art, Los Angeles, CA" label with artist and title en verso. Period gilt frame. 42" xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947 Hollywood, CA)"Loche, France" Oil on canvas Signed lower right: Edgar Payne, titled on the stretcher 34" H x 28" W Provenance: Stendahl Galleries, Los Angeles, CA, no. 2558; Private Collection, Pasadena, CA. Notes:See Sold Price
Sold2022John T. Dickman Cast Iron Great Clown (Bright Eye) Shooting...John T. Dickman Cast Iron Great Clown (Bright Eye) Shooting Target. Los Angeles, ca. 1911. Iconic carnival shooting gallery target of a clown wearing a red hat and a white mask, just daring the shooteSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jack Wilkinson Smith (1873-1949 Alhambra, CA)Coastal - crashing surf, signed lower right: Jack W. Smith, oil on canvas laid to waxed canvas, 24'' H x 28'' W, est: $10,000/15,000 Provenance: Estate, Los Angeles, CASee Sold Price
Sold2022MARC CHAGALL (1887 - 1985): NU COUCHE1962; monotype, matted and framed under acrylic; signed in image lower right; Provenance: Property from an important California estate, purchased from Felix Landau Gallery, Los Angeles, CA (label versSee Sold Price
Sold2022Doyle Lane, Weed Pot VaseDoyle Lane Weed pot vase, 1950s Matte-glazed ceramic. Studio-made in Los Angeles, CA. Underside signed "LANE." 1.5" H x 2.5" DiameterSee Sold Price
5 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsGreene & Greene, Exterior lantern from the Robert R. Blacker House, Pasadena, CaliforniaUS$120,000
5 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsSam Maloof, Dining table from The Huntington, San MarinoUS$7,000
5 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsGreene & Greene, Bench from the Dr. Arthur A. Libby House, Pasadena, CaliforniaUS$2,000
5 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsKem Weber, Rare Airline chair from the Walt Disney Studios, Burbank, CAUS$5,500
5 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsMichael Cooper, Unique and Important Soapbox Derby CarUS$26,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsGustav Stickley Arts & Crafts Mission oak drop-front desk with iron pulls, model 728, ca. 1913 43US$100(1 bid)
5 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsArthur Espenet Carpenter, Rare Noguchi Form coffee tableUS$2,000
5 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsCharles and Ray Eames, Special-order 670 lounge chair and 671 ottomanUS$10,000
5 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsDavid Cressey and Robert Maxwell, Sunburst planters, pairUS$2,600