Sold2023Large Lalique Angelique Lidded Glass VaseFrench, Post 1945, Frosted And Clear Glass, With Lalique Silverplate Rim To Vase, Underside Engraved Lalique France, 185 And Label On Cover Underside Height 20.5, Diameter 12 Inches, Shelf Wear And AdSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Motherwell, America-La France Variations IIRobert Motherwell (American, 1915-1991)America-La France Variations III, 1983/84 (T. 445; RM64)lithograph in nine colors with light blue wove paper collaged on Arches coversigned Motherwell and numbeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oscar Ghiglia (Livorno, 1876 - Firenze, 1945) - La fruttiera (fronte) Studio di facciata (retro)Olio su cartone, cm. 28,5x23. Firma in basso a destra. Sul verso: etichetta con timbro "211". Bibliografia: 1972, Catalogo Bolaffi della Pittura Italiana dell'800, Torino, n. 4; 1983, Dipinti ToscaniSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Lurcat(1892-1966) Les Loup et Les Insectes Tapestery, c. 1945 FranceJean Lurcat (1892-1966) Les Loup et Les Insectes Tapestery, c. 1945 France wool with woven artist’s signature 63 1/4 x 69 1/4 inches This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2024"Verve The French Review Of Art", Volume 2 Nos. 5-6, July-October 1939", printed in France. Cover"Verve The French Review Of Art", Volume 2 Nos. 5-6, July-October 1939", printed in France. Cover art by Aristide Maillol. First 4 pages with some staining including reverse side of cover and title paSee Sold Price
Sold2020Roger Muhl 'Provence' Oil on Canvas PaintingRoger Muhl, Germany/France (1929-2008) Oil on canvas, signed lower left, gilt wood frame. Label on verso provenance David Findlay Gallery. Measures 29.75"H x 31.25"W framed; 23.25"H x 24.25"W unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Justus Van Egmont (1601-1674) Oil (Belgium)Oil on canvas, "Portrait of Loise Francoise de la Baume LeBlanc" Dutchess de LaValliere (1644-1710). Housed in appropriate carved molded frame. Sight 25.5 x 24.5, Frame 31.75 x 30.5.See Sold Price
Sold2015Francois Lafon O/C Dancing NymphsFrancois Lafon (1845 – 1945, France) oil on canvas painting of 3 nymphs dancing in the forest with stone ruins behind them; in very good condition, no tears, patches or inpainting, signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTONI CLAVÉ I SANMARTà (Barcelona, 1913 - Saint Tropez, France, 2005). "La folle au chapeau".ANTONI CLAVÉ I SANMARTà (Barcelona, 1913 - Saint Tropez, France, 2005). "La folle au chapeau. Paris, 1948. Oil on canvas. Signed in the lower right corner. Titled on the back. Attached is a photoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen La France O/C Southern Church PicnicHelen La France (Kentucky, 1919-2020) large oil on canvas landscape painting depicting an African American congregation gathering for a Church Picnic, with automobiles parked in front of a church andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Theo Tobiasse (1927-2012), "Le Cafe de La Place, St. Paul de Vence," circa 1990, Oil on canvas,Theo Tobiasse(1927-2012)"Le Cafe de La Place, St. Paul de Vence," circa 1990Oil on canvasSigned upper right: Tobiasse; titled in the image at center; inscribed "To Tom and Rita Cisco ThSee Sold Price
Sold2022LESCARBOT (Marc). Le Tableau de la Suisse et autres alliez de la France és hautes Allemagnes,Héritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Prouve, Flavigny dining tableJean Prouve Flavigny dining table Ateliers Jean ProuveFrance, 1945 / c. 1970composite stone, enameled steel80 w x 33 d x 29 h in (203 x 84 x 74 cm) This form was originally designed foSee Sold Price
Sold20221966 Citroën Ami 6 Break Estate Chassis no. AM1319480 Engine no. 0267009061966 Citroën Ami 6 Break Estate Registration no. PUB 144D Chassis no. AM1319480 Engine no. 026700906 •Upmarket 2CV derivative •First registered in France •Left-hand drive •See Sold Price
Sold2019Yves Brayer, Signed Oil, View on Sacré-CoeurYves Brayer (French, 1907-1990). "La Rue St. Vincent sous la Neige, Paris" - view on Sacré-Cœur in winter, oil on canvas, signed lower right. Approx. 38.25" x 51.25" (canvas). Provenance: From a PriSee Sold Price
Sold2021Helen LaFrance O/C, Church PicnicHelen La France (Kentucky, 1919-2020) large oil on canvas landscape painting depicting an African American congregation gathering for a Church Picnic, with automobiles parked in front of a church andSee Sold Price
Sold2019KAWS (1974)No Reply 8/10, 2015. Sérigraphie couleurs. Signée et numérotée à 100. 88.5cm x 58.5cm Les lots de cette vente seront expédiés depuis la France après paiement inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen LaFrance Oil on Canvas Painting, River BaptismHelen La France (Kentucky, 1919-2020) oil on canvas landscape painting depicting an African American congregation gathering for a baptism, with automobiles and horse-drawn buggy parked in grassy areasSee Sold Price
Sold2021Colin Campbell Cooper American, 1856-1937 BurgosColin Campbell Cooper American, 1856-1937 Burgos Cathedral, Afternoon Signed Colin Campbell Cooper (lr); inscribed as titled and by Colin Campbell Cooper/116 e de la Guerra St. Santa Barbara, Cal. onSee Sold Price
Sold2023Helen LaFrance O/C Panoramic Flood Scene PaintingHelen La France (Kentucky, 1919-2020) oil on canvas (stretched on board) panoramic painting depicting muddy floodwaters sweeping away a house, tree limbs, and other various objects. The swollen riverSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Prouve, DeskJEAN PROUVE Desk, from the G-Star + Prouve RAW Office Edition, 1946 / 2016 Lacquered steel, aluminum, laminate. Manufactured by Vitra, France/Germany and G-Star RAW. Underside and side of drSee Sold Price
Sold2024Champlain's voyages in rare first state, 1632Heading: Author: Champlain, Samuel de Title: Les Voyages de la Nouvelle France occidentale, dicte Canada faits par le Sr Champlain Xainctongeois, Capitaine pour le Roy en la Marine du Ponant, & touteSee Sold Price
Sold2015Le Pho (1907 - 2001) Early Portrait of Woman SewingLe Pho (Vietnam/France 1907 - 2001)La Couturiere, circa 1960Oil on Board28 x 21 inches (painting)35 x 28 inches (frame)Provenance: Private Collection, United States. Same collection for approximatelySee Sold Price
Sold2022Charlotte Perriand, Armchairs, pairCharlotte Perriand Armchairs, pair Georges Blanchon for l'Equipement de la MaisonFrance, c. 1947ash, rush 31 h × 21.75 w × 26 d in (79 × 55 × 66 cm) ProveSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryGerman Hand-Painted Porcelain Plaque of a Woman, "Amorosa"US$350
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausAntoine Godeau, Tableaux de Penitence in German 1739, 19 Woodcut PlatesUS$500
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[WORLD WAR II]. ANGUIANO, Raul (Mexican, 1915 - 2006). AREN...US$500(1 bid)
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausHeinrich von Bruhl Drawings Collection, Hermitage Museum Exhibition 1971US$25
1 day LeftForum AuctionsGelli (Giovanni Battista) La Circe, first French edition, Lyon, Guillaume Rouille, 1550.£600
1 day LeftForum AuctionsNapoleon family copy.- Mémoires pour servir a l'Histoire de France en 1815, first edition, from the£650
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanAlbrecht Dürer (German, 1471-1528) St. Anthony Reading, 1519US$10,000
3 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryA GILT METAL MOUNTED CLEAR GLASS CIRCULAR BOX AND COVER FRENCH, EARLY 20TH CENTURY£150(1 bid)
1 day LeftEldred'sPATRICK NAGEL (California/Ohio/Germany, 1945-1984), Woman with ponytail in profile., Pencil on paperUS$750(1 bid)