Sold2019Dutch-French Fauvist OOC Portrait Kees Van DongenOil on canvas, framed. Featuring a portrait of a woman seated and wearing a hat. Signed Van Dongen on the lower left corner. Inscribed van dongen etched into stretcher. Attributed to Kees van Dongen (See Sold Price
Sold2022KEES (CORNELIS THEODORUS MARIA) VAN DONGEN (NETHERLANDS/FRANCE, 1877-1968)Girl with a Flower in Her Hair, oil on paper, signed upper left, rendered in Fauvist palette, housed in a vintage gold molded frame with scrollwork painted corners, matted and glazed, OS: 26" x 23 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2015RARE ARTIST ILLUSTRATED FRENCH LITERARY BOOK - "LaRARE ARTIST ILLUSTRATED FRENCH LITERARY BOOK - "La Princesse de Babylone" by Voltaire, "Lithographies originales in coleurs de Van Dongen", Scripta et Picta, Paris, 1948. Limited edition of 198, thisSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kees Van Dongen "The Corn Poppy, 1919" Offset LithographKees van Dongen (1877–1968) was a Dutch-French painter and one of the leading figures of Fauvism, an early 20th-century art movement. He was born on January 26, 1877, in Rotterdam, Netherlands.Van DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rosenquist, James The Flame Still Dances on Leo's Book. 1997. Farblithographie auf chamoisfarbenemRosenquist, JamesThe Flame Still Dances on Leo's Book. 1997. Farblithographie auf chamoisfarbenem Arches. 71 x 59.2 cm (94 x 68.6 cm). Signiert, datiert, römisch nummeriert sowie betitelt. - EineSee Sold Price
Sold2019Early Dirk van Erp Hammered Copper Vase c1908-1909Early unsigned Dirk van Erp hammered copper milkcan-shaped vase c1908-1909. Michael Adams patina. On page 33 of the Dirk van Erp book, this form shows up inverted as an early lamp base in figure 4See Sold Price
Sold2023A Pair Of Mickey & Minnie Dolls By Dean's Rag Book Co.(Dean's Rag Book Co. 1930s) A nice pair of Mickey and Minnie Mouse Dolls produced by Dean's Rag Book Co. of England in the early 1930s. These dolls were made in a variety of sizes and styles. These twSee Sold Price
Sold2023KEES VAN DONGEN after - "LE COQUELICOT" - Signed litographKEES VAN DONGEN after (1877 - 1968)"LE COQUELICOT"Year: 1960Litograph in color on Arches paperDimensions: 58x47 cmSigned and numbered XX/70FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Kees Van Dongen - Bella Gisselle Oil on CanvasOil on canvas in the manner of Kees Van Dongen "Bella Gisselle", private collection, circa 1940, unframed dimensions approximately 19x12See Sold Price
Sold2022Kees van Dongen Handwritten Letter with SketchesDutch painter and one of the Fauves (1877-1968). Handwritten letter in French, four pages on two adjoining sheets, 5.25 x 7, no date. Unsigned handwritten love letter by Kees van Dongen, incorporatingSee Sold Price
Sold2019Kees VAN DONGEN (1877-1968) Péniches sur laKees VAN DONGEN (1877-1968) Péniches sur la Seine Fusain, pastel et aquarelle sur papier, signé et situé en bas à droite 23 x 18 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Van Dongen Kees. Deauville. 1931, Portfolio with fiveDeauville. Aquarelles gravées sur cuivre par Maccard et dessins en couleurs de Van Dongen. Paris, Éditions M.-P. Trémois 1931. Text by Paul Poiret, illustrated by Kees van Dongen. Limited numberedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Kees Van Dongen; Framed PrintFraemd limited edition print. Jeune Fille. Signed in the plate. Numbered in pencil 150/250. Label on reverse; 24in. X 18in.See Sold Price
Sold2022POIRET, PAUL and VAN DONGEN, KEES Deauville. Aquarelles gravées sur cuivre par Maccard etPOIRET, PAUL and VAN DONGEN, KEES Deauville. Aquarelles gravées sur cuivre par Maccard et dessins en couleurs de Van Dongen. Paris: Editions M.-P. Tremois, [1931]. Copy 209 of 300 copies (i.e. onSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Chinese Porcelain Plaque with Mountain LandscapeA Chinese Porcelain Plaque with Mountain Landscape*look to see if artist is in Republic Period book early 20th century, porcelain plaque hand painted in pastel and iridescent pigments with a scenic moSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gustav Stickley, Rare and Early book shelvesGustav Stickley Rare and Early book shelves USA, c. 1902-03oak 56 h × 73.5 w × 12.5 d in (142 × 187 × 32 cm) Book shelves feature nine fixed shelves. Large red manufactSee Sold Price
Sold2018VAN BRIGGLE Early vase, 1904VAN BRIGGLE Early and rare vase with poppies, Colorado Springs, CO, 1904 AA VAN BRIGGLE/1904/V/143 9 3/4" x 8 1/2" Provenance: Rago Auctions, Early 20th C., March 2014, lot 115See Sold Price
Sold2022Early Van Briggle #235 Two-Handled Vase 1903Early Van Briggle #235 Two-Handled Vase 1903. Signed. Perfect condition. 10.5"h x 7.75"d. Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of your SHIPPING IS FREE within the lower 48 states. SHIPPING We bSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mug book from early 20th century San FranciscoHeading: (San Francisco - Police Mug Book) Author: Title: Original mug book compiled by the San Francisco Police Department, with wanted notices, descriptions and pictures of hundreds of wanted crimiSee Sold Price
Sold2016VAN BRIGGLE Early vase w/ geese, 1902VAN BRIGGLE Early vase with geese, variegated green glaze, Colorado Springs, CO, 1902 Incised AA VAN BRIGGLE 1902 III 6" x 5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Early Van Briggle Matte Green #229 Peacock Feather Four-Handle Vase 1903Large Early Van Briggle Matte Green #229 Peacock Feather Four-Handle Vase 1903. Signed. Invisible professional restoration to small side drill hole, otherwise perfect condition. 13.5"h x 7"d. Spend $5See Sold Price
Sold2017Early Van Briggle Vase dated 1902Nice early Van Briggle with carved poppy pods. Signed Van Briggle #24, dated 1902 III. 4" H.See Sold Price
Sold2015VAN BRIGGLE Early vase, 1902VAN BRIGGLE Early vase with mistletoe, pink and purple glaze, Colorado Springs, CO, 1902 Incised AA VAN BRIGGLE, obscured numbers 5" x 3 1/4" Provenance: Rago Auctions, Early 20th C., March 2006, lotSee Sold Price
Sold2024Grouping of early books including: "The Security of Englishmens' Lives, Or The Grand Juries OfGrouping of early books including: "The Security of Englishmens' Lives, Or The Grand Juries Of England.", fourth edition, published in London 1773 - use wear but overall good condition; "The MaterialSee Sold Price
Nov 07Dan Morphy AuctionsLOT OF 22: WORLD SERIES, CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES ALL-STAR & TEAM YEAR BOOKS & NOSTALGIA ALBUMSUS$100
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausStar Wars Trilogy, Screenplays Annotated by Laurent Bouzereau, 1997US$12(1 bid)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1904 The Real NEW YORK CITY 1ed Rupert Hughes America Illustrated Central ParkUS$10(2 bids)
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausBarriault, Selections Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, 1stEd. 1997, illustratedUS$10
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausRembrandt, Old Man with Flowing Beard & White Sleeve, Facsilmile 1920sUS$50
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausRembrandt, Beggar In a High Cap, 1637, Facsimile 1920s, GermanyUS$50(1 bid)
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausRembrandt, Christ Seated Disputing with Doctors, 1654, Facsimile 1920sUS$50
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausRembrandt, Bearded Man In a Velvet Cap, 1637, Facsimile 1920s, GermanyUS$50
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausRembrandt, Two Beggars, Man & Woman, Coming from Behind a Bank, 1920s FacsimileUS$50
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausRembrandt, Death of the Virgin, Dormition of Mary, 1639, Facsimile 1920sUS$70
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausRembrandt, Angel Disappears in Front of Tobie's Family, 1920s FacsimileUS$50
19 hrs LeftForum AuctionsCervantes Saavedra (Miguel de) The Life and Exploits Of the ingenious gentleman Don Quixote de la£900
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCTwo figures, ink on paper, School of Rembrandt van Rijn, (1606-1669)US$45(2 bids)