Sold2017(2) PERSIAN CERAMIC GLAZED FAIENCE TILES(lot of 2) Persian faience tiles, including: (1) large tile, depicting three birds fishing on the shore, approx 14.25"h, 10"w, 0.75"d; (1) small tile, central cartouche with bird, surrounded by arabesSee Sold Price
Sold20202 Antique Persian Tiles (One Falconry)the horse tile is 7 3/8" x 5 1/2". The bird tile is 7 3/4" x 5 3/8"See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Persian TileAntique Persian Faience Ceramic Tile. Hunter on horseback. Measures 7-3/4" x 7-1/2". Condition: Crazing otherwise good condition. Estimate: $50.00 - $100.00 Domestic Shipping: $52.00See Sold Price
Sold2017Persian Qajar Polychrome Tiles, Palace Landscape (2)Pair of large Persian Qajar faience glazed tiles. Iran, Qajar era, early19th century. Eight pointed star enclosing palace landscaped with raised boarders of scroll work and flowers. Dimension: 10.75"xSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Mirror and Persian TileComprises: 1.) Carved and painted dresser mirror with easel back. [11" W x 14 1/2" H]. Numerous losses, mildew. 2.) Persian tile with cobalt blue floral decoration. [9 1/2" W x 1" D x 9 3/4" H]. ChipsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Persian Decorated TIle and North African InkwellA Persian faience tile, with central figure, together with a 19th century North African pottery inkwell with cover. 11" x 11".See Sold Price
Sold2017(2) Persian Glazed Tiles(2) Persian glazed tiles, man on horseback and seated figure, largest 8-1/4" hSee Sold Price
Sold2022[2] Decorated Faience Tiles with Roosters[2] Decorated Faience Tiles with Roosters. size: 6x6See Sold Price
Sold2017Persian Qajar Faience Tile, Royal FigureLarge Qajar Persian pottery Polychrome Faience tile. Iran, Qajar era. Early 19th century. Eight pointed star enclosing a Royal court figure holding a sword. Raised boarders of scroll work and flowers.See Sold Price
Sold2017Persian Qajar Faience Tile, Court MusicianLarge Qajar Persian pottery polychrome faience eight pointed star tile. Iran, Qajar era, early 19th century. Eight pointed star enclosing a court musician with instrument. Raised boarders of scroll woSee Sold Price
Sold202220C. Persian Faience Pottery Tile20th Century Persian Faience Pottery Tile. Depicts a falconer on horseback. Measures 8-7/8" H x 6" W. Condition: Crazing to the surface, typical nicks overall good condition Estimate: $50.00 - $150.00See Sold Price
Sold2020(2) PERSIAN FLORAL MOTIF GLAZED CLAY TILES(lot of 2) Persian clay tiles each glazed, with floral motif and line of Arabic script, approx 7"h, 7"w, 4lbs Start Price: $80.00See Sold Price
Sold20182 CALIFORNIA FAIENCE POTTERY TILES5 3/8" DIAMETER--1 HAS PEACOCK DECORATION & 1 HAS FRUIT DECORATION--MARKED ON THE BACKSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of 2 Rookwood Faience Pottery Tiles.They are 6" square tiles, both stamped, "Rookwood Faience" on the back, with a large letter "N" stamped underneath. One is purple, gray, and turquoise; the other is black and orange. Both look to be iSee Sold Price
Sold2017Persian Qajar Pictorial Faience TileLarge Qajar Persian Pottery Polychrome Faience Tile. Qajar era, Iran. Early 19th century. Large eight pointed star enclosing 3 seated interior figures. Raised boarders of scroll work and flowers. DimeSee Sold Price
Sold2018(2) SPANISH FAIENCE EARTHENWARE 'AZULEJO' TILES(lot of 2) Spanish faience "azulejo" tiles, including: (1) depicting a seated figure playing a stringed instrument with bow, framed by arcade, approx 11"h, 8"w, 2"d, (1) depicting a seated woman withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Assortment of Asian ceramics. To include: Korean vase,Assortment of Asian ceramics. To include: Korean vase, 2 blue and white porcelain plates (with chips), 2 polychrome Persian glazed tiles, porcelain figure, and carved wood and gilt Chinese figure. 8.7See Sold Price
Sold2018Persian Tile Panel, 2 Angels playing flutes, 900-1000Persian Tile Panel, 2 Angels playing flutes, 900-1000 AD, red, black, green, blue & white colors, panel is compressed, center vertical row of tiles id missing, Ex-Kaminski Auction, property of La JollSee Sold Price
Sold2024(2) Antique Persian Qajar Ceramic Tiles(2) Antique Hand Painted Persian Qajar Ceramic Tiles. Dimensions: 15 x 10 in / 14 x 10 in. - Provenance: this item comes from the private collection of Lou A. and Barbara B. Pritchett. Lou Pritchett wSee Sold Price
Sold2015Persian Calligraphic Faience Glazed Ceramic TilePersian Calligraphic faience glazed ceramic tile Panel Islamic faience glazed antiquity tile panel. Mosque architectural design with calligraphy.See Sold Price
Sold2016(Lot of 2) Decorative Sino-Persian ceramic tiles(Lot of 2) Decorative Sino-Persian ceramic tiles, each depicting a mounted rider with a hawk perched in the right hand, framed on a blue ground with floral and foliate accents, the whole framed in a wSee Sold Price
Sold20173 Tiles. 2 Flint Faience and 1 Franklin Tile, variousThree American tiles: 1. Flint Faience tile with palette and brushes done in gloss and mat finishes. Probably a sample because besides the impressed "Flint Faience Tile Co Flint Mich" logo is the notaSee Sold Price
Sold20192 Antique Islamic Persian Figural Glazed Art TilesLot of two glazed pottery tiles. Hand painted figural designs on front. Larger measures 5 1/4" x 3 1/2" Fair condition with breaks and old repairs to larger tile. Chips to edges. Hill Auction GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2019Ancient Persian Luster ware Islamic Ceramic Tile WithAncient Persian Luster ware Islamic Ceramic Tile With Arabic c.13th century AD. Size 12 1/2 x 7 inches. Rare Persian ceramic tile decorated with relief work of Arabic calligraphy and floral design. PrSee Sold Price
Oct 01Toomey & Co. AuctioneersGeorge P. Kendrick for Grueby Faience Company, Tile with yellow tulipUS$1,000
18 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignGrueby - Boston Handicraft Shop Hammered Copper Framed Trivet Tile c1905US$2,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersFRANK LLOYD WRIGHT/TALIESIN ARCHITECTS - Vintage Frank Lloyd Wright/Taliesin Architects DesignedUS$800
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersFRANK LLOYD WRIGHT/TALIESIN ARCHITECTS - Vintage Frank Lloyd Wright/Taliesin Architects DesignedUS$600