Sold2015German pewter mounted faience steincirca 1720; probably Nurnberg, with "Baptism of Christ," polychrome decoration, 10 in. H.See Sold Price
Sold202219c German Faience Tin Glazed Pewter Mounted Stein19th c., Tin glazed, German faience pewter mounted stein, hinged cover, decorated with whimsical primitive figural scene. Measures 10"H x 6.5"W. Condition report: Minor dents to power throughout, pleaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Three German Transfer Decorated Steins.Three German Transfer Decorated Pewter Mounted Steins. Tallest measures 9-3/4"h. Condition: Good.See Sold Price
Sold2023METTLACH 1/2-LITER STEIN 2632German Pewter Mounted Stoneware Lidded Stein, dated 1900, by Villeroy & Boch/Mettlach, decorated with bowling scene, 9" high, 4 1/2" diam. at base. Minor interior stains, otherwise good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Group of 5 Glass & Ceramic VesselsGroup of early 20th century glass and ceramic vessels, comprising pewter mounted steins with relief decoration or glass with etched decoration; German and others. [Tallest: 11 1/4" H x 6" Diam.]. ResiSee Sold Price
Sold2023German Ceramic Pottery Barware Beer Stein Mug LOTEstate collection lot of a total of 4 Germany German beer stein bar mugs. Each decorated with figural and or animal graphics. 3 of the 4 with mounted pewter thumb lift and lid. Measure from 5 1/2" - 1See Sold Price
Sold2020Large German SteinPewter-mounted blue and grey ceramic stein, stamped "JMR". [15 1/2 x 6 1/4 (dia) inches].See Sold Price
Sold2021METTLACH STEIN - SPANISH COAT OF ARMS, ST. AUGUSTINE,Late 19th c. German Pewter Mounted Stoneware Stein, by Mettlach, #2373, 1899 date mark, 1/2-L, with alligator handle, depicting the founding of St. Augustine by the Spanish in 1565, centered with theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three German Fayence and Pewter Mounted Steins18th/19th century, comprising: example with hand painted deer flanked by floral sprays, purple borders, pewter base and lid, monogrammed "JGS", 11 in.; example depicting a Cossack on horseback, wieldiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Four German Manganese and Pewter Mounted Steins18th/19th century, comprising: example with central cartouche depicting peacock, leafy and floral border, manganese ground, pewter lid centered with depiction of JosephSee Sold Price
Sold2022(4) METTLACH PEWTER MOUNTED POTTERY STEINSIncluding: Circa 1900 1/2-liter stein #1527, with image of drinkers and lute player on a brown ground, figural pewter thumb lift, 8 1/2" high; Circa 1900 1/2-liter stein # 1914, with image of a cavaliSee Sold Price
Sold20224 German Glass and Pewter SteinsClear glass German steins with hinged pewter lids. The tallest measures 10- 1/4" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2024Large 18th Cent. German Faience Pewter-Mounted TankardA large 18th Century German painted faience /fayence pewter-Mounted Tankard, decorated with an unusual biblical landscape featuring a Saint or Prophet. Possibly made by Mattaus Schmid circa 1720, NureSee Sold Price
Sold202217th - 18th Century Pewter mounted German Faience Tankard, blue and white17th - 18th Century Pewter-mounted German Faience Tankard, blue and white painted chinoisorie style design with multiple figures in a landscape. Bulbous form. Monogram on lid "M.S.B.G.L. 1781". HallmaSee Sold Price
Sold202218th Century Pewter mounted German Faience Tankard Schwamme dekor18th Century Pewter-mounted German Faience Tankard, painted polychrome stylized florals, sheep? With Schwämme dekor sponged color, initialed K.B.D. I on lid. Bulbous form. Unmarked. From the estateSee Sold Price
Sold202218th Century Pewter mounted German Faience Tankard blue & white painted florals18th Century Pewter-mounted German Faience Tankard, blue and white painted floral design. Bulbous form. Monogram on lid "JCW 1734' . From the estate of Hans Cohn. 2.5lbs From the estate of Hans Cohn,See Sold Price
Sold202218th Century Pewter mounted German Faience Tankard blue & white painted florals18th Century Pewter-mounted German Faience Tankard, blue and white painted floral design. Bulbous form. Monogram on lid "C.A.K.A.E.L.B.K. 1711'. From the estate of Hans Cohn. 3Lbs From the estate of HSee Sold Price
Sold202417th - 18th Century Pewter mounted German Faience Tankard, blue and white17th - 18th Century Pewter-mounted German Faience Tankard, blue and white painted chinoisorie style design with multiple figures in a landscape. Bulbous form. Monogram on lid 'M.S.B.G.L. 1781'. HallmaSee Sold Price
Sold202418th Cent. German Faience Pewter-Mounted Tankard18th Century German painted Faience pewter-Mounted Tankard , decorated with a man riding a horse in a landscape. Engraved Initials "JS"? On top of the pewter lid. Approximate measurements :5 1/2"H x 4See Sold Price
Sold20174 Pewter German SteinsDESCRIPTION: Four pewter German steins. Includes: 1) Stein depicting scenes of industry and arts. Engraved to inside of lid and around rim. 7-1/2" high. 2) Stein with three cartouches depicting scenesSee Sold Price
Sold2015German pewter-mounted acid etched glass steinlate 19th century; with acid etched decoration, comprising hop and wheat plants, goat, cat, and motto in scroll, 14 in. H.See Sold Price
Sold2018Stoneware SteinsLot (4) German figural stoneware and pewter steins. 7" Ht.. Friar has some repaired cracks, visible on interior.See Sold Price
6 days LeftCarnegie's Auction Gallery18th Century Pewter mounted German Faience Tankard Schwamme dekorUS$2,500
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryGerz Original Gerzit German Beer Stein With LidUS$50