Sold2021Copper Powder Flask & Metal BoxCopper powder flask with brass fittings, both sides embossed with unusual trailing floral and leafy vine; 7 1/2"L, 3 3/4"W; one side with dent---Metal box, hinged lid with ring handle, marked with anSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN BRASS TROMPE-L'OEIL CIGAR CIGARETTE BOXRussian brass cigar/ cigarette box, early 20th c., hinged lid with trompe-l'oeil Russian tax bands, open interior, approx 2"h, 5 1/8"l, 3.75"w, 0.75lbs Start Price: $80.00See Sold Price
Sold2023Cut Crystal and Brass Hinged Cigarette BoxCross hatched cut crystal with brass impressed designed borders, lock and feet. Base has starburst design. Issued: 20th century Dimensions: 7.5"L x 5"W x 5.5"HSee Sold Price
Sold202217th C. Dutch brass tobacco box, hinged lid, engravings of dancing couples, windmills, as well as17th C. Dutch brass tobacco box, hinged lid, engravings of dancing couples, windmills, as well as script, wear consistent with age, including some wear to patina, 7 1/2" l.See Sold Price
2022English Mahogany Travel Decanter BoxEnglish mahogany travel decanter box, hinged-top, brass handles, with nine miniature glass square- form decanters, slide-out bottom drawer, papered inside. Measures 7.5"L x 7.25"W x 7.5"H. Condition rSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Floral Enameled BoxDESCRIPTION: A Chinese multicolored floral enamel box with ring formed handle and hinged lid. CIRCA: 20th Cent. ORIGIN: China DIMENSIONS: H: 2.5" x W: 6" x L: 7" Have a similar item to sell? Contact:See Sold Price
Sold2017Three Pieces of Japanese CloisonneIncludes two brass and enamel hinged boxes and match safe. Largest box H: 1 7/8, L: 5 3/8, Dp: 3 1/2 inches. Shipping weight 2 1/4 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2020COLLECTION OF VINTAGE & ANTIQUE BOXESIncluding one with antique domino set, one with brass inlay, and antique cigar box with misc. items inside. Dimensions: (Largest) L 14.5" x W 7.25" x D 4" Condition: Some age wear.See Sold Price
Sold2018Mahogany Document Box with Double HandlesBrass monogrammed plate. Together with a hinged cigar box. Larger 6 1/2"h x 15 l x 11"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023ENGLISH REGENCY PERIOD SARCOPHAGUS TEA CADDYEnglish Regency period tea caddy, early 19th c., of sarcophagus form, two tea boxes with hinged covers, brass lion mask and ring handles, on paw feet, approx 7.75"h, 13"w, 6.5"d, 4.25lbs Start Price:See Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese Carved Zitan BoxChinese Carved Zitan BoxChinese carved zitan wood box; of rectangular form, a sinuous dragon and flaming pearl to hinged cover, brass handles and hinge; L: 12 7 /8"See Sold Price
Sold2022GROUP LOT OF ANTIQUE BRASS ITEMSINCLUDING: BUTTON POLISHER, CIGAR BOX OPENER, KEYS, SMALL LOCK, MAKE-DO POWDER MEASURE (KEY HANDLE), FLAX COMB AND MORE Size: BUTTON POLISHER 7 3/4" L Terms: Hartzell's Auction Gallery will handle mosSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Aedel Malm Brass and Wood Lined Jewelry or Cigar BoxBeautifully decorated with geometric and floral design to metal frame and hinged lid. Inside is lined in wood. Aedel impressed backstamp and factory sticker. Dimensions: 6"L x 3.75"W x 1.75"H ManufactSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Aedel Malm Brass and Wood Lined Jewelry or Cigar BoxBeautifully decorated medieval scene depicting fauna and villagers at work. Metal frame with hinged lid and inside lined in wood. Aedel Malm backstamp and factory sticker. Dimensions: 6"L x 4"W x 1.75See Sold Price
Sold2021Wave Crest Style Cigar Box4.5 x 7 inches...painted floral designs plus Cigar at front, brass mounts* needs cleaning..See Sold Price
Sold2015Three Metal and Jeweled BoxesTwo gilt metal humidors, and one enamel and brass box (one match safe inside). All hinged boxes. [5" x 3 1/2" x 1 3/4" (2 boxes); 7 3/4" L x 3 1/4" x 1" H].See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Wavecrest Glass Dresser Box - White glass dresser box with handpainted florals on hingedAntique Wavecrest Glass Dresser Box - White glass dresser box with handpainted florals on hinged lid. Brass mounted rims. 3 3/4" h x 7 1/2" w. Condition: No cracks or chips, some rubbing losses to paiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Brass Embossed Wooden Hinged Dome Top BoxBrass Embossed Wooden Hinged Dome Top Box together with an openwork iron trivet. Both used condition, surface wear, some lift/separation to brass applied to wood surface. Box appx 3-3/4"h x 7-1/8"l xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Art Nouveau Antique Vanity Dresser Box CollectionEstate collection of three antique vanity dress boxes. Includes: one hinged, lidded C.F. Monroe Co. Wave Crest Cigar Humidor biscuit barrel jar with brass trim and hand decorated pink milk glass; oneSee Sold Price
Sold2024Matthew Norman Quartz Brass Ship's ClockMatthew Norman quartz brass ship's clock, housed in mahogany box with two hinged sections. Measures 7"L x 7"W x 7"H (closed). Condition report: Good condition, please examine all photos closely. ContaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lalique French Crystal Oval 'Coppelia' BoxFrench crystal dresser box signed Lalique France. Oval shaped frosted glass with rose garlands. Brass mounted with hinged top. Measures 3.35"H X 7"L X 5.75"W. No visible chips or cracks, see photos. ISee Sold Price
Sold2022Gilt Brass Offering BoxHinged lid over scrolling vines centering "XP." 5 1/2in. h. 10in. l. 7 1/2 w. Condition: minor pitting.See Sold Price
Sold2021Mottahedeh Brass Beehive Hinged BoxMottahedeh brass beehive hinged box with applied bee decorations, rope-style ring finial on top. Impressed mark on underside. Measures 6.75"W x 7"H. Condition report: Good condition, common wear to brSee Sold Price
Sold20212 WAVECREST DRESSER BOXUNSIGNED WAVECREST DRESSER BOX WITH BRASS RIM & HINGED LID. HAND PAINTED & ENAMELED FERN, FLORA, DECORATIONS. SMALLER HAS LINING. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION. 6" W x 3 1/2" H / 3 1/2" W x 2 1/2" HSee Sold Price
Oct 02DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersNovelty Oak and Brass Cigar Box in the Form of a Coal Tender Early 20th centuryUS$150(1 bid)
Oct 11DuMouchellesAntique Rose Wood & Burr Walnut Sewing & Utilitarian Boxes, Ca. 19th C., H 2.75" W 9.5" Depth 7" 4US$50
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA large and fine Alexander III late 19th century Russian 84 zolotnik parcel gilt silver cigar box,£8,000
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsAn early 20th century Estonian 875 standard silver cigarette or cigar box, Tallinn circa 1935 by£300
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsAn early 20th century Japanese silver cigar or cigarette box, Yokohama circa 1920£600
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyPorter Marquetry Inlaid Music Box on CabinetUS$2,600(1 bid)