Sold2017Early 20th C. East African Wood Colonial Figure**Previously Listed At $200** East Africa, probably Tanzania, ca. early 20th century CE. A standing colonial figure, carved of dark, hard wood. The figure has a large head with emphasized ears and delSee Sold Price
Sold20242 African Ebony Wood Maasai Tribal SculpturesLARGER: 15" x 3" dia. SMALLER: 9" x 2.4" x 4". Pair of hand carved ebony wood East African Maasai figural sculptures, including a standing figure holding a spear and a bust. Minor general wear to eachSee Sold Price
Sold2015A BAULE CARVED WOOD STANDING FEMALE FIGURE, IVORYA BAULE CARVED WOOD STANDING FEMALE FIGURE, IVORY COAST, WEST AFRICA, with a rounded forehead above a serene facial expression and traditional features including tribal scarification details, beneathSee Sold Price
Sold2023An African Tribal carved wood figure, BasongeAn African Tribal carved wood standing figureBasonge, Congoheight 28in (71cm); width 6 1/2in (16.5cm); depth 6in (15cm) Provenance:Property from the Collection of Frederic Littman, Portland, Oregon.See Sold Price
Sold2022African Montol Carved Wood Female FigureAfrican Montol Carved Wood Standing Female Figure, Nigeria, wood, jute, iron, leather, and resin, h. 12 1/2 in., w. 3 1/4 in., d. 3 1/2 in.; mounted on wood stand, overall h. 14 3/4 in. Provenance: DaSee Sold Price
Sold2021TIV, AFRICAN PRIMITIVE POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD STANDINGTIV, AFRICAN PRIMITIVE POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD STANDING MALE FIGURAL SCULPTURE, H 40", W 8", D 5" Narrow figure with no arms, pronounced hips. On a black wood base.Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, BirSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFRICAN, SENUFO, IVORY COAST CARVED WOOD "FIRSTAFRICAN, SENUFO, IVORY COAST CARVED WOOD "FIRST ANCESTOR" STANDING BIRD H 56", W 24.5", D 14.5" Extended rectangular shaped wings. Elongated curved beak suggests a species of hornbill. Provenance: EstSee Sold Price
Sold2021A DOGON STYLE CARVED WOOD FIGUREThe Dogon STYLE carved wood figure of a standing male subject with scarification on each upper arm. Measures 10.5 x 2.75 x 2.25 inches without stand. Provenance: The estate of Morton and Estelle SoslaSee Sold Price
Sold2020(2) TANZANIAN AFRICAN TRIBAL FIGURAL CARVED CHAIRS(lot of 2) Large tribal carved wood chairs, likely Tanzania, East Africa, with figural mask crest, curved back, solid seat, rising on supports with incised geometric carving, joined by ring stretcher,See Sold Price
Sold2021Benin carved figure, ex-collection Jay C. LeffBenin carved figure, ex-collection Jay C. Leff, 19th/20th c., the male warrior figure standing on a square base, holding a club in his left hand, a sword in his right, wearing a skirt carved with geomSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Mumuye Iagalagana Figure Wood SculptureAfrican Mumuye Female Figure Carved Wood Dola Sculpture, Nigeria, standing elongated figure with crest on head, mounted on wood base. Sculpture: 27.5" H 5" W x 3.5" D, base: 2" H x 7" W x 7" D. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fine Antique African Hemba Standing Figure, ZambiaFine Antique African Hemba Standing Figure, Zambia. Carved wood. On stand. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia. Size: 18'' x 6'' x 7'' (46 x 15 x 18 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022African Senufo Life Sized Sejen Bird SculptureLarge 20th century African Senufo primitive carved wood tribal art figure. Depicts a standing hornbill bird, with wings represented as a square board with four pierced squares. The swollen belly is aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Baule People, carved female 'waka snan' figureBaule People, carved female 'waka snan' figure, Ivory Coast, carved wood with dark patina, standing with hands clasped over the groin, scarification on face and belly, and hair in a domed coiffure, 16See Sold Price
Sold2020African Baule Standing Figure, Ivory CoastAfrican Baule Standing Figure, Ivory Coast. Carved wood with cut shell bead necklace. Provenance: The Miles and Shirley Fiterman Collection, Minneapolis, MN. Size: 19.75'' x 4.5'' x 5'' (50 x 11 x 13See Sold Price
Sold2024African - Dogon Figure, MaliLot 28 African Dogon Figure, Mali wood Carved wood in the form of a standing figure 29 x 6 1/2 x 5 inches Provenance: Property from the Estate of Rosa and Aaron EsmanSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Carved Turquoise Mythical BeastA CARVED TURQUOISE MYTHICAL BEAST, standing on hind legs with bifurcated tail; turquoise shows detailing of age Comes with Certificate of Authenticity Dimension: 6.6cm H x 4cm W PROVENANCE: Virginia PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carved and Painted Miniature Male Blue-winged Teal, A. Elmer Crowell, East Harwich, Massachusetts,Carved and Painted Miniature Male Blue-winged Teal, A. Elmer Crowell, East Harwich, Massachusetts, early 20th century, the standing duck figure on a carved base, with a circular Crowell ink stamp on tSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Song / Ming Carved Stone Relief - Elite FigureEast Asia, China, Song Dynasty to early Ming Dynasty, ca. 11th to 15th century CE. A large, gracefully carved grey stone sculpture depicting a relief standing figure, possibly an Emperor or high rankiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tall 19th C. Japanese Stone Relief - Avalokiteshvara**Originally Listed At $2000** East Asia, Japan, ca. 19th century CE. A large, gracefully carved grey stone sculpture depicting a relief standing figure of Avalokiteshvara. This is a type of stone carSee Sold Price
Sold2022Light Green Jade Hand Carved "Prosperity" StatueHand Carved light Green Jade "Prosperity" Statue on a rosewood base.Standing 13.8", this beautifully hand carved statue showing an old asian "wise man (confucius?)" surrounded by storks. In many EastSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C. African Tiv Wood Female Ihambe Figure - RareWest Africa, Nigeria, left bank of the Benue River, Tiv peoples, ca. mid to late 19th century CE. A beautiful standing female ancestral figure known as an "ihambe," hand-carved from hard wood, standinSee Sold Price
2 days LeftCatalog ProjectsRichard Long, Multiples, Inc., Rain Dance, August 24, 1969, The Rift Valley, East AfricaUS$50(1 bid)
5 days LeftLEAP AuctionsSuper Awesome African Lion Full Body Taxidermy Mount in Natural Habitat **Texas Residents Only!**US$100(3 bids)