Sold2024Hollis French’s Walpole Society List, and others.9 vols. French, Hollis. A List of Early American Silversmiths and their Marks. With a Silver Collectors’ Glossary. New York: Printed for the (Walpole) Society, 1917. One of 175 copies on Old StrSee Sold Price
Sold20171901 Frederic Mistral French Poet Nobel Prize1901 Frederic Mistral (1830-1914) Letter with strong signature. Folded 9 by 6 3/4 inches paper. Frédéric Mistral was a French writer and lexicographer of the Occitan language. Mistral received tSee Sold Price
Sold2018BOOKS: (9) Vols French Art Book Series 1970sBOOKS: (9) Vols French Art Book Series 1970s, 9 volumes French art book series. All text in French. Hardcover. 8 x 11 inches. Color photos throughout. Gans. Pompei. Editions de L'Erable. 1969. Gans. LSee Sold Price
Sold20229 Vols. Dictionary of American Naval Fighting ShipsPublished 1963-1991 by the Naval Historical Center, Department of the Navy, Washington DC. DM Articles in this lot have been deaccessed from the Independence Seaport Museum. IMPORTANT: Before bidding,See Sold Price
Sold20189 Vols. The Young American's Library, C. 1850sDESCRIPTION: Nine volumes of The Young American's Library. Published by Lindsay & Blakiston of Philadelphia, PA from 1845-1851.Titles include Life of Benjamin Franklin, Life of Napoleon Bonaparte, TheSee Sold Price
Sold2017EARLY ENGLISH POETS . 9 Vols. GROSART, Rev. AlexanderEARLY ENGLISH POETS . 9 Vols. GROSART, Rev. Alexander B., Editor, London: Chatto & Windus, Printed by Robert Roberts, 1876, Boston. Dark blue cloth cover, Spine has paper labels w/Authors & Vol. # ManSee Sold Price
Sold2016Voyages.- Cook (Captain James), Troisieme Voyage deVoyages.- Cook (Capt. James) Troisieme Voyage de Cook, ou Voyage a l'Ocean Pacifique, 9 vol. (including Atlas), first French edition, 8 text vol. with half-titles, Atlas with 88 engraved maps and platSee Sold Price
Sold2024History of the U.S. (9V) George Bancroft 1866-68History of the United States From the Discovery of the American Continent (9 Vol Set) by George Bancroft. Published 1866-1868. Little Brown and Co. Boston. Each with frontispiece illustrations. BrownSee Sold Price
Sold2020ANTIQUE BRONZE FRENCH POET SCULPTUREANTIQUE BRONZE FRENCH POET SCULPTURE, measures 9 1/2" height.See Sold Price
Sold[AMERICAN LITERATURE -- REFERENCE]. BLANCK. Bibliography of American Literature. 8 vols. (of 9).[AMERICAN LITERATURE -- REFERENCE]. BLANCK, Jacob (1906-1974) (Editor) Bibliography of American Literature. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1955. 8 volumes of 9, (lacking volume IX), 8vo (253See Sold Price
Sold2022EXCERPTS FROM THE COLLECTOR, MEMOIRS OF A REVOLUTIONARY SOLDIER, AND CERTIFICATE ABOUT FRENCHEXCERPTS FROM THE COLLECTOR, MEMOIRS OF A REVOLUTIONARY SOLDIER, AND CERTIFICATE ABOUT FRENCH OFFICER PIERRE COLOMB [FRENCH REVOLUTION AND AMERICAN REVOLUTION] 9 pages, loose [certificate text in FrenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nan Goldin, et. al., Provincetown PoetsMassachusetts, 1976 printed matter 9” x 6” Provincetown Poets Vol. 2, No. 2 & 3, edited by Charles Boyle and Louis Postel; a literary journal featuring an early, four photo portfolio by NaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Walt Whitman Signature On Litho Portrait1880s Walt Whitman Signed litho 5 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches. Strong signature under the image of Whitman leaning on his cane. Excellent. Walt Whitman (May 31,1819 - March 26, 1892) "American poet, essayist,See Sold Price
Sold2018American French Art Motherhood(1844-1926)Mary Cassatt Mixed Media on Paper Motherhood Provenance Private Collection A signed provenance accompanied this lot 9.25in X 6.5in Attributed to: Mary Stevenson Cassatt was an American painter and priSee Sold Price
Sold20231857 DICTIONARY OF POETICAL QUOTATIONS antique BRITISH & AMERICAN POETSCOMPLETE DICTIONARY OF POETICAL QUOTATIONS... BRITISH & AMERICAN POETS edited by Sarah Josepha Hale Philadelphia; J.B. Lippincott & Co. ; 1857 Illustrated Size 6 1/2 by 9 3/4" 575 pp Original embossedSee Sold Price
Sold20189 BLUE TRANSFERWARE PLATES - INCL. PAUL REVEREIn addition to Paul Revere example, includes Mount Vernon, Martha Washington, Hoover Dam, Haverhill, Robert Burns, Pickwick by Charles Dickens, American Poets, and John and Priscilla Alden. 9 3/4 inchSee Sold Price
Sold20239 Vols. History of the Telephone.9 volumes. (1)"A History of Engineering and Science in the Bell System. Bell Telephone Laboratories Inc. 1974. 4 Volumes. (2) "The Financial History of the American Telephone and Telegraph Company" StSee Sold Price
Sold2018BOOKS: (9) Vols Photography, Glamour GirlsBOOKS: (9) Vols Photography, Glamour Girls, 9 volumes including paperback French edition of Marilyn Monroe: La Derniere Seance from Gallimard, Walker Evans, Glamour Girls by McMullin, and Notorious bySee Sold Price
Sold2018BOOKS: (9) Vols Gardening & Japanese GardensBOOKS: (9) Vols Gardening & Japanese Gardens, 9 volumes including Anesaki: Art Life and Nature in Japan 1933; Tamura: Art of the Landscape Garden in Japan 1935, in slipcase; 2 titles in French: FleureSee Sold Price
Sold2018BOOKS (5) Vols French costume plates, postcardsBOOKS (5) Vols French costume plates, postcards, 5 pieces with bright color plates: 1) Mary Chamot. French Costumes. The Hyperion Press, London/Paris/New York. 1939. Hardcover. 9 1/4 x 12 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024EDNA GAS (20th c, American) French Impressionist Landscape, Philadelphia ArtistMixed media on paper 10.5 x 9.5 in (framed)See Sold Price
Sold20219 Vols Kipling’s Works + 12 Vols O’Henry’s WorksKipling: P. F. Collier & Son, New York (1900). O’Henry: Doubleday, Page & Company, New York (1922). Some sun fading. IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions. When you registeSee Sold Price
Sold20239 VOL SIGNERS OF THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCEJohn Sanderson (American 1783-1844), "Biography Of The Signers Of The Declaration Of Independence", R.W. Pomeroy, 1823, 1824, 1827, octavo, nine volume hardcover set, brown leather covers with gilt leSee Sold Price
608 Lots AwayFederal Assets AuctioneersAndre Robe France American Family YellowKorner Airplane Certified PhotographUS$1
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions35065: Jessie Homer French (American, b. 1940) Benson'sUS$3,000
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions35063: Jessie Homer French (American, b. 1940) MargaretUS$1,500
21 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausVictor Moreau, Confusation, Surreal Painting, Mixed Media, 1990s FramedUS$90
21 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausVictor Moreau, Attempt to Overbridge Internalized Distancing, Surreal Painting, 1990sUS$90
21 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausVictor Moreau, Introspective Movement, Surreal Painting, Mixed Media, 1990s FramedUS$90
7 days LeftJasper52Set of 9 Figure Illustrations Egyptian Classical Characters Listed AmericanUS$1,000
Oct 13Thriftiques of IowaRare antique signed Galle Souffle relief blown out French cameo art glass vaseUS$210(4 bids)
Oct 09DuMouchellesTiffany & Co. (American) 'Rat Tail' English Sterling Silver Flatware, Service for 12, 230.4t oz 218US$2,750(2 bids)
6 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCHarry Aiken Vincent (1861 [ -1931) was a largely self-taught American artist known for his pleinUS$300