Sold202317th c. Oil on Canvas Portrait of Italian Cardinal"Portrait of a Cardinal in Profile" in the Italian Renaissance School style circa 17th century. Oil on canvas. Elaborate gilt gesso, stenciled, & painted carved wood tabernacle frame with columns andSee Sold Price
Sold2019Donatello (after), early painted plaster reliefDonatello (after), early painted plaster relief, Florentine School (16th/17th c.), Madonna and Child, polychromed and parcel gilt cast stucco plaque set in carved wood tabernacle frame, remnants paintSee Sold Price
Sold2022Collection of Four Gilt Wood Italian Frames16th century Venetian style tabernacle frame, carved and polychromed wood, rabbet 9-5/8 x 7-1/4 in., exterior 14-1/2 x 11-1/8 in.; possibly period 17th century Florentine frame, corner acanthus leaf dSee Sold Price
Sold2021BAROQUE CARVED WALNUT CREDENZATuscany, late 16th-early 17th century, having two short drawers between three acanthus-carved brackets, each of which front a hidden drawer, the lower case with two cabinet doors between stop-fluted pSee Sold Price
Sold2019Continental Baroque carved walnut mirrorContinental Baroque carved walnut mirror, 17th/18th c., probably Italian, the shield-form frame carved with floral clusters, grotesque mask and amorino crest, the apron with stylized lion, 21"h x 14"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Flemish Baroque walnut settee, ex-Sotheby'sFlemish Baroque walnut settee, ex-Sotheby's, Possibly 17th c., baluster turned frame, reupholstered in carved chevron fabric, 38.5"h x 49.5"w x 20.75"d Provenance: A Private Collection: 33 East 70th SSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Set of Three Carved Walnut Grotesque Masks.A Set of Three Carved Walnut Grotesque Masks. Approximately 16th-17th century, each mounted to a quatrefoil mirrored frame Masks: 5 1/4" x 5 1/4" Frames: 10" x 10"See Sold Price
Sold2017Large Continental carved walnut chest. 17th c.A large carved walnut chest. Continental - Likely English or Welsh. 17th century. Multi layered panel construction with thin, detailed, incised carving in repeating geometric motifs with birds and arcSee Sold Price
Sold2023A James I carved walnut casket 17th centuryA James I carved walnut casket 17th century Molded lid, with turned columnettes, paneled front and sides with carved leafage to borders, the front with figural terms and carved putti head, the sides wSee Sold Price
Sold2021ITALIAN RENAISSANCE CARVED WALNUT COMMODE, 17TH C.Italian Renaissance walnut commode, 17th c., three drawers with carved putti pulls, flanked by full body figural supports, rising on heavy paw feet, approx 43"h, 49"w, 22.5"d Start Price: $800.00See Sold Price
Sold2023Continental Renaissance Carved Walnut CassoneContinental Renaissance Carved Walnut Cassone 17th century, the sarcophagus form featuring a molded and raised hinged lid with relief carved edge, strap hinges, open interior, the case featuring relieSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Spanish Baroque Carved Walnut TableA Spanish Baroque Carved Walnut Table 17th Century and Later Height 33 x width 64 1/4 x depth 31 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Continental Renaissance Carved Walnut CredenzaContinental Renaissance Carved Walnut Credenza17th century or earlier, oak and pine secondary, rectangular top with molded edge, applied dentil underside trim, two drawers with relief carved ivy panelSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kassettenrahmen : Toskana, 16./17. Jh.Cassette frame : Tuscany, 16th/17th c. Gilded, fluted sight rail and round bar, smooth top, gilded round bar, carnies as finishing; painted stars in corners u. center. Wood, set & gilded. Light size 5See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Italian Baroque carved walnut cassonePair Italian Baroque carved walnut cassone, 17th c. and adapted, the rectangular hinged single board top with molded trim, on conforming case carved with pairs of urns on the front, raised on animal pSee Sold Price
Sold2022A PAIR OF ITALIAN CARVED WALNUT TORCHERES, IN 17TH CENTURY STYLE, 19TH CENTURYA PAIR OF ITALIAN CARVED WALNUT TORCHERES IN 17TH CENTURY STYLE, 19TH CENTURY With spirally carved stems each 123cm high, the tops 35cm diameterProvenance:Barnwell Manor, NorthamptonshireWindsor HouseSee Sold Price
Sold2020SPANISH COLONIAL CARVED WALNUT HALL TABLE, 17TH C.Spanish Colonial walnut hall table, 17th c., having a thick, single-board top, over two geometric-carved frieze drawers with iron pulls, ring turned legs joined by box stretchers, rising on bun feet,See Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE CARVED WOOD FRAME. ITALIAN, 17th COverall: 40 x 33 1/2 in. Sight: 32 3/4 x 26 1/4 in. Rebate: 34 7/8 x 27 7/8 in. Provenance: Emmett's Custom Framing (Toronto)See Sold Price
Sold2017A FRENCH RENAISSANCE CARVED WALNUT BENCHA FRENCH RENAISSANCE CARVED WALNUT BENCH, PROBABLY 17TH CENTURY OR OLDER. With three paneled back. The central panel carved with an Episcopal shield form cartouche flanked by coiled ropes and tasselsSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Italian Baroque Carved Walnut Bench, Comprised ofAn Italian Baroque Carved Walnut Bench Comprised of 17th century elements H: 42, W: 50 1/2, D: 19 in. PROVENANCE: Private collection, Fort Washington, Pennsylvania.See Sold Price
Sold2023Continental Baroque carved walnut reliefContinental Baroque carved walnut relief, 17th/18th c., possibly Italian, carved walnut panel mounted to plywood backing, modeled as three putti holding a draped ribbon, 11"h x 14"w Provenance: A PrivSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES II CARVED WALNUT AND CANED ARMCHAIR 17TH CENTURYCHARLES II CARVED WALNUT AND CANED ARMCHAIR 17TH CENTURY the back with spiral uprights and an oval caned centre above a caned seat flanked by scrolling foliate carved arms, on spiral carved legs joineSee Sold Price
Sold201917th C. Louis XIII Fauteuil w/ Original TapestryFrench, 17th century; carved walnut armchair with acanthus carved arms; rising on turned legs with an "H" stretcher and paw feet; upholstered in a contemporary tapestry with a framed fragment of the oSee Sold Price
6 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryTHREE ITALIAN BAROQUE CARVED SOFTWOOD ALTAR CANDLESTICKS, 17TH CENTURY AND LATER£240
Oct 15GOLDFIELD AUCTIONVirgin and Child in polychrome carved wood, glass eyes, Southern work, 17th century€140