Sold2023Antique Chinese Carved and Painted Wooden StatueAntique Chinese Carved and Polychrome Painted Wooden Statue of a Female Figure, ca. late 19th- early 20th century. H. 26 inches.See Sold Price
Sold20226 ANTIQUE SMALL WOOD CHINESE FIGURES6 SMALL WOODEN POLYCHROME PAINTED FIGURES. RETAIN SOME ORIGINAL PAINT. ALL APPROX 4 1/2" H.See Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Qing Polychrome Figure of an EmpressChinese Qing dynasty carved wooden figure depicting an empress seated on a throne. With lovely painted and gilt robes. The throne features arms carved in the form of dragon heads.Height: 15 1/4 in x wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese sculptor, 1st half of the 20th century, twoChinese sculptor, 1st half of the 20th century, two sculpted figures carved from lightwood on a wooden plinth, very fine polychrome painted, a woman with a child in her lap and two drums in front of hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Happy Buddha of Fertility & Luck SculptureChinese porcelain Happy Buddha Hotei sculpture. Features hand painted polychrome enamel design with brick pattern robe. Surrounded by five additional figures. Hotei mounted on a wooden base. SHIPPINGHSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Carved Wood BuddhaChinese carved and painted wooden buddha in a seated meditation pose. The buddha figure is polychrome with a painted face and robes with some pigment still present.Height: 18 in x width: 11 1/2 in.HeiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair massive Chinese pottery figures of OfficialsPair massive Chinese pottery figures of Officials, Tang Dynasty (618-907 AD), polychrome painted earthenware, each modeled standing, wearing official's hat and robe, holding a wooden tablet to chest,See Sold Price
Sold2017CHINESE EXPORT QIAN JIANG REPUBLICAN PORCELAIN PLAQUECHINESE EXPORT QIAN JIANG REPUBLICAN PORCELAIN PLAQUE, having polychrome painted decoration of two figures with landscape and characters in upper left corner, set into a wooden frame with hanger at toSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese Hand-Painted Porcelain Figure of Quan YinChinese Hand-Painted Porcelain Figure of Quan Yin. Hollow polychrome figure of Quan Yin holding a baby seated on a lotus flower above waves with emerging fish. Piece sits on high wooden stand. MeasureSee Sold Price
Sold2022A polychrome painted wooden figure of an angel,A polychrome painted wooden figure of an angel, A polychrome painted wooden figure of an angel, c.1700, Italian, with silvered and gilt decoration, 84cm wide 58cm deep 73cm high Provenance: Acquired fSee Sold Price
Sold2017HAND CARVED AND POLYCHROME PAINTED WOODEN FIGURE OFHAND CARVED AND POLYCHROME PAINTED WOODEN FIGURE OF JESUS. 11 INCHES HIGH.See Sold Price
Sold2019Chinese Wood Figure Mounted Onto a LampChinese polychrome wooden figure, of a beauty in a red robe, mounted on to a lamp, overall: 24.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2024RELIGIOUS WOODEN CARVINGA carved and polychrome painted wooden figure of Saint Marina perhaps, a young woman standing on a devilish looking figure, measuring 8" high.See Sold Price
Sold2020Toy Soldier With Bugle Wooden FigurePolychrome painted wooden figure, Toy Soldier with bugle. From Syracuse N.Y. toy store window. 41" Ht..See Sold Price
Sold2016Folk Art CarvingsLot two mounted folk art polychrome painted wooden figures. 7 1/2" Ht. each. Property of a Pawling New York Collector.See Sold Price
Sold2022A TALL CHINESE CARVED PAINTED WOODEN FIGURE OF GUANYIN, QING DYNASTY. The figure standing dressed inA TALL CHINESE CARVED PAINTED WOODEN FIGURE OF GUANYIN, QING DYNASTY. The figure standing dressed in robes on a rock form base. 79.5cm tall. Loss to fingers with cracking and areas of loss around theSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Chinese Polychrome Painted Wood Figure of GuanyinA Chinese Polychrome Painted Wood Figure of Guanyin seated in rajalitasana, wearing loose robes tied up around the waist and open at the chest to reveal a bejewelled necklace, the hair is tied in a toSee Sold Price
Sold2016A CHINESE POLYCHROME PAINTED WOOD FIGURE OF GUANYIN,A CHINESE POLYCHROME PAINTED WOOD FIGURE OF GUANYIN, PROBABLY SECOND HALF 20TH CENTURY, in Ming Dynasty style and sculpted in a standing position while wearing an elaborate diadem above a serene expreSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Pair of Chinese Polychrome Painted Wood Figures ofA Pair of Chinese Polychrome Painted Wood Figures of Fu Lions SONG DYNASTY (960-1279) 宋 彩繪木雕獅一對 each carved seated on the its haunches on a lotuSee Sold Price
Sold2016A PAIR OF CHINESE POLYCHROME PAINTED PORCELAIN FIGURESA PAIR OF CHINESE POLYCHROME PAINTED PORCELAIN FIGURES OF A PRINCELY NOBLEMAN, IMPRESSED SEAL MARK, LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY, modeled wearing an elaborate gilt headdress with faux malachite decoraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Chinese Polychrome Painted Pottery FiguresLikely 18th century or earlier. The pair having been very nicely crafted and with good early polychrome surface throughout. Some scattered wear and damage near the base. Conservable condition however.See Sold Price
Sold2019Chinese Polychrome Soapstone FigureChinese Polychrome Painted Soapstone Figure of Shoulao, 19th/early 20th c., carved standing on rockwork holding a sack of fruit, base with "E & J Frankel" label, h. 8 1/4 in . Provenance: Estate of StSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early Continental Carved Wooden FigureEarly Continental polychrome painted wooden tall figure. 14" x 9" x 32 1/2".See Sold Price
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryChinese Carved and Polychrome-Painted Wood Figure of a WarriorUS$450