Sold2023A set of four early 20th century silver and enamel menu holders, mark of Sampson Mordan & Company,A set of four early 20th century silver and enamel menu holders, mark of Sampson Mordan & Company, Chester 1904, each stamped RD429790, and comprising a circular base and circular spring loaded supporSee Sold Price
Sold2022A set of four Edwardian sterling silver and enamel menu holders, Chester 1905 by Sampson Mordan andA set of four Edwardian sterling silver and enamel menu holders, Chester 1905 by Sampson Mordan and Co Each of circular form on a circular base. Each painted with an enamel scene of a different BritisSee Sold Price
Sold2016Hans Gustav Ehrenreich, collection of 15 card holdersHans Gustav Ehrenreich collection of fifteen card holders G. EhrenreichDenmark, c. 1965wenge3 w x 1.25 d x 2.5 h in (8 x 3 x 6 cm) Signed with impressed manufacturer's mark to each exampSee Sold Price
Sold2023A SET OF FOUR SILVER FISH MENU HOLDERSA SET OF FOUR SILVER FISH MENU HOLDERS mounted on oval bases, total approx weight 79g - by Sampson Mordan & Co, Chester, 1908. (4.5cm wide)See Sold Price
Sold2022Faberge Imperial Collection Place Card Holder SetFaberge Imperial Collection crown form place card holder set of four, comes with original case, 20th c., 1 1/2" (height) x 1" (length), 3" (height) x 9"(length) x 3 3 4/" (width) caseSee Sold Price
Sold20176PC FRENCH ENAMEL PLACE CARD HOLDERSGroup of 6 Antique, Elegant French Enameled Place Card / Menu Holders. Four are French Children and Two are French Gentlemen. Enameling in good condition all c. 1910. All 1" to 1.25". Weight 1.5 oz. PSee Sold Price
Sold2023Herend Porcelain Butterfly Place Card HolderHolder Herend Butterfly on Leaf Place Card / Menu Holder/ sculpture. Hand painted in vibrant green with periwinkle and burgundy butterfly. Hallmarked on verso , Herend # 6476/c K93. 3 x 3 in. Approx 2See Sold Price
Sold2023Collection, 9 Herend Porcelain Place SettingsCollection of nine Herend porcelain place card or menu holders comprising a pair of yellow butterflies on a leaf (approx. height 1.62 in., width 3.32 in., depth 3.25 in.); tomato on a leaf (approx. heSee Sold Price
Sold2019Glazed and Bisque Porcelain Menu Card/Posie VasesPair of Pale Blue Glazed and Bisque Porcelain Menu Card/Posie Vases , early 20th c., h. 7 in., w. 4 1/4 in . Provenance: The Sturm Collection. St. Thomas and Trinidad IMPORTANT: All purchases must beSee Sold Price
Sold2022A MISCELLANEOUS COLLECTION OF SILVER, comprising: novelty spoons, salt cellars, card holders, napkinA MISCELLANEOUS COLLECTION OF SILVER, comprising: novelty spoons, salt cellars, card holders, napkin rings, pill box etc. (c. 25.6 troy ozs in all); together with a modern circular tray.See Sold Price
Sold202112 Putti Figure German Sterling Place Card HoldersTwelve L.19th-E. 20th C. Putti Figural Place Card Holders, marked sterling silver Germany. Weight 5.5 ozt. Dimensions:2" x 1 1/4" diameter Property from the collection of Albert Woodley, Westport, CTSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese and Chinese cloisonne collectionJapanese and Chinese cloisonne collection, 19th/20th c., approx. (25) pieces, incl. vases, dishes, miniature teapots, place card holder, etc., largest 7.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2017A lock of Wooly Mammoth hair, Pleistocene EpochA lock of Wooly Mammoth hair, Pleistocene Epoch, c. 15000 - 10000 BC, from Taimyr, Siberia, Russia. Mounted in a 5 in x 3 in lucite holder with information card. Ex Los Angeles private collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021COLLECTION OF MISC. DECKS OF CARDS INCLUDING WHISTIN ORIGINAL CASE, PINOCHLE, ANOTHER DECK IN SILVER PLATED HOLDER, UNKNOWN IF COMPLETE, BELIEVED TO BE LATE 19TH C.See Sold Price
Sold2018Webb Burmese Fairy Lamp Menu Card Holder - 5.75"Webb Burmese Fairy Lamp Menu Card Holder - 5.75" Ruffled Base with Leaf Tab Card Holder - Signed "Queens Burmese Thomas Webb & Son" and also "Clarke Fairy Lamp" - Matching Burmese Shade - Set on CSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Menu Card Holder in the form of a Silver Model of a Thai Dancer together with another Silver FigurA Menu Card Holder in the form of a Silver Model of a Thai Dancer together with another Silver Figure of a Huntsman. Largest 2.4cm x 2.1cm x 7.6cm, total weight 85.1g (2)See Sold Price
Sold2022(12) STERLING SILVER CORONET PLACE CARD HOLDERS(lot of 12) Sterling silver place card holders, c.2000, each modeled as a coronet/ crown, bearing two sets of hallmarks, Greggio Rino, Padova, Italy, Victoria Silverware Ltd, Birmingham, England, apprSee Sold Price
Sold2024AFTER ALPHONSE MUCHA MENU CARDOriginal period Moet & Chandon lithographic menu card, c. 1899. 8 - 5/8" x 6" Condition: Dimensions:See Sold Price
2024Vintage & Antique Metalware with.800 Silver SpoonVintage & Antique Metalware with an .800 Silver Spoon measuring 12.25 inches (weighs two ounces), three Great Britain military menu card holders and more. If lot is absent of a condition report one maSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Pieces of Silverplate, 19th c., consisting of aTwo Pieces of Silverplate, 19th c., consisting of a calling card holder, c. 1880, by Aurora, and a bird form double candelabra, 19th c., Candelabra- H.- 10 1/4 in., W.- 13 7/8 in., D.- 9 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Silver plate bird, leaf and twig card holder, c.1880Silver plate bird, leaf and twig card holder, c.1880 Very fine 19th century silver plate card holder, in the shape of a bird, twig and leaf. Fine detail. Unmarked. Gorham quality. The height is 12 incSee Sold Price
Sold20249 Maison Odiot Paris France 800 Silver Dolphin Place Card Holders, 19th C9 Maison Odiot Paris France 800 silver dolphin place card holders, 19th century. Odiot silver marks to underside. Weight Approx., 12.89 ozt Measures Approx., 2 inches tall x 1 inches x 0.25 inches DomSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Gilt Spelter Place Card Holders, 19th c., one withTwo Gilt Spelter Place Card Holders, 19th c., one with a bird decoration, the other with a recumbent dog on the base, Larger- H.- 7 in., W.- 4 1/2 in., D.- 2 7/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022A wooden duck-shaped menu holder, 20th C.Full title: A wooden duck-shaped menu holder, 20th C. Description: H 130 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of antique furniture, fine sculptures and decorative arts in EurSee Sold Price
4 days LeftATTIC TO AUCTION, LLCJohn Mayberry Jr Philadelphia Phillies Autographed Baseball Wooden Stand with Ball Holder & Rookie CUS$25
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA Victorian sterling silver propelling pencil, circa 1880 by Sampson Mordan A private collection of£80
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA Victorian sterling silver vesta case, London 1885 by Sampson Mordan A private collection of vesta£200
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsVexillology interest – A Victorian sterling silver and enamel novelty cigarette case, Chester£600
7 days LeftPiasaChina (19th c.) Pair of brush holders, bamboo shaped, in polychrome enameled porcelain, yellow€1,500
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsPennsylvania RR 4-6-2 Steam Locomotive #3378 Cast Iron Number BoardUS$200(1 bid)
4 days LeftATTIC TO AUCTION, LLCDave Hollins Autographed Philadelphia Phillies Louisville Slugger - 34 Inch Bat Authenticated plus cUS$25