Sold2022Daunian Bichrome Kyathos Banded / Geometric MotifsMagna Graecia, Italy, Apulia / Daunian, ca. 4th century BCE. A charming example of a pottery dipping vessel known as a kyathos, presenting a bulbous body, a conical neck, a broad, flared rim, and a riSee Sold Price
Sold2022Daunian Bichrome Kyathos Banded / Geometric Motifs**Originally Listed At $250** Magna Graecia, Italy, Apulia / Daunian, ca. 4th century BCE. A charming example of a pottery dipping vessel known as a kyathos, presenting a bulbous body, a conical neck,See Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Daunian Polychrome Dripper BowlAncient Daunian Apulian polychrome kyathos dripper bowl, likely Northern Italian or Iranian, with geometric black painted decoration. 5 7/8" diameter x 5 1/4" H.See Sold Price
Sold2017Daunian Bi-Chrome Pottery Kyathos - Face HandleMagna Graecia, Italy, Apulia/Daunian, ca. 4th century BCE. A bichrome kyathos (dipper), a Greek form with a South Italic style found in the geometric motifs painted in black on the cream-colored bodySee Sold Price
Sold2020A pair of ancient vessels - Roman and DaunianA pair of ancient vessels - Roman and Daunian. The first is a Daunian kyathos, 5th - 4th Century BC, with wide bowl and loop handle topped by prongs, the surfaces decorated with geometric devices. 4 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Daunian KyathosKyathos Daunisch Ohne Sockel / without base Partiell weiss-gelber Überzug, dunkelbrauner, roter Mattfirnis. H 14 cm. Ø 14,5 cm. Provenienz: - lt. Besitzer: Wladimir Rosenbaum (1894-1984). - GalerieSee Sold Price
Sold2017A nicely decorated Daunian kyathos, South ItalyA nicely decorated Daunian kyathos, South Italy, c. 5th Century BC, the bowl with central star device, bands around the outside and around the bottom, where they encircle a cruciform device. The tallSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANCIENT GREEK APULIAN DAUNIAN POTTERY KYATHOS VESSELCa. 350 BC. A lovely Daunian kyathos with a bulbous body tapering to a flat base. Narrowed neck leading to a broad, flat rim. A high strap handle connects the shoulder with the mouth. The exterior ofSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rare Daunian Pottery Kyathos - Bat HeadGreek South Italic Colonies, Italy, Daunia, ca. 300 BCE. A tall, round vessel with a bat finial on its large handle and a wide, flat rim. Daunian society was a mixture of native Italians and Greeks whSee Sold Price
Sold2023Greek Daunian Polychrome Kyathos / Dipper**First Time At Auction** Magna Graecia, South Italic, Daunian, ca. 300 BCE. A delightful pottery kyathos or dipper vessel, with a characteristic horizontal looped handle attached to a shallow bowl wiSee Sold Price
Sold2019DAUNIAN GREEK KYATHOSA painted pottery cup with a low circular body and a raised handle in the form of a stylised human figure. Italy, Daunian. - 185mm,365gr - ca.600BC - Ex private collection, Midlands, UK’ - All itemsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Greek Daunian Polychrome Kyathos w/ ListatiMagna Graecia, Italy, Apulia / Daunian, ca. 4th century BCE. A large, beautiful example of a kyathos, a vessel for dipping, with bands of red and black abstract motifs known as listati around the bodySee Sold Price
Sold2022A Daunian Pottery KyathosA Daunian Pottery Kyathos Circa 6th-4th Century B.C. Height 4 3/8 inches (11 cm). Property from Mr. Radu Moldovan, Skokie, Illinois Provenance: B.C. Holland Gallery, Chicago, Illinois. Jonathan Piser,See Sold Price
Sold2019Greek Daunian Polychrome Kyathos**Originally Listed At $275** Magna Graecia, South Italic, Daunian, ca. 300 BCE. A lovely Daunian polychrome pottery kyathos, or dipper, with a characteristically raised looped handle attached to a shSee Sold Price
Sold2015A Daunian Sub-Geometric Askos, ItalicA Daunian Sub-Geometric Askos, Italic, c. 4th Century BC, nicely decorated with geometric designs in dark brown slip over a pale crme slip. H: 5 2/3 in (14.4cm). A nice example with earthen deposits tSee Sold Price
Sold2016Attractive Daunian Sub-Geometric II askos, ItalicAn attractive Daunian Sub-Geometric II askos, Italic, late 6th Century BC, handmade, the body oval with flat base, the top somewhat rounded with a cylindrical neck without a distinct lip, a stubby taiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Daunian Ware Decorated Kyathos c.4th centuryAncient Daunian Ware Decorated Kyathos c.4th century BC. Size: 8 7/8 inches high, 6 1/4 inches wide. Pottery kyathos having a squat bulbous body, an angular, wide strap handle, and wide flat rim. CreaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Daunian Pottery Bichrome Kyathos**First Time At Auction** Greek South Italic Colonies, Italy, Apulia / Daunian, ca. 300 BCE. A ritual kyathos vessel with a shallow bowl, a flat rim, and twin vertical strap handles. It is painted onSee Sold Price
Sold2018Daunian Polychrome Pottery Kyathos / Dipper**Originally Listed At $250** Magna Graecia, Southern Italy, Daunian, ca. 5th to 4th century BCE. An attractive pottery dipper (kyathos) decorated in red and black on a cream ground with bold striatioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Daunian Polychrome Single Handle KyathosMagna Graecia, Southern Italic, Daunian, ca. 4th century BCE. A beautiful polychrome pottery kyathos, or dipper, with a characteristically high, flattened, looped handle attached to a shallow bowl witSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Greek Apulian Daunian PotteryFooted plates (2) and kyathos (1), with red and black painted decoration including concentric circles. Kantharoi (2) with black painted decoration including concentric circles and rays. Paint losSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Daunian Ware Pottery Vessel c.350 BC.Large Daunian Ware Pottery Vessel c.350 BC. Size 9 inches high. South Italian Pottery Vessel with vertical handle, wide flaring lip. Buff slip with brown and red geometric decoration. Provenance:Ex NYSee Sold Price
Sold2016A large Daunian buff olla, or funeral krater, ItalicA large Daunian buff olla, or funeral krater, Italic, c. 5th - 4th Century, with brown geometric design in four registers surrounded by line decoration and pellets, H: 7 4/5 in (19.8cm), D: 8 2/3 in (See Sold Price
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupAntique Geometric Pattern Oriental Area Rug.US$90(4 bids)
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupAntique Geometric Pattern Signature Patchwork Quilt.US$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsVictor Vasarely (1906 - 1997) Antique French Hungarian Signed Numbered Geometric Abstract PrintUS$60(3 bids)
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupAntique Geometric Pattern Patchwork Quilt.US$110(3 bids)
3 days LeftAssociated Estate & Appraisal Co.Victorian 14k Gothic Revival Geometric ChainUS$475(2 bids)
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupAntique Geometric Pattern Oriental Runner.US$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique Native American Abstract Early 1900s Original Abstract Geometric Western Oil PaintingUS$10
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupAntique Geometric Pattern Patchwork Quilt.US$110(2 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsCalifornia Mission / Pomo? Native American woven 17 inch basket bowl with geometric design triangleUS$200(1 bid)
Oct 23The Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.ETRO MILANO Cotton Blend Geometric Cardigan, ItalyUS$30(4 bids)
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryDuffner & Kimberly / Handel Company Geometric Table LampUS$1,200
2 days LeftMynt AuctionsTiffany Studios Geometric Floor Lamp Art Nouveau 78in Height Bronze PatinatedUS$10(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsBudd Hopkins, New York / West Virginia (1931 - 2011), abstract geometric, collage on board, 11 1/4"HUS$300(1 bid)