Sold2022A polychromed and gilt reliquary in the shape of a lady's head, Italy, late 16th C.Full title: A polychromed and gilt reliquary in the shape of a lady's head, Italy, late 16th C. Description: H. : 50 cm – L. : 43 cm Expert: Cabinet Benoit Bertrand About this sale: Paul De GranSee Sold Price
Sold2015Italian School Portrait of a GentlemanOil on canvas. Unsigned. Frame inscribed "Italy 16th Century" in lower center. 25.5"h x 20.25"w. See Sold Price
Sold2021Ptolemaeus, Claudius122. Ptolemaeus, Claudius.Asiae VII Tab[ula]. Fine hand-colored engraved map. 14 x 18 inches plus margins, matted, in glass-fronted frame, occasional hand-soiling. Italy, 16th-century [300/400]From PtSee Sold Price
Sold2018Late 16th century map of CyprusLate 16th century map of Cyprus. Frame H 23" W 26.5", map H 14" W 16.25"See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Nobles wedding, late 16th century colonial school Viceroyalty of PeruOil on canvas, Illegible signature with very important period frame. 112 x 98 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Late 16th C. North Italian Steel Field Armor SuitWestern/Southern Europe, northern Italy, perhaps Brescia or Milan, and Germany, ca. 1580s CE. A suit of steel-plate armor used for field duties. The close helmet features a roped vertical crest, a visSee Sold Price
Sold2018Camocio, Giovanni. Cipro Insula(Venice: Bertelli, late 16th century), copperplate engraving, "70" in lower right. Presented in plain wooden frame. DOA 15.75 x 14 in.; SS 8.5 x 6.75 in. A Single-Owner Collection of Cypriot History &See Sold Price
Sold2022Pietra Dura Casket with Five different PanelsH: 4.5" W: 10.5" D: 5" Florentine Art. Italy - Shipping in USA $ 45.Pietra Dura is a chapter of Florentine history, dating back to the late 16th century, it consists in a very imaginative mosaic technSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hogenberg, F. and Braun G., Famaugustacopperplate engraving of the Cypriot port city, late 16th century; presented in a gilt wooden frame. DOA 15.5 x 18.5 in. A Single-Owner Collection of Cypriot History & Culture from The Cyprus Museum oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Flemish Madonna & ChildPainting, oil on canvas, Flemish. Madonna and Child, oil on canvas, late 16th century. original init canvas, artist unknown. In poor condition, needs restoration. 16 x 11.75 without frame. 20.375 in hSee Sold Price
Sold202416C Italian Religious Genre Study IllustrationItaly 16th Century Depicts kneeling figures in diaphanous clothing reaching out towards a religious figure. Ink on paper,Sight 5" x 5 1/2".Frame 10" x 10 1/2" From the collection of a Newport, Rhode ISee Sold Price
Sold2022Italian giltwood frame by Antoine BisoniItalian giltwood frame by Antoine Bisoni, Late 19th c., Italy, pierce carved frame decorated with olive branches and birds, framing a sepia print depicting two women reading, old paper label for AntoiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Set of 6 Mariani for Pace Lugano Cantilevered ChairsMariani, Frank for Pace, Set of 6 Lugano Cantilevered Chairs, made in Italy, c. late 1980s, chrome frames with original light purple fabric upholstery, 33 x 20 x 23 inches, each one with maker's labelSee Sold Price
Sold2024La Barge Hollywood Regency Style Wall MirrorLa Barge Hollywood Regency style wall mirror, gilt wood frame, beveled glass mirror, made in Italy, circa mid 20th c. to late 20th c., 43" (h) x 25" x 2"See Sold Price
Sold202416th C. Italian Renaissance Agate Intaglio of ScaevolaWestern Europe, Italy, late Cinquecento to Seicento period, ca. late 16th to 17th century CE. A wonderful banded agate intaglio featuring a depiction of the ancient Roman soldier Gaius Mucius Cordus,See Sold Price
Sold2022Large Florentine pietra dura plaqueLarge Florentine pietra dura plaque, Late 19th/20th c., Italy, specimen stones, depicting a woman giving chickens to a bishop, unsigned, 14"h x 18"w (sight), 23"h x 26"w (frame) Provenance: Property rSee Sold Price
Sold2022Old Master School, After Domenico TintorettoOld Master School, After Domenico Tintoretto (1560-1635, Italy), "The Penitent Magdalene," late 18th/early 19th c., oil on board, unsigned, presented in a carved wood frame, H.- 24 1/2 in., W.- 18 1/2See Sold Price
Sold20172 Sterling Silver Picture FramesTwo Sterling Silver Picture Frames, includes: 9" x 11 1/2" single bordered frame with wood grained backing, from Italy: and a 5 1/2" x 7 1/2" rope border frame with blue velour back, late 20th C. CONDSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pietra Dura Panel Flowers & Bird 11: x 8" ItalyFrame: 15" x 12" Shipping in USA $ 70. Pietra Dura, a Florentine art of the end of the 16th century, at the time of the Medici family, its promoters, is a term for using cut and fitted, highly polisheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Illuminated Antiphon Manuscript on Vellum 16/17 C.Antique illuminated manuscript antiphonary page on vellum with Latin writing on front and back, likely Spanish, late 16th or early 17th century, housed under glass in a gilt wood frame. Image: 18.75"See Sold Price
4 days LeftForum AuctionsItaly.- Lafreri School (Italian, 16th century) Regno di Napoli, engraved map, [c. 1575]£1,500
9 hrs LeftNY Elizabeth LOUIS ALMANI'S 1549 ILLUSTRATED CHIVALRIC NOVEL IS AN ANTIQUE. GIRONE IL CORTESEUS$50
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA polychrome Dutch Delft maiolica 'medallion' 'hare' tile, late 16th C.€300
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA polychrome Dutch Delft maiolica 'diamond' 'unicorn' tile, late 16th C.€300
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA polychrome Dutch Delft maiolica 'medallion' 'horse' tile, late 16th C.€400
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA polychrome Dutch Delft maiolica 'medallion' 'bear' tile, late 16th C.€400
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsTwo polychrome Dutch Delft maiolica 'medallion' 'dog' and 'hare' tiles, late 16th C.€950