Sold2023Japanese antique wood inroJapanese antique wood inro (3.3"x2.8"x1.3") with rare large natural wood nut decoration (1.8"x1.45"x1.6")See Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Meiji Period Antique Wood InroJapanese meiji period antique wood inro box, carved with an angry face and bugs. 4*3*2.5inch.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Japanese Wood InroJapanese wood inro box carved as bear, with a stick carved with raccoon, with wood stand. 5*2.4*2.1inch.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Japanese Wood InroAntique Japanese wood peach form inro on cord; overall good condition, some wear and surface scratches; 4 1/2" x 5" x D 2 1/4" (approx.)Provenance: Private Los Angeles, CA collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Antique Meiji period Wood Carved InroJapanese carved Meiji period wood & pearl Inro. 4 inch H; 3.25 inch W.See Sold Price
Sold2021A fine antique Japanese lacquer inro, hairlineA fine antique Japanese lacquer inro, hairline, 2"x2.5"x1.25"See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Japanese Carved Wood Frog Inro w/ NetsukeLate 19th early 20th century hand carved wood artistry of Japanese cultural art. Modeled as a frog with the theme of "See No Evil" / "Hear No Evil" design. A carved netsuke suspended on a cord on oneSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Japanese Lacquer Table Top EaselA fine antique Japanese lacquered wood table top easel. the backing is a screen of lotus flowers and gold gilt bird. Very fine work and in extremely fine condition. 19th century.Dimensions: 13" X 8"See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Antique Japanese Wooden Shinto Lion DogsDESCRIPTION: Fine pair of antique Japanese hand carved wood Shinto koma inu (lion dogs) dating from the Edo period or earlier. Each lion dog features a flared tail and patinated bronze eyes. Paint remSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fine Antique Japanese Okimono Figure with StandFine Antique Japanese Okimono Figure Marked with Wood Stand, H 8 cm(3 in.),Preview from Aug. 22nd to 26th from 2:00 PM TO 6:00 PM Eastern Time, Location: 15229 Display Court, Rockville MD 20850.See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Japanese Meiji Carved Wood And Mother Of Pearl InroDESCRIPTION: Antique Meiji three segment inro ("seal case") crafted from carved wood as a bean pod populated by small insects. Marked on bottom segment in kanji on a mother-of-pearl insert, hung by aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fine Antique Japanese Kinkozan Satsuma VaseA very fine signed Kinkozan Japanese Satsuma signed vase with original wood stand. Measures 9 3/8" x 4 5/8" x 4 5/8" (without the stand), or 24 cm x 12 cm x 12 cm. Excellent condition with no cracks,See Sold Price
Sold2023Fine antique Japanese Shibayama silver and enamel cane / walking stickA fine antique Japanese Shibayama silver and enamel cane / walking stick, beautifully made with multi colored enamel motif featuring a dragon and wisteria… Wood part of the cane is probably not origSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Japanese wood block Meiji periodAntique Meiji period Japanese wood block print. Bold colors throughout presented in a fine lacquer and gilt frame. From a NYC collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fine Japanese Signed NetsukeSeated rat. Generous size. Beautifully carved antique. Darkened zebra wood or ebony. Inlaid ivory signature at underside.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Antique Japanese CandlesticksPair of Antique Japanese Candlesticks Imari Inc., with original box. Pair of fine antique Japanese Candlesticks in the chrysanthemum style. Carved wood with black lacquer finish and gilt bronze fittinSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Japanese Gilt Wood Seated BuddhaJapan; Edo Period, ca. 18th- early 19th century. Fine example with elaborately gilded and lacquered robes, crystal eyes, urna and 'jewel' usnisha. Dimensions Height: 13 5/8" (34.7 cm) Height w/ stand:See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Japanese Meiji Fine Carved BoatDESCRIPTION: An antique Japanese Meiji period finley carved boat composed of wood depicting three figures and a monkey. Character marking underneath. CIRCA: Meiji Period ORIGIN: Japan DIMENSIONS: H: 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Japanese Carved Wood Printing BlockWood letterpress block with fine and intricate carved script panels to both sides. Very good condition with aged patina. 9.25" x 17.25" approx.See Sold Price
Sold2023Group of Five Fine Japanese and Chinese Carved StandsGroup of five fine antique Chinese and Japanese carved wood stands in various styles and sizes; overall good condition, age wear, surface wear, surface soiling; largest H 13 1/2" (Approx.)Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Inro w Fine CarvingAntique Japanese gilt five stacks inro with two pieces of carving connected string, one carved with animal and other carved with figure group signed. inro size: 2 5/8"H x 2 1/4"W, larger carving size:See Sold Price
Sold2021Fine Japanese Jizai-Kagi Kettle Hook, 19th C.Fine Japanese Jizai-Kagi Kettle Hook, 19th C. Carved wood. On metal Stand. Provenance: Honeychurch Antiques, Seattle, WA. Size: 20'' x 22'' x 7'' (51 x 56 x 18 cm); Height on Stand: 27" (69 cm). Ex. CSee Sold Price
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsFabulous Quality Late Tokugawa Period Japanese Samurai TANTO Dagger Signed YAMAMOTO TADAAKI KAO.US$1,500(1 bid)
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsHigh Quality WW II Japanese Navy Officer's Dirk Naval Dagger with Fire Gilt Mounts, Fine SharkskinUS$300(1 bid)
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsRare 18th-19th C. Japanese Samurai YEBIRA-FUREMU Iron & Wood Arrow Quiver Carrier Worn at the WaistUS$300
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsRare Japanese Samurai Police Short SODEGARAMI Polearm Weapon for Taking Down the Horsemen byUS$300
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsLate 20th Century 20.2 Inch Samurai Sword Japanese Minimalist Wakizashi 13 Inch Blade W/ Red Dyed WoUS$40(3 bids)