Sold2020Early Icon of Madonna and child Carved and painted wood Icon of Madonna and child, 18th C. or earlier with clear evidence that it was once the central panel of a triptych. 11"H x 7"WSee Sold Price
Sold2017FLEMISH CARVED WOOD FIGURE OF THE MADONNAA VERY FINE FLEMISH CARVED WOOD FIGURE OF THE MADONNA AND CHILD, PROBABLY FLEMISH, 17TH/18TH CENTURY. Carved in full round with deep folds and cascading hair and mounted on later plinth. Height 9.6 iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Late 18th Century or early 19th Carved Wood Polychrome Virgin Madonna Immaculate Conception SantoThis beautiful sculpture of the Virgin Mary, with three carved faces along the bottom of her robes, making this the traditional representation of the "Virgin of the Immaculate Conception." It is carveSee Sold Price
Sold2015ITALIAN BUST - 18th c. Polychrome Painted Carved WoodITALIAN BUST - 18th c. Polychrome Painted Carved Wood Bust of a Child, possibly the Christ Child, mounted on a later upholstered plinth, 12" x 9 1/2" x 5 3/4". Some loss to paint on shoulders, flake tSee Sold Price
Sold2019AN 18TH CENTURY ITALIAN CARVED WOOD AND PAINTED MADONNAAN 18TH CENTURY ITALIAN CARVED WOOD AND PAINTED MADONNA AND CHILD. 1ft 10ins high.See Sold Price
Sold2022Exceptional Carved Wood Figure of Madonna & Child18thc or Earlier Exceptional Carved Wood and Painted Figure of Madonna and Child. Probably German. On Later Wood Base.Condition: Generally Good with Some Losses to the Lower Back Due to Age. There areSee Sold Price
Sold2021CARVED & POLYCHROMED WOOD CHILD'S ROCKING GOATCarved wood child's rocking stool, late 20th c., modeled as a recumbent goat, polychrome painted, splits in wood, approx 28.5"h, 36"w, 10"d Start Price: $100.00See Sold Price
Sold2024Continental School Polychrome and Gilt Figure of an AngelContinental School Polychrome and Gilt Figure of an Angellikely Flemish, late 17th-18th century, unsigned, carved wood with traces of polychrome and gilt, glass eyes, possibly representing Archangel GSee Sold Price
Sold2019Two Early Wood SculpturesIncluding a late 18th century carving of a putti with arms raised in old dark varnish finish, 12" high; and Christ child in original polychrome painted finish, late 19th century, 12 1/2" high with glaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Carved Wood Madonna with ChildAntique Carved Wood Madonna with Child. Carved in Late Renaissance/Early Baroque style; depicts the Virgin Mother carrying Christ Child, patinated painted finish. 18th/19th century. {Approximate dimenSee Sold Price
Sold201818thc Rococo Carved & Painted Wall BracketsA pair of Rococo carved wood wall brackets/ console shelves. Late 18th / early 19th century France. Each having remnants of painted polychrome enamels. One measuring 8.25" high, 9.5" wide, 3.75" deep.See Sold Price
Sold2023Madonna & Child Santos FigureAn 18th century Spanish Colonial carved wood Santos figure. Depicts The Madonna and Child with polychrome decoration and Gilded detail. Some wear and minor damage, shrinkage cracks. 11" high. ESTIMATESee Sold Price
Sold2015SPANISH CARVED AND PAINTED MADONNA/CHILDSPANISH CARVED AND PAINTED MADONNA/CHILD, 17/18TH CENTURY. HEIGHT 21"See Sold Price
Sold2024Folk Art Carved and Painted Wood Eagle's Wing, late 18th CenturyFolk Art Carved and Painted Wood Eagle's Wing, late 18th Century Height 14 in. Length 28 in. Depth 6 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Continental polychrome carved wood MadonnaContinental polychrome carved wood Madonna, 18th/19th c., possibly earlier, 32.5"h x 9.5"w x 6.5"d Provenance: Property from the collection of a Chester, NJ horse breeder - This Somerset Hills, New JeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Early Carved and Painted Chinese Architectural FinialGiven to U.S. Senator Moorse by the Chinese ambassador just after WWI. This elaborately carved wooden polychrome painted finial is likely late 18th Century or Early 19th Century in original paint andSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mexican Polychrome-Painted Tabernacle DoorMexican Polychrome-Painted Carved Wood Tabernacle Door, 18th century, with a gadrooned base and cap, spiral carving framing the rounded door, decorated with a cross under a fan carving, h. 19", w. 21"See Sold Price
Sold2020A Pair of Finely Carved Japanese Polychrome and GiltA Pair of Finely Carved Japanese Polychrome and Gilt Painted Wood Temple Carvings 18TH CENTURY each finely carved in openwork depicting heavenly maiden amongst auspicious clouds. Height of each 8 1/2See Sold Price
23 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFine 18th century Italian Santos shrine and Christ Child santosUS$700
23 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare 18th century English armchair original early tapestry Thomas ChippendaleUS$1,000
5 days LeftLeland LittleA Spanish Colonial Carved and Polychromed Group, Immaculate VirginUS$50(1 bid)
Featured23 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsMonumental 18th century Italian Venetian consoleUS$4,500(2 bids)
3 days LeftJasper52French Design, Louis XVI, Small Chairs, Ivory Painted Wood, Fabric, France 1740sUS$6,000
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Scholar’s Rock, Late 18th Century or Later 清中期或更US$1,500