Sold2018Oil on Canvas, Madonna and Child with SaintsFollower of Giambattista Pittoni, Italian, 17th C. Sight size: 21"h x 12-3/8"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Italian polychrome stucco relief with Madonna with Child, possibly Florence, 16/17th C.Full title: An Italian polychrome stucco relief with Madonna with Child, possibly Florence, 16/17th C. Description: H 73,5 x L 59 x D 8 cm (the frame) The frame certainly 19th C. About this sale: PaulSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Continental icon of Madonna and Child with St. John the Baptist, late 17th/early 18th centuryA Continental icon of Madonna and Child with St. John the Baptist, late 17th/early 18th century, holding a banner "Ecce Angus", mounted in a gilt wood niche frame with label reading 'Ave Maria', 18"hSee Sold Price
Sold2018Italian School, 17th c. Madonna Annunciate, chalkLate 17th/early 18th century. Black chalk on paper, 7 x 5 3/4 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Italian School, 17th c. Head of the Madonna, oilLate 17th/early 18th century. Oil on canvas, 15 1/4 x 12 1/4 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold202418th c. Old Master Madonna & Child Oil17th / 18th Century ? Old Masters Vision Oil on Canvas of Madonna Virgin Mary with Baby Jesus and Cupid Cherub Signed Illegible Lower Left Most likely Italian Christian Religious Scene Holy Infant 37"See Sold Price
Sold2021Italian school of the first half of the seventeenthItalian school of the first half of the seventeenth century. School of "CORREGGIO" Antonio Allegri (Italy, 1494 - 1534). "Madonna and child with St. Jerome and Mary Magdalene". Oil on canvas. Re-tinteSee Sold Price
Sold201517th C. Greek 3-Panel Icon, Second Coming of ChristGreece, Ionian Islands, ca. late 17th century CE. Greek triptych, “Second Coming of Christ,” painted colors over gold foil on wood, comprising carved and gilded central frame, with similarly decorSee Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE ITALIAN CARVED WALNUT TABLE, INCORPORATING LATE 16TH/EARLY 17TH CENTURY ELEMENTSA LARGE ITALIAN CARVED WALNUT TABLE INCORPORATING SOME LATE 16TH/EARLY 17TH CENTURY AND LATER ELEMENTS81cm high, 269cm long, 95cm deepProvenance:Barnwell Manor, NorthamptonshireWindsor House AntiquesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Donatello (after), early painted plaster reliefDonatello (after), early painted plaster relief, Florentine School (16th/17th c.), Madonna and Child, polychromed and parcel gilt cast stucco plaque set in carved wood tabernacle frame, remnants paintSee Sold Price
Sold2018CHINESE LATE 17TH CENTURYCHINESE LATE 17TH CENTURY Guanyin and Child, ink and colors on silk 197 x 64 cm (77 1/2 x 25 3/16 in.) PROVENANCE Charlotte Horstmann & Gerald Godfrey Ltd., Hong Kong (until 1989) Thereafter with theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roman School, 17th Century The Madonna and Child unframedRoman School, 17th Century The Madonna and Child oil on canvas 95.4 x 71cm (37 9/16 x 27 15/16in). unframed This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: α α Buyers from within the UKSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rare 17th C. Italian Steel Tilting Lance, Thoresby HallWestern Europe, probably Italian, ca. 1600 CE. A rare, huge tilting lance, a wooden pole arm weapon capped by a sharp steel point with long langets studded with nails affixing it to the pole. A thin sSee Sold Price
Sold2022GERMAN CARVED AND POLYCHROMED FIGURE, MADONNA AND CHILD16/17th c. or earlier, 39”h; 12”w; 8”d; with 4”h oval wood blockSee Sold Price
Sold2023A classical O/C Portrait of mother with child, probably Italian, late 18th to early 19th century.A classical O/C Portrait of mother with child, probably Italian, late 18th to early 19th century. The canvas marked "N. 45" on reverse. Some crazing - has not been black lighted but appear to have somSee Sold Price
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsFine Late 17th C. French or Italian Yong Nobleman's Rapier Sword with Gold Gilt Hilt & Fine BladeUS$500
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsUnique 16th-17th C. Italian Stiletto Dagger Combination with Wheellock Pistol/Rifle Winding Keys &US$1,200