Sold2022Chupicuaro Brownware Vessels - Tripod & JarPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Chupicuaro, ca. 500 BCE to 300 CE. A handsome pair of blackware vessels from Chupicuaro culture: a tripod rattle vessel and a jar. First, the tripod rattle vessel presentsSee Sold Price
Sold2017Huge Chupicuaro Red / Cream Pottery Tripod VesselPre-Columbian, Western Mexico, Chupicuaro, ca. 500 BCE to 100 CE. An enormous pottery tripod vessel, with a deep bowl and long, spider-like legs. The legs are hollow, suggesting they may have once helSee Sold Price
Sold20248 Pre-Columbian Olmec pottery vessels & figure8 Pre-Columbian pottery vessels & figures from Mexico, ca. 900 BCE-250 CE. 1 Michoacan painted tripod rattle bowl, 1 Tarscan pottery vessel with face, 1 Nayarit incised olla, 1 Chupicuaro tripod bowl,See Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian Costa Rica Chiriqui? tripod rattle vessel with monkey figures on legs. 5 7/8"H x 6Pre-Columbian Costa Rica Chiriqui? tripod rattle vessel with monkey figures on legs. One monkey head is broken off. 5 7/8"H x 6 1/4"Diam.See Sold Price
Sold2017Pre-Colombian Pottery Tripod Rattle VesselPre-Colombian Pottery Tripod Rattle Vessel, or Chocolate Pot, possibly Costa Rican; circa 400 A.D. - 700 A.D. {Height 10 1/8 inches; diameter 9 inches}See Sold Price
Sold2022Costa Rican Pottery Tripod Rattle Vessels (pr)Pre-Columbian, Costa Rica, Greater Nicoya, ca. 300 to 800 CE. A fabulous pair of pottery vessels, each displaying a bulbous body, a brief, narrow neck, and an annular rim, all sitting upon 3 tapered lSee Sold Price
Sold202110 Pre-Columbian Nicoya, Costa Rica Pottery ItemsTen (10) Pre-Columbian Nicoya, Costa Rica pottery items, including animal effigy tripod rattle vessels. 1st item: Animal effigy vessel, having a flared rim above a bulbous body with modeled animal masSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian Tripod Rattle VaseTall Pre-Columbian monochrome tripod rattle vessel. Simple etched design under flared rim and on lower portion of body. Rattles in legs work as they should. Discoloration and wear, appears to be a repSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chupicuaro Redware Tripod Rattle Bowl**Originally Listed At $200** Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Chupicuaro, ca. 500 BCE to 300 CE. A hand-built redware pottery bowl boasting a round-bottomed form with tall walls and an in-folded rim. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2017Michoacan Tripod Bowl, Rattle Legs & Geometric PatternsPre-Columbian, Western Mexico, Michoacan, ca. 100 BCE to 300 CE. A polychrome tripod rattle leg vessel, extensively decorated throughout with stylized geometric motifs and linear patterns inspired bySee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-columbian Costa Rica Shark Leg Tripod PotteryPre-columbian Costa Rica 'Shark Leg' Tripod Pottery Rattle Vessel, 400 AD - 700 AD | The round-bodied vessel is supported by three hollow legs - The legs are sculpted to represent stylized sharks withSee Sold Price
Sold2024Nicoya Tripod Vessel Rattle Legs, Abstract ZoomorphPre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, Nicoya, ca. 1000 to 1300 CE. A fabulous pottery vessel in the form of an abstract zoomorph supported by a trio of tapered rattle legs. Intricately incised wSee Sold Price
Sold2015Panamanian Tripod Vessel, Rattle Legs, Armadillos!Pre-Columbian, Panama, Diquis, ca. 1000 to 1500 CE. One of the finest spider-leg type jars we have seen in some time! Tall tripod bowl with twin roped handles, long legs each with rattle in place, smaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chupicuaro Redware Tripod Bowl Rattle Legs**Originally Listed At $150** Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Guanajuato Valley, Chupicuaro, ca. 500 BCE to 300 CE. A highly-burnished pottery bowl supported by a trio of long, conical legs. Each hollow lSee Sold Price
Sold2015Chupicuaro Polychrome Zoomorphic Rattle Leg VesselPre-Columbian, Mexico, Chupicuaro, ca. 400 to 100 BCE. A striking polychromed terracotta four-lobed vessel standing on three bulbous rattle feet. The front lobe is adorned with a projecting bird-likeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Panamanian Chiriqui Tripod Vessel - Toucan Rattle LegsPre-Columbian, Panama, Chiriqui, ca. 900 to 1200 CE. A hand-built spider-legged tripod vessel or chocolate pot. The vessel has an elegant, round-bottomed body, detailed with red pigment around the mouSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pre Columbian Rattle Leg Tripod Vesselpossibly Mayan, acquired in the prior to 1953, remnants of pigment decoration, mask form legs, 4-1/4 x 7-3/8 in. Provenance: Ambassador Capus Miller Waynick, North Carolina; by descent in family Note:See Sold Price
Sold2016Costa Rican Polychrome Tripod Rattle BowlPre-Columbian, Guanacaste Costa Rica / Nicaragua, ca. 600 to 900 CE. A hand painted pottery pedestal vessel supported by tripod rattle feet showing distinct Mayan influence. The body of the vessel isSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Columbian Rattle and Vessel.A group of a Pre-Columbian Rattle and tripod Vessel with birds. Pottery, pigment. 300 BCE to 200 CE. Mexico. Smallest: 3" x 4 1/8". Largest: 7" x 10". Condition: Abrasions, pigment loss, and crack. CuSee Sold Price
Sold2016Michoacan Tripod Vessel W/Rattle Legs 900-1000 ADMichoacan Ceramic Tripod Vessel W/Rattle Legs Found in Mexico Circa 900-1000 AD. - This piece was found in Mexico and is believed to be circa 900-1000 AD. The piece is Meso/American painted with a pleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pre Columbian VesselCartago, Costa Rica (Circa 1000-1200 AD.) Pre Columbian Redware Ceramic Tripod Vessel with Rattles. Plain surface with animal form feet. Measures 5" H x 5-1/2" W. Certificate of Authenticity: ExecutedSee Sold Price
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryPre Columbian Pottery Tripod Vessel Jar, Chupicuaro Polished brown slipUS$300
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsOtto Heino, American (1915-2009), studio pottery vessel and closed form rattle, 2001/2007, glazedUS$100
7 days LeftHimalayan Auction HouseA Huge Eaglewood Painted Gold Elephant-Ears Tripod CenserUS$2,600(4 bids)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Qingbai Style Molded Tripod Censor, Yuan Dynasty or Later 元或更晚US$750