Sold2023TWO JAPANESE CARVED WOOD NETSUKE Meiji Period Heights 2".TWO JAPANESE CARVED WOOD NETSUKEMeiji PeriodOne in the form of a mask and the other a man wearing a bowl on his head. Both signed.Heights 2".See Sold Price
Sold2023JAPANESE CARVED WOOD NETSUKE Late Meiji Period Height 2".JAPANESE CARVED WOOD NETSUKELate Meiji PeriodA tree stump covered with flower branches. Unsigned.Height 2".See Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Lacquer Inro & Carved Wood NetsukeMeiji Period five section gilt inro with island and water decoration, interior decorated with gold flecks, 3 in. H., 2 3/4 in. W., with carved wood netsuke of man with drum, 1 1/4 in. H.See Sold Price
Sold202419th Century Carved Wood Netsuke Foo Dog ManFeatured in this lot is a late 19th Century Carved Wood Katabori Netsuke Foo Dog Man, Meiji Period. Provenance: the Owen D. Mort, Jr. Collection. Owen David Mort was an American engineer who amassed aSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Group of Five Japanese Netsuke Of OkameA group of five Japanese Meiji period netsuke of Okame with four made of pottery, one of carved wood. From size 1 3/4 inches Wide to 2 1/4 inches Wide. Provenance: From James Dolph's Private CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Polychrome Painted Carved Wood Netsukes.Two Polychrome Painted Carved Wood Netsukes. One 19th c. depicting a comic actor, signed 'Kyosei and one Meiji period horse, unsigned Actor height: 2.5"See Sold Price
Sold20242 Japanese Wood Carved Netsuke Monkey,Meiji PeriodTwo Japanese wood carved netsuke monky, dating from the Meiji period. Two seated monkey figures, one with arms crossed over their knees and the other hearing no evil with hands clasped over the ears.See Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Meiji Period Carved Wood Dining SetJapanese Meiji Period Carved Wood Dining Setearly 20th centurycomprising a table, cabinet, pedestal and eight chairs, decorated with heavily carved dragons, flowers and foliate, 6 leaves46 x 25 x 22 iSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Meiji Period Carved Wood Fruit Basket BoxAntique Japanese Meiji period hand carved wooden sculpture box. Features an ikebana arrangement of fruit in a basket being infiltrated with rats. Interior with low relief carved fruit and leaf. BottomSee Sold Price
Sold2022A FINE LARGE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD CARVED WOOD OKIMONO of unusually fine quality, formeA FINE LARGE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD CARVED WOOD OKIMONO of unusually fine quality, formed with oni clambering upon a mountain. 39 cm high.See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Meiji Period Carved Netsuke,in the form of a standing figure, with baby upon his back, height 7.5cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD CARVED WOOD DESK decorated with foliage. 110 cm x 92 cmAN EARLY 20TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD CARVED WOOD DESK decorated with foliage. 110 cm x 92 cm x 50 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022A 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD CARVED WOOD DRAGON DESK. 78 cm x 85 cm.A 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD CARVED WOOD DRAGON DESK. 78 cm x 85 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Meiji Period Carved Wood PedestalJapanese Meiji Period Carved Wood Pedestallate 19th/early 20th centurythe pedestal carved with a dragon amongst scrollwork, supported by four claw feet48 x 14 inchesSee Sold Price
2016A 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD CARVED WOOD BUDDHAA 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD CARVED WOOD BUDDHA modelled upon an associated lacquered base. 1Ft 1ins high overall.See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Japanese Meiji period carved netsuke monkeysFabulous antique Japanese Meiji period carved Netsuke monkeys. From a fine old southern estateSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Meiji Period Carved Netsuke,in the form of Ashinaga and Tenaga holding a fish, unmarked, height 7cm SHIPPING NOTE: This Lot can ONLY be shipped within Australia.See Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Meiji Period Carved Wood Table or StandJapanese Meiji Period side table or plant stand in carved and ebonized wood. Circular top with a carved dragon motif, carved decorative foliage and curved legs. Good condition with age-appropriate weaSee Sold Price
Sold2022A JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD CARVED WOOD MIRROR. 92 cm x 70 cm.A JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD CARVED WOOD MIRROR. 92 cm x 70 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021A JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD CARVED WOOD KOI JIZAI KAGIThe darkly patinated carved wood figure of a good fortune Koi fish that hung above the fire area in a Japanese home throughout the 19th century, or earlier. Measures 15 x 4 inches. We happily provideSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Meiji Period Carved Netsuke,in the form of man with enlarged head, with woman holding a fan behind, with incised geometric detail to robes, incised mark to base, height 4cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD CARVED WOOD BRUSH POTJapanese Meiji period wooden brush pot with subtle metallic decoration of a bird with foliage. Copper liner. Measures 10.5" tall. Condition: normal signs of age and some wear, see images. Weight: 1 lbSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Japanese Meiji period carved NetsukeAntique Meiji period carved Netsuke from old Chicago estateSee Sold Price
Sold2022A 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD CARVED WOOD SALMON TYPE HANGING TOGGLE. 19 cm wide.A 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD CARVED WOOD SALMON TYPE HANGING TOGGLE. 19 cm wide.See Sold Price
Oct 10Eldred'sJAPANESE TOKYO SCHOOL CARVED WOOD AND IVORY NETSUKE BY AKISHIGE 19th Century Height 1.5".US$1,000
Oct 10Eldred'sJAPANESE GILT LACQUER FIVE-CASE INRO Meiji Period Inro length 3.5". Netsuke length 1.25".US$200
Oct 10Eldred'sJAPANESE CARVED WOOD NETSUKE BY TADAKAZU (CHUICHI) Late 19th Century Height 1.75".US$1,000