Sold2021Bradley & Hubbard "Topsy" Blinking Eye ClockBradley & Hubbard (Meriden, CT, 1852-1940) "Topsy" Blinking Eye Clock late 19th century painted cast iron 16 1/2 in. highSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Parker Co Meriden CT Coffee GrinderCoffee grinder / coffee mill No. 3000. Produced by the Charles Parker Company of Meriden, CT in the late 19th century. Painted cast iron, painted orange red with floral decoration on a top portion ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Antique Gothic Style Iron Architectural OrnamentsPair of Antique Gothic Style Iron Architectural Ornamentslate 19th century, painted cast iron with clover and vine design, square mounting plate base. 25 x 18 x 18 in. Private Collection, Clarksville,See Sold Price
Sold2019Pair of cast iron vase/capitals.A pair of late 19th century painted cast iron vase/capitals measuring 13 1/2 inches high x 10 1/2 diameter. Note: heavy for shipping.See Sold Price
Sold2022J. & E. Stevens "Always Did 'Spise A Mule" Mechanical BankJ. & E. Stevens(Connecticut, est. 1843)"Always Did 'Spise A Mule" Mechanical Banklate 19th centurypainted cast ironimpressed "Always Did 'Spice A Mule"6 x 10 x 3 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022J. & E. Stevens "William Tell" Mechanical BankJ. & E. Stevens(Connecticut, est. 1843)"William Tell" Mechanical Banklate 19th centurypainted cast ironimpressed "Patented June 23, 1896"6 3/4 x 10 1/2 x 3 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2015J. & E. Stevens William Tell mechanical banklate 19th century; painted cast iron, 7 in. H.See Sold Price
Sold2020A late 19th century cold painted cast iron fox mask,mounted to a turned and carved circular back for wall mounting 23cm diameterSee Sold Price
Sold2018Cast Iron Figural Hole PunchEuropean of American, Turn-Screw Hole Punch, circa late 19th early 20th century, painted cast iron with brass, mounted to walnut base, apparently unmarked, 6.25 x 4.5 x 4.75 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022A LATE 19TH CENTURY NOVELTY COLD PAINTED AUTOMATON CAST IRON MONEY BOXA LATE 19TH CENTURY NOVELTY COLD PAINTED AUTOMATON CAST IRON MONEY BOX formed as a reclining oriental man, stamped beneath with patent for England and the US dated 1882See Sold Price
Sold2022Frame for a garden bench, lateFrame for a garden bench, late 19th century, cast iron, painted dark green. Profiled in the shape of gnarled branches, height back bench 78cm.See Sold Price
Sold2024A group of cast iron horse-drawn toysA group of cast iron horse-drawn toysLate 19th/early 20th centuryEach unmarkedThe painted cast iron toys with spinning wheels, comprising a Pratt & Letchworth "Sulky" toy trotter horse withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Continental painted cast iron bust of a BacchanteA Continental painted cast iron bust of a Bacchantelate 19th centuryheight 29 1/2in (75cm); width 16 1/2in (42cm); depth 15 1/2in (39.5cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Three Painted Cast Iron Garden BenchesThree Painted Cast Iron Garden Benches Peter Timmes Son, New York, Late 19th Century each marked Pat. May 7 1895 to the back. Height of larger examples 40 x width 44 x depth 18 inches. Property from tSee Sold Price
Sold2023A white-painted cast iron garden bench late 19th centuryA white-painted cast iron garden bench late 19th century Of Rococo Revival form, with pierced latticework back and cast with various scroll, floral, and foliate motifs. (H: 37 1/2 in. W: 62 1/2 in. D:See Sold Price
Sold2023A large painted cast iron two-handled garden urn J.W. Fiske & Co., New York, NY, late 19th centuryA large painted cast iron two-handled garden urn J.W. Fiske & Co., New York, NY, late 19th century "Deep Roman Vase" model with handles. (H: 32 in. Dia: 37 in. (diameter of rim), W: 47 in. (at widestSee Sold Price
Sold2023PR ENGLISH WHITE PAINTED CAST IRON GARDEN BENCHESPair of white painted cast iron garden benches in the manner of Colebrookdale (English), late 19th century, having sinuous foliate decoration and dog head arm caps, apparently unmarked. Approximate diSee Sold Price
Sold2023An English Painted Cast Iron Figural Umbrella StandAn English Painted Cast Iron Figural Umbrella Stand Archibald Kenrick and Sons, West Bromwich, Late 19th Century with date lozenge to underside, further numbered 85297 and 14. Height 23 inches. ProperSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAINTED CAST IRON HORSE-HEAD HITCHING POSTAmerican/English, Late 19th Century. Now halved, the horse head atop a spiraled leaf cast post. Height 39 in. Width 7.5 in. (Cond: adapted, oxidized)See Sold Price
Sold2023A Sylvan white painted cast iron parlor stoveA Sylvan white painted cast iron parlor stovelate 19th centuryheight 44in (112cm); width 30in (76cm); depth 20in (51cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024French 19th century faux painted cast iron safe (no key)French faux painted cast iron safe (no key). Late 19th century. 27 1/4"h x 16 1/4"w x 14 1/2"dSee Sold Price
Sold2022A pair of grey-painted cast iron greyhounds Attributed to J.W. Fiske & Co., New York, NY, late 19thA pair of grey-painted cast iron greyhounds Attributed to J.W. Fiske & Co., New York, NY, late 19th century On cast iron bases, apparently unmarked. (H: 24 in. W: 53 1/4 in. D: 14 1/4 in.) Provenance<See Sold Price
Sold2016Large Cast Iron Garden Urns with Flambeau FinialsContinental, late 19th/ early 20th century. A pair of large black painted cast iron garden urns with cast stone flambeau finials, each urn comprising spreading ring foot with gadroon band at knee, surSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jumping The Hedge With Dogs DoorstopTitle: Jumping The Hedge With Dogs Doorstop Date/Period: Late 19th Century Origin: English Dimension: 6" H x 8 1/2" L x 2 1/4" D Provenance:Painted cast-iron unusual doorstop Shipping: Domestic: Flat-See Sold Price
21 hrs LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.Pair of hand Painted Black Iron Lion Figurines; Posed Lying Down Circa 19th C.US$400
7 days LeftPiasaPainted wood table with rectangular scagliola tabletop and camaieu landscape décor. Likely€3,000
2 days LeftPrime Auction Gallery, Inc.Lot Of Six Late 19th C. Hand Painted With Enameling Persian Miniature Vases With TopsUS$1,500
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupTwo Late 18th/Early 19th C. Wrought Iron Trivets.US$50