Sold2016BAMANA, Mali Chi-Wara Headdress Wood, fiber,BAMANA, MaliChi-Wara Headdress Wood, fiber, leatherA very unusSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Wood Bamana Chi Wara Headdress Mali 24"African Wood Bamana Chi Wara Headdress Mali 24" ( 61 x 17 x 14cm )See Sold Price
Sold2019Bamana (Mali) Chiwara Antelope HeaddressBamana (Mali) Chiwara Antelope headdress. Measures 39" x 10.25" x 3.25. Provenance: Private collection Washington state, We ship most items in this auction in house and gladly combine shipping if possSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Bamana Chiwara Headdress, MaliAfrican Bamana Chiwara Headdress, Mali. With original basketry headdress. Provenance: Collection of Judy Harris, Los Angeles, CA. Size: 20'' x 24'' x 7'' (51 x 61 x 18 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021BAMANA CHI WARA MALI AFRICAN CARVED WOOD HEADDRESSAfrican Bamana Chi Wara headdress, Mali, antelope form, approx 47.5"h, 11"l, 3"w, 4.75lbs ** Provenance: exhibited at Olive Deluce Gallery, Northwest Missouri State University Department of Art, AprilSee Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE AFRICAN BAMANA CHI WARA HEADDRESS, 65"HLarge African Bamana Chi Wara headdress, Mali, antelope form, with applied metal accents, tassels, cowrie shell and beaded trim, intact with restorations, approx 65"h, 4"w, 13.5"d, 8lbs Start Price: $See Sold Price
Sold2017Male chiwara style Bamana headdressA pair of Male chiwara style Bamana headdresses. C.20th. Mali, Bamana. c.20th century. ++ 92 1/4" x 34" x 8". ++ 84 1/2" x 30" x 6 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2016A group of four Chiwara headdressesA group of four Chiwara headdresses ++ A vertical male chiwara headdress, Mali, Bamana style. 20th century. 38" x 14" x 5". ++ A vertical male chiwara headdress, Mali, Bamana style. 20th century. 51"See Sold Price
Sold2016A group of African wooden objects.A group of African wooden objects. ++ A wooden fragmentary figure with some loss at both legs, Nigeria, Moba. 20th century. 20"l. ++ Standing figure & Chiwara headdress, Mali, Bamana. 20th century. StSee Sold Price
Sold20173 Bamana Chiwara Headdresses3 Bamana Chiwara Headdresses. Mali, Africa. Carved Wood, Fiber, Shells. Largest size: 43.5'' x 8'' x 8'' (110 x 20 x 20 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
Sold20173 Bamana Chiwara Headdresses3 Bamana Chiwara Headdresses. Mali, Africa. Carved Wood, Fiber. Largest size: 41'' x 9'' x 9'' (104 x 23 x 23 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
Sold2021Bamana Chiwara Mali Antelope HeaddressBamana (Bambara) Chiwara female carved wood ceremonial headdress, Mali, late 19th/early 20th century, the cimier crest depicting an oryx antelope head before a female standing figure, decorated with aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Bamana Chiwara Mali Antelope HeaddressBamana (Bambara) Chiwara female carved wood ceremonial headdress, Mali, late 19th/early 20th century, the cimier crest depicting a rare double oryx antelope heads around a female standing figure, decoSee Sold Price
2018African Carved Wood BAMANA CHI WARA Mali AntelopeAfrican Carved Wood BAMANA CHI WARA Mali Antelope Headdress, Deity figure that is half man / half antelope. Nice patina from age and use. Hammered metal applied designs, Red string fringe. 3.5lbs. 35.See Sold Price
Sold20182 Chiwara headdresses. Bamana style. 20th century.A group of 2 Bamana style chiwara headdress including one with a geometric design. Broken horn pieces. Mali, Bamana. 20th century. 20 1/2"h x 4 3/4"w x 7 1/4"d. & 24"h x 7 1/2"w x 7 1/2"d w/o base._x0See Sold Price
Sold20172 Chiwara headdresses. Bamana style. 20th century.A group of 2 Bamana style chiwara headdress including one with a geometric design . Mali, Bamana. 20th century. 20 1/2"h x 4 3/4"w x 7 1/4"d. Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the Estate of MeSee Sold Price
Sold2015An African Chiwara Headdress, Bamana PeopleMali. The headdress of antelope form, carved in openwork and adorned in beads, shells and thread to each side. Approx 79 by 18 1/4 in., 200.6 by 46.3 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021Bamana peoples, Mali - Chiwara (Antelope) HeaddressLot 171 Bamana peoples, Mali Chiwara (Antelope) Headdress (20th Century) wood, jute fiber, cowrie shells 52 x 4 3/4 x 10 inches Provenance: from a Woodmere, NY EstateSee Sold Price
Sold20184 West African objects. 20th century.A group of four West African objects. 20th century. ++ Benin terracotta head fragment. Benin style. Nigeria. 9." ++ Bamana chiwara headdress fragment. Bamana. Mali. ++ Lobi female figure with bowl. LoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bamana chiwara male headdressA Bamana chiwara male headdress. Mali, Bamana. 20th century. Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson.Simpson Inventory #9669 A + B. Simpson bought the pair for $28,00See Sold Price
Sold2017African sculptures.A group of African objects sculptures. ++ Chiwara dance headdress. Mali, Bamana style. 27 1/2"h x 2 3/4"w x 8 1/4"d. ++ Figure with articulating arms. Gabon. 26 1/2"h x 13 3/4"w x 7 1/2"d. ++ Horned aSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Bamana Headdress, "chiwara"Kopfaufsatz, "chiwara" Bamana, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 42 cm. L 78,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Zu den bekanntesten Bamana-SchSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Bamana Headdress, "chiwara / sogoni koun "Kopfaufsatz, "chiwara / sogoni koun " Bamana, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 23 cm. Provenienz: Johann Rudolf Geigy (1902-1995), Basel. Klebe-Etikette mit Sammlungs-Inventarnummer "GE 9" aufSee Sold Price
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesHuge Bambara Chiwara Antelope Wooden Sculpture 57" In. LengthUS$750
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions35047: Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) Mother and ChiUS$340