Sold2022A Chokwe Wood Helmet MaskA Chokwe Wood Helmet Mask Central Africa, Angola Height 14 1/16 inches (35.8 cm). Property from the Museum of Fine Arts, St. Petersburg, Florida Provenance: Gifted in 2001 (Inv. no. T2001.031.004).See Sold Price
Sold2022Three African Style Painted Wood Masks Height of largest 36 3/8 inches (92.4 cm).Three African Style Painted Wood Masks Height of largest 36 3/8 inches (92.4 cm). Property from the Museum of Fine Arts, St. Petersburg, Florida Provenance: Gifted in 2001 (Inv. nos. T2001.031.006, T2See Sold Price
Sold2022A Bamana Wood Horned Mask with Figures Height 38 7/8 inches (99 cm).A Bamana Wood Horned Mask with Figures West Africa, Mali Height 38 7/8 inches (99 cm). Property from the Estate of Paul B. Dombrowski, Monona, WisconsinSee Sold Price
Sold2021African - Mende Helmet MaskLot 92 African Mende Helmet Mask (20th Century) wood, remnants of twine 13 3/4 x 7 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches height with stand: 17 inches Provenance: From a New England collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Lega Mask, DRCAfrican Lega Mask, DRC. Carved wood and pigment. On stand. Size: 15'' x 6.75'' x 5.5'' (38 x 17 x 14 cm). Height on stand: 21.5" (55 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2017Bundu Society Helmet Mask, Mende PeoplesHelmut Mask (Bundu Society) mid to late 20th Century, carved wood with black patination, 14.5 inches tall. Provenance: De-accession from The Boca Raton Museum of ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Makonde Carved Wood Mask Height 14 inches.A Makonde Carved Wood Mask Tanzania, Early 20th Century Height 14 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018* An Igbo Wood Mask Height 15 1/4 inches.* An Igbo Wood Mask nigeria, 20th century of elongated form. Height 15 1/4 inches. Estimate $ 100-200 The Property of the Detroit Institute of Arts, Sold to Benefit the Acquisition Fund Provenance: GiSee Sold Price
Sold2018* A Babanki Wood Mask Height 13 3/8 inches.* A Babanki Wood Mask cameroon, late 19th/early 20th century with polychrome highlights throughout. Height 13 3/8 inches. Estimate $ 150-250 The Property of the Detroit Institute of Arts, Sold to BeneSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Kulango Wood Mask Height 13 inches (33 cm).A Kulango Wood Mask Ivory Coast, Circa 20th Century A.D. Height 13 inches (33 cm). Property from the Museum of Fine Arts, St. Petersburg, FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Dan Wood Mask Height 12 inches (30 cm).A Dan Wood Mask Ivory Coast, Circa 20th Century A.D. Height 12 inches (30 cm). Property from the Museum of Fine Arts, St. Petersburg, FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Yoruba Wood Gelede Mask Height 21 inches (53 cm).A Yoruba Wood Gelede Mask Nigeria, Circa 19th-20th Century A.D. Height 21 inches (53 cm). Property from the Palm Springs Art Museum, Palm Springs, California, Sold to Support the Care of Collections aSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Egyptian Wood Ushabti Height 7 1/4 inches (18 cm).An Egyptian Wood Ushabti New Kingdom, Ramesside Period, 19th-20th Dynasty, 1307-1070 B.C. Height 7 1/4 inches (18 cm). Provenance: Private Collection (J.W.), Georgia, prior to 2009. Note: with tracesSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Pende Wood Miniature Mask Height 6 inches (15 cm).A Pende Wood Miniature Mask Central Africa, Democratic Republic of Congo Height 6 inches (15 cm). Property from the Museum of Fine Arts, St. Petersburg, Florida Provenance: Irwin Hersey and AssociatesSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Ibibio Wood Dance Mask Height 12 inches (30 cm).An Ibibio Wood Dance Mask Southern Nigeria, Circa 20th Century A.D. Height 12 inches (30 cm). Property from the Museum of Fine Arts, St. Petersburg, FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Ashanti Wood Stool Height 12 1/4 inches (31 cm).An Ashanti Wood Stool Ghana, Circa 19th-20th Century A.D. Height 12 1/4 inches (31 cm). Provenance: Private Collection, New Jersey, prior to 2005; where acquired by the current owner.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Bamana Wood Mask Height 49 3/4 inches (126.5 cm).A Bamana Wood Mask Mali, West Africa, Circa 20th Century A.D. Height 49 3/4 inches (126.5 cm). Property of the Des Moines Art Center, Des Moines, Iowa Provenance: Dorothy Goldberg (1920-2018), giftedSee Sold Price
Sold2017"MARY GREGORY" STYLE ENAMELED TANKARDA LARGE BOHEMIAN “MARY GREGORY STYLE” ENAMELED CRANBERRY TANKARD, CIRCA 1900. Surmounted with an embossed pewter hinged lid with grotesque facial masks. Height 14.5 inches (36.8 cm). SHIPPING NOTSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Songye Wood Female Mask (Kifwebe) Height 12 inches (30.5 cm).A Songye Wood Female Mask (Kifwebe) Central Africa, Democratic Republic of Congo Height 12 inches (30.5 cm). Property from Dayton Art Institute, Dayton, Ohio Provenance: Ms. Dianne Komminsk, gifted inSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Songye Wood Female Mask (Kifwebe) Height 11 inches (27.9 cm).A Songye Wood Female Mask (Kifwebe) Central Africa, Democratic Republic of Congo Height 11 inches (27.9 cm). Property from Dayton Art Institute, Dayton, Ohio Provenance: Ms. Dianne Komminsk, gifted inSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Senufo Wood Bird Figure Height 47 1/4 inches (120 cm).A Senufo Wood Bird Figure West Africa, Mali Height 47 1/4 inches (120 cm). Property from the Museum of Fine Arts, St. Petersburg, Florida Provenance: Gifted in 2001 (Inv. no. T2001.031.018).See Sold Price
Sold2022A Pende Wood Mask (Mbuya) Height 12 7/16 inches (31.6 cm).A Pende Wood Mask (Mbuya) Central Africa, Democratic Republic of Congo Height 12 7/16 inches (31.6 cm). Property from the Estate of Paul B. Dombrowski, Monona, WisconsinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Dan Wood Masks Height of largest 12 inches (30 cm).Two Dan Wood Masks West Africa, Ivory Coast Height of largest 12 inches (30 cm). Property from the Estate of Paul B. Dombrowski, Monona, WisconsinSee Sold Price
2 days LeftJasper52Vintage italian gilt painted wood pedestal fern stand hallway bust holder tall side tableUS$420
Oct 01Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Grosfeld House Style Decorator Shell Form Console Table. Carved Plaster Shell form Hall Table. FancyUS$300
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyJerry Joslin (American, 1942-2007) 'Papillion' Bronze SculptureUS$500