Sold2022Grp: 4 Pre-Columbian Ceramic VesselsGroup of four pre-Columbian ceramic vessels. Includes one tripod bowl with red decoration, one black bowl or low pitcher, one polychrome decorated jar, and one jar in a tapering form with an everted rSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vibrant Mixtec Pottery Tripod Bowl TL Tested**Originally Listed At $750** Pre-Columbian, Valley of Mexico, Mixtec people, ca. 1200 to 1500 CE. A gorgeously preserved ceramic tripod bowl, with three thin legs of stepped form, resembling the stepSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jalisco Bichrome Ceramic Tripod Bowl & Figural VesselPre-Columbian, West Mexico, ca. 200 BCE to 200 CE. A wonderful pair of bichrome potteries from this ancient culture of West Mexico, including a figural vessel with coffee bean eyes, pronounced nose, aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre Columbian Chiriqui Armadillo Rattle VesselPre Columbian Chiriqui Armadillo Rattle Vessel. Medium-sized ceramic redware tripod bowl on short wide rattle legs. Only one leg has a small ceramic ball. There are two small effigy armadillos on eachSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lot of 2 Miniature Michoacan Polychrome Tripod Vessels**Originally Listed At $200** Pre-Columbian, Western Mexico, Michoacan area, Tarascan culture, ca. 1350 to 1521 CE. A fine group of hand-built miniature ceramic tripod bowls with conical legs, wide boSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lot of 2 Zacatecas Pottery Tripod Bowls**Originally Listed At $100** Pre-Columbian, northern Mexico, Zacatecas (Chalchihuites/Alta Vista/Chichimeca), ca. 200 BCE to 200 CE. two ceramic tripod bowls. The larger of the two, painted a beautifSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pre-Columbian Mayan Chocolate PlateA ceramic tripod rattle bowl, with feet in shape of heads, geometric designs, on shoulder and interior. 7-1/2" dia. X 4-1/4" H Provenance; Ex. Private collection, Brooklyn, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Mayan Polychrome Ceramic Bowls, includes a LateTwo Mayan Polychrome Ceramic Bowls, includes a Late Classic Transitional bowl depicting the Hero Twins and Jaguars, the second a Late Classic Tripod Rattle Bowl. Both have damage and repairs consistenSee Sold Price
Sold20155 3/4" Tripod Ceramic Pipe. Colima. MX.5 3/4" Tripod Ceramic Pipe. Colima. MX. Pre-Columbian. Ornate with "vines" entwined on bowl and stem. Rim chip glued, otherwise appears solid. Fine example once in the Dr. Earl Riddick CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of Teotihuacan Red / Brown Pottery VesselsPre-Columbian, Mexico, Teotihuacan culture, 1st to 5th century. Two fine ceramic vessels from this ancient culture located in the basin of central Mexico. First, a lovely tripod bowl with gently flariSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mixtec Pottery Polychrome Tripod Bowl**Originally Listed At $300** Pre-Columbian, Mexico, Rio Balsas, Mixtec, ca. 1250 CE. A raised tripod ceramic vessel with an incised grater pattern in tondo, intriguingly decorated with fish or perhapSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chupicuaro Bi-Chrome Tripod Bowl w/ Linear MotifsPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Chupicuaro, ca. 500 BCE to 300 CE. A wonderful hand-built ceramic bowl with an oscillating rim that rest on three hollow legs. The body is rounded with a red ground and creSee Sold Price
Sold2015Michoacan Pottery Bichrome Tripod Rattle Grater BowlPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Michoacan, Protoclassic, ca. 100 BCE to 250 CE. A raised tripod ceramic vessel with incised grater pattern in tondo, intriguingly decorated with lizard-like creatures and gSee Sold Price
Sold20158pc Pre Columbian Miniature Vessels & Bowls. Sizes8pc Pre Columbian Miniature Vessels & Bowls. Sizes range from 1.75'' to 5''. Includes tripod vessels, jugs, and small bowls. Redware and blackware ceramics mostly Chimay or Nicoya, Costa Rica. ExcelleSee Sold Price
Sold2017POST-CLASSIC PRECOLUMBIAN TRIPOD BOWL, MEXICOPost-classic pre-Columbian tripod bowl, Mexico, Toltec or Aztec, the three legs with slit openings to feet, clay balls to interior, fractures and restoration to the bowl, paint loss, 5.25"h, 10" diam.See Sold Price
Sold2020Classic Teotihuacan Tripod Bowl (100-650 AD)Classic Teotihuacan Tripod Bowl (100-650 AD)This amazing Teotihuacan bowl depicts a noble warrior presenting offerings of shells, fish, and obsidian to a supernatural being. (note the double eye) TheSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mayan Tripod Bowl Fragment of Itzamna 400-600 ADMayan Tripod Bowl Fragment of Itzamna 400-600 AD Ceremonial tripod bowls told stories, often related to the passing of a respected tribal member. The bowls were placed in the tombs to hold offerings,See Sold Price
Sold2017MAYAN TRI-POD BOWL WITH RATTLE LEGSFROM GUATEMALA 5&1/2 INCHES TALL 10&1/2 INCHES WIDE HAS MINOR PRESSURE CRACKSSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Columbian Tripod BowlPre-Columbian Tripod Bowl, well with incised bands and slashes, tapering bulbous feet, h. 4 in., w. 10 1/8 in. Provenance: Estate of Highly Acclaimed New Orleans Artist, Furniture Maker, Designer, andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian Ceramic BowlPre-Columbian Ceramic Bowl , probably Peruvian, painted with geometric pattern, dia. 9 inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mayan Ceramic Bowl Guatemala Dug in 40-50'sMayan Ceramic Bowl Guatemala dug in the '40-'50s. Measures 8 1/4" x 4"See Sold Price
Sold2017MAYAN TRIPOD BOWL2&1/2 INCHES TALL BY 5&3/4 INCHES WIDE FROM GUATAMALA SOLID VERY NICE ADDITION TO YOUR COLLECTION!See Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsEarly Precolumbian Teotihuacan Mayan Pottery Vessel w/ Jaguar HeadUS$140(7 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan Polychrome Pottery Plate w/ Zoomorphic Painting 600-900 CEUS$55(9 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Moche Inca Pre-Columbian Water BottleUS$14(3 bids)