Sold201819th C. Ethiopian Coptic Silvered Bronze Cross**Originally Listed At $400** Africa, Ethiopia, ca. 19th century CE. An incredible silvered bronze processional cross with elaborate lattice work and, on both sides, various incised figural elements oSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Ethiopian Coptic Brass Processional CrossAfrica, Ethiopia, Coptic culture, ca. 19th century CE. An ornate and quite sizable brass cross adorned with elaborate openwork lattice and scrolling motifs. At the lower end is a flared, conical sockeSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Ethiopian Silver Processional Cross**First Time At Auction**Africa, Ethiopia, perhaps Tigray, ca. 19th century CE. A gorgeous medium-grade silver processional cross with angels facing each other above the socket. The cross is attachedSee Sold Price
SoldProcessional Cross, Ethiopia, 15th CenturyProcessional Cross, Ethiopia, 15th Century Bronze Height 13 1/8in (33.2cm) Provenance Sam Fogg Gallery, London English Private Collection, acquired in 2007 Thence by descent For further information onSee Sold Price
Sold2016A group of handheld Coptic crosses.A group of handheld Coptic crosses. ++ A handheld wooden crosses, Ethiopia, Coptic. 19th century,. ++ A handheld wooden Coptic cross. 19th century. Provenance: The Inventory and Collection from the EsSee Sold Price
Sold2016A group of 2 Coptic crosses.A group of 2 Coptic crosses. ++ A handheld wooden cross with polychrome embellishment, Ethiopia, Coptic. 19th century. 18"h x 6 1/2"w,. ++ A handheld wooden cross, Ethiopia, Coptic. late 18th/early 19See Sold Price
Sold2016A group of handheld Coptic crosses.A group of handheld Coptic crosses. ++ A handheld metal Coptic cross. 15th century. ++ A group of two handheld wooden crosses, Ethiopia, Coptic. late 19th/early 20th century. Larger: 23 1/2"h x 6"w. +See Sold Price
Sold2022Large Ethiopian Coptic processional crossLarge Ethiopian Coptic processional cross, 19th/20th c., Ethiopia, silvered metal, openworked and chased with geometric ornament. the center etched with an image of Jesus on one side, Mary and Child oSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN antique PROCESSIONAL CROSS ORTHODOX CRUCIFIX 18th-19th century iconc. late 18th - early 19th century Made of brass Hollow inside Size 8.5 by 14.5" some wear. Reserve: $350.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $25.00 to anywhere within the contiguous U.S. InternatiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ethiopian Orthodox Processional Cross18th-19th century AD. A large copper-alloy processional cross with openwork pattern in the form of interlacing lines to form a cross pattern with sun, heart, flowers and knots with scrolling ends to tSee Sold Price
Sold202320th C. Ethiopian Silvered Brass Processional CrossOriginally listed at $750... East Africa, Ethiopia, ca. early 20th century CE. A sizable processional cross made from silvered brass that is mounted atop a conical shaft adorned in triangular patternsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rare Spanish Colonial processional banner19th century, probably Peruvian, depicting the crucifixion, centering sculptural cross wrapped in green wool thread, entwined with the Veil of Veronica and painted plaster head of Christ, and INRI banSee Sold Price
Sold2023French Cast Iron Garden Cross, 19th c., with a relief figure of Jesus atop a pierced cross flanked bFrench Cast Iron Garden Cross, 19th c., with a relief figure of Jesus atop a pierced cross flanked by religious figures and symbols, H.- 68 1/2 in., W.- 33 in., D.- 3 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020CAST IRON CROSS, 19TH C.Patinated cast iron cross, late 19th c., pierced foliate design, crucifix with Virgin Mary and Saint John, approx 78.25"h, 46"w Start Price: $200.00See Sold Price
Sold2022Ornate Monstrance with Moonstone Cross, 19th CenturyThe silvered metal/silver-plated monstrance with rays and chased decoration. Engraved on base: "Presented by the Congregation of Crewe, in grateful remembrance of the Mission given in October 1862 bySee Sold Price
Sold2022Important Large Champleve Cross, 19th CenturyMulti colored enamel champleve mounted against a wooden back, minor restoration of wood on back, 22" x 12.75"See Sold Price
Sold2022Russian icon "Elevation of the True and Life giving Cross". - 19th century. - 6x5,5 cm.Russian icon "Elevation of the True and Life giving Cross". - 19th century. - 6x5,5 cm. Brass. Gilding. Enamel.See Sold Price
Sold2022Lot Of 2 Hand Painted Icon Cross 19th CenturyLot Of 2 19th C Hand Painted Icon Cross. Measure 11.5" & 17.5". This lot, and many forthcoming are from the estate of a true antiquity connoisseur in every sense of the word. This antiquarian truly enSee Sold Price
Sold2017RUSSIAN BRONZE ENAMELED CROSS, 19TH CENTURY. HEIGHT 13RUSSIAN BRONZE ENAMELED CROSS, 19TH CENTURY. HEIGHT 13 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022New Mexican Decorated CrossesNew Mexican Decorated Crosses 19th century lot of 2, includes: cross with delicately carved symbols along the stem and arms, having a rich and warm patina height 8-1/4 inches folk art painted cross joSee Sold Price
Sold2024A crucifix with sunburst rays, mounted with a sealed theca and a relic of the True Cross. 19th C.A crucifix with sunburst rays, mounted with a sealed theca and a relic of the True Cross. 19th century. De Ligno Cruxis DNJC. Dimensions: (L:9 x W:21 x H:49,5 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022French iron open filigree crossFrench iron open filigree cross. 19th century. 54"h x 30"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022ZUKANUAZukanua in compact wood with obsidian blades for leather processing. Ethiopia, 19th century Dimensions: 30 x 14 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Russian Orthodox enameled bronze Icon CrossAntique Russian Orthodox enameled bronze Icon Cross 19th century Measurements 35 x 18 (cm). KEYWORDS: ICON; ORTHODOX; ANTIQUE; RUSSIAN; BRONZE; ICON CROSS.See Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsAmand Durand's late 19th c. heliogravures of 7 etchings by Rembrandt van Rijn (1606-1669). 25 3/4? xUS$300