Sold2022PAIR OF 19TH C. MAJOLICA TILESA pair of 19th century Majolica tiles, unmarked but probably made by Trent Tile Company, Trent New Jersey USA, circa 1890. Both tiles show slip cast & craze glazed relief molded bust profiles of ancieSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vase, USA, c. 1920, master's mVase, USA, c. 1920, master's mark Tiffany & Co., New York, sterling silver 925/000, round domed base, spherical body, trumpet-shaped body, profiled work, dented, h. 30.5 cm, approx. 460 gSee Sold Price
Sold2022Elizabeth Copeland, Exceptional boxElizabeth Copeland Exceptional box USA, c. 1920silver, cloisonne enamel 2.5 h × 4.5 w × 3 d in (6 × 11 × 8 cm) Raised signature to underside 'EC'. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis C. Tiffany Furnaces, Inc., Tall vaseLouis C. Tiffany Furnaces, Inc. Tall vase with flowering vines USA, c. 1920hand-blown, padded, and wheel-carved Favrile glass 18.5 h × 5 dia in (47 × 13 cm) Etched signature and nuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Samuel Yellin, Table lamps, pairSamuel Yellin Table lamps, pair USA, c. 1920wrought iron, brass 18.5 h x 11.25 w x 4.75 d in (47 x 29 x 12 cm) Toomey & Co. Auctioneers would like to thank Clare Yellin for her assistance in cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Handel, Egyptian Ruins table lampHandel Egyptian Ruins table lamp USA, c. 1920reverse-painted Chipped Ice glass, patinated metal 25.25 h x 17.75 dia in (64 x 45 cm) Signed and numbered to inner rim of shade 'Handel 6825 JohnSee Sold Price
Sold2024Handel, Fine Teroma table lamp with goldenrodHandel Fine Teroma table lamp with goldenrod USA, c. 1920patinated metal, reverse-painted Chipped Ice and sand-finished glass 23.5 h x 18 dia in (60 x 46 cm) Painted manufacturer's mark and nuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Albert Berry, Collection of four worksAlbert Berry Collection of four works USA, c. 1920hammered copper with applied patina, copper-plated metal tallest: 9 h × 4 dia in (23 × 10 cm) smallest: 1.5 h × 4.25 w × 2See Sold Price
Sold2022FHR Fred Robertson Los Angeles, VaseFHR Fred Robertson Los Angeles Vase USA, c. 1920crystalline-glazed stoneware 6.25 h × 3.25 dia in (16 × 8 cm) Impressed signature to underside 'F.H.R. Los Angeles'.See Sold Price
Sold2022Harry Dixon and Jauchen's, Vases, set of threeHarry Dixon and Jauchen's Vases, set of three USA, c. 1920hammered copper with applied patina 7.5 h × 3.75 dia in (19 × 10 cm) 6 h × 6 dia in (15 × 15 cm) 5.5 h ×See Sold Price
Sold2022Jauchen's and Old Mission Kopper Kraft, vase andJauchen's and Old Mission Kopper Kraft Bud vase and three pairs of bookends USA, c. 1920hammered and patinated brass, patinated bronze, glass 9 h × 3 w × 2.5 d in (23 × 8 × 6See Sold Price
Sold2024Steuben, Large Chang vaseSteuben Large Chang vase USA, c. 1920acid-etched Plum Jade glass 8.25 h x 10.5 dia in (21 x 27 cm) Etched number to underside '262/2568'. This work will ship from LambertviSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tiffany Studios, Pine Needle fourteen-piece desk setTiffany Studios Pine Needle fourteen-piece desk set USA, c. 1920gilt bronze, Favrile glass, printed card stock, glass frame (largest): 11.5 h x 9 w x 4.25 d in (29 x 23 x 11 cm) pen wipe (smallestSee Sold Price
Sold2023Weller Pottery, Collection of seven worksWeller Pottery Collection of seven works USA, c. 1920glazed earthenware tallest: 11.5 h x 5.5 dia in (29 x 14 cm) shortest: 3.75 h x 3.75 w x 4.75 d in (10 x 10 x 12 cm) Collection is comprSee Sold Price
Sold2022Durand, King Tut vases, pairDurand King Tut vases, pair USA, c. 1920hand-blown glass 12 h × 3.625 w in (30 × 9 cm) Etched signature to underside of each example 'Durand'. This work will shSee Sold Price
Sold2024Elizabeth and Hannah Overbeck for Overbeck Pottery, Vase with cattailsElizabeth and Hannah Overbeck for Overbeck Pottery Vase with cattails USA, c. 1920carved and glazed earthenware 5.875 h x 3.625 dia in (15 x 9 cm) Incised signature to underside 'OBK E H'.See Sold Price
Sold2023Tiffany Studios, Vases, set of twoTiffany Studios Vases, set of two USA, c. 1920hand-blown Favrile glass, patinated and gilt bronze 13.25 h x 3.5 dia in (34 x 9 cm) 14.25 h x 3.5 dia in (36 x 9 cm) Impressed signature and nSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tiffany Studios, nine Louis XVI desk articlesTiffany Studios Collection of nine Louis XVI desk articles USA, c. 1920acid-etched and gilt bronze, paper, glass, wood tallest: 5.25 h × 9 w × 2.25 d in (13 × 23 × 6 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest A. Batchelder, Nursery Rhyme tilesErnest A. Batchelder Nursery Rhyme tiles, set of four USA, c. 1920glazed earthenware 11.75 h x 11.75 w x 1 d in (30 x 30 x 3 cm) Set is comprised of Little Jack Horner, Humpty DumptySee Sold Price
Sold2023Nampeyo, attribution, Hopi-Tewa seed potNampeyo, attribution Hopi-Tewa seed pot with bird-like designs USA, c. 1920hand-painted earthenware 7 h x 7.125 dia in (18 x 18 cm) This work will ship from Chicago, Illinois.See Sold Price
Sold2023LISTERINE THE SAFE ANTISEPTIC PORCELAIN THERMOMETER.SSP. Maker's marked, "Made in USA." C. 1920's Listerine Safe Antiseptic porcelain thermometer sign. CONDITION: Spectacular color and gloss throughout. Sign has minor areas of scratching in the field,See Sold Price
Sold2024Sadie Irvine for Newcomb College Pottery, Rare vaseSadie Irvine for Newcomb College Pottery Rare vase USA, c. 1920glazed earthenware 7.5 h x 4.375 dia in (19 x 11 cm) Made of red clay, this unique vase features carved leaves and a glossy glazeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest A. Batchelder, Viking ship tilesErnest A. Batchelder Viking ship architectural tiles, set of two USA, c. 1920glazed earthenware 17 h x 17 w x 1.5 d in (43 x 43 x 4 cm) Impressed manufacturer's mark to side edge of each exampSee Sold Price
Sold2023Northwest Aluminum Specialty Company, Table lampNorthwest Aluminum Specialty Company (N.W.A.S. Co.) Table lamp with ornate overlay USA, c. 1920brass-plated aluminum and iron, slag glass 27.125 h x 20.875 dia in (69 x 53 cm) Lamp features anSee Sold Price
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A HAND CARVED WOODEN JEWISH STAR. Probably American, c. 1920. With lightning bolts flashing and aUS$150
2 days LeftWorld Auction Gallery LLCMoura Chabor, American (1905-1995) 2 Paintings Oil & Watercolor on BoardUS$30
6 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsArthur and Lucia Mathews for the Furniture Shop, Twin-sized bedUS$1,600
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A YIDDISH ANNOUNCEMENT FROM THE SYNAGOGUE. Probably New York, c. 1920. Indicating that it isUS$125
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A LARGE FOLK ART MEAT CLEAVER. Probably New York, c. 1920. With applied “Kosher” andUS$150
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryLouis C. Tiffany Furnaces Desk Clock, Retailed by Tiffany & Co.US$600(1 bid)
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsVery Rare and Fine 17th-18th C. CHURRA, SALAWAR YATAGAN National Sword of Islamic AFRIDI TribeUS$1,200
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryLouis C. Tiffany Furnaces "Art Deco" Desk Clock, Retailed by Tiffany & Co.US$1,800
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausLillian Gish, Way Down East, 1920, Large Silent Film Still Photo Silver PrintUS$20