Sold2022Indo-Persian Miniature, original painting of a "warrior's return" from an Illuminated Indo-PersianIndo-Persian Miniature, original painting of a "warrior's return" from an Illuminated Indo-Persian manuscript on paper. Executed in Kashmir, circa early 1800's. Leaf: 290 x 180mm - miniature and text:See Sold Price
Sold2016Khwaja Shams-ud-Din Muhammad Hafez-e Shirazi "Hafiz"Khwaja Shams-ud-Din Muhammad Hafez-e Shirazi "Hafiz", Divan ; together with two additional volumes of poetry including Golestane Sa'di , in Persian, illuminated manuscripts on paper, [Persia, first daSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Illuminated with Gold Turkish Ottoman Watercolour Technical Drawing of Blue MosqueAn Antique Turkish Ottoman rare watercolour on paper illuminated with Gold depicting a technical drawing of the construction of the Ottoman Blue Mosque. This item has a cotton backing. Size: 38 cms xSee Sold Price
Sold2017Abdulrahman Jami, Fatihat al-Shabab, together withAbdulrahman Jami, Fatihat al-Shabab , together with another poetic volume by the same author, all in Persian, illuminated manuscript on paper [Persia, dated 1282 AH. (1865/6 AD.), and nineteenth centuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique HANDWRITTEN big size 2 leaves of persianRare big size higly illuminated handwritten persian bifolium ( 2 leaves ) of Quran manuscript. Script : Nastliq size of single leaf is 28.5 cm x 19.5 cm Period estimated late 19th C or early 20th C ReSee Sold Price
Sold2017INDO PERSIAN ILLUMINATED WATERCOLORVintage Indo Persian Illuminated watercolor on Paper. Jaipur School, illuminated with Gold accents. Professionally framed with silk mat in gilt frame. In frame measures 9.50"x11.50"x.50". Weight 1 pdSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Group of Indo Persian Illuminated ManuscriptsLarge Group of Indo Persian Illuminated Manuscripts gouache on paper some depicting warriors on horseback, courtyard scenes, scene with figure in boats etcetera, some unframed larges 17" x 13" ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2021antique persian islamic quran verses CalligraphyRare islamic HANDWRITTEN persian calligraphy panel on paper in classical thuluth script. Size : 32 x 28.5 CMS Signed & dated Calligrapher: imad hassni Dated : 1321 hijri Note : For UK buyers shippingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Persian Illuminated ManuscriptPersian Illuminated Manuscript, oil on paper image: 7.5 x 11", frame: 12.5 x 16" Provenance: A Rockport, Texas collection We happily provide seamless shipping services on everything we sell. PleaseSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Indo Persian Lion Painting c18/19thAntique Indo Persian Lion Miniature Painting of a Lion c18th or 19th Century. Rare Indo Persian miniature painting on laid paper with Arabic calligraphy above artwork. Painted with blue toned and goldSee Sold Price
Sold2024Persian Illuminated Miniature Gouaches, PairPair of Persian Illuminated Miniatures, Gouache on Paper, 19th century, giltwood frame. Image: 4.25" H x 5.25" W; frame: 9" H x 16.25" W. Provenance: From a New York City Collection. Keywords: Art, FiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Persian Ink on paper Drawing Ex Moore College Of ArtA Rare Ancient to Antique Persian Ink Drawing on Paper. Possibly as old as 16th century to the 18th century. Ex. Moore College of Art Collection. Size: 4.5'' x 5.75'' or 11.75'' x 12.75''in its customSee Sold Price
Sold2022Persian Illuminated MiniatureAntique Persian Gouache on Paper Illuminated Miniature with Calligraphy Depicting Five Figures in a Garden Landscape. Measures (sight) 10-3/4" H, 6-7/8" W; frame measures 14-3/4" H, 10-1/8" W. ConditiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Illuminated Persian manuscript pagePersian illuminated manuscript page- gouache on paper- two figures on a carpet in a landscape. 8 1/2 x 4 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2022Illuminated Persian Qu'ran, c. 19th centuryQU'RAN [KORAN]. A Persian Qu'ran, c. 19th century. In Arabic, illuminated on paper. 18mo (6 1/4 x 4 1/4 in.). Brown embossed morocco, the central design (on front and back covers) surrounded by a soliSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mir Imad Al Hasani, a rare and fine 17th century Persian Safavid calligraphy on paper by Mir Imad AlMir Imad Al Hasani, a rare and fine 17th century Persian Safavid calligraphy on paper by Mir Imad Al Hasani, gilt heightenedSee Sold Price
Sold20216 INDO PERSIAN MINIATURES ON PAPER, 4 ILLUMINATED 13" X6 INDO PERSIAN MINIATURES ON PAPER, 4 ILLUMINATED 13" X 9"See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Illustrated and Illuminated Persian Manuscripts Leaves from the ShahnamehTwo Illustrated and Illuminated Persian Manuscripts Leaves from the Shahnameh19th century, ink and colors on paper, two illustrated pages from the epic Shahnameh (Book of Kings), includes the story ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Illuminated Persian ManuscriptDESCRIPTION: Antique illuminated Persian manuscript containing Judaic and islamic script with figural imagery on lined paper. Ink stamp to lower left, mounted in ornate gilt frame. CIRCA: 19th PossiblSee Sold Price
2024[PHOTOS UPDATED] ASIAN: Two pieces of artwork, including: small watercolor on paper of two figures w[PHOTOS UPDATED] ASIAN: Two pieces of artwork, including: small watercolor on paper of two figures with water buffalo, unsigned, framed behind glass, ss: 6 1/4" h. x 4 1/2 w.; Illuminated Persian illuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique islamic persian safavid handmade miniatureRare antique islamic persian safavid handmade miniature painting on paper wasli . Size.: 14 inches x 10 inches Period : estimated late 19th C Reserve: $650.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $50.00 tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique islamic persian safavid handmade miniatureRare antique islamic persian safavid handmade miniature painting on paper wasli . Size.: 12 inches x 8 inches Period : estimated late 19th C Reserve: $650.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $50.00 toSee Sold Price
15 hrs LeftAuktionshaus SchreiberKoran-Doppelblatt. Islamische Schrift. Wohl 17. Jahrhundert.€100(1 bid)
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsRare Persian Order of Pleiades First Class Nishan-I-Haft Paykar Imperial Iranian Silver Gilt MedalUS$550(3 bids)
4 days LeftDalshire InternationalA Rare Vincent van Gogh Rendering on Paper - 11 3/4" x 8 1/2" - "Encounter in the Countryside" -US$3,500(4 bids)
2 days LeftDeker Auctions LLCRare Edward Moore for Tiffany & Co. ' Persian' sterling silver 78-piece flatware setUS$3,500(2 bids)
176 Lots AwayActivity AuctionsRARE & VERY UNIQUE DAUM France Crystal Illuminated Sculpture Lamp ~ MINT!US$1,500
4 days LeftDalshire InternationalHenri Matisse, Graphite Portrait on Paper – Framed Circa 1937US$120(4 bids)
21 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsVery Rare Large 17th C. Russian Caucasian Georgian Warrior's KILIJ SHAMSHIR Sword with Very FineUS$1,200(1 bid)
Sep 28Brunk AuctionsRare 18th Century Revolutionary War Era Almanac Album, Charles Town Burnt DownUS$600
4 days LeftDalshire InternationalPaul Klee, "Word Poem" Mixed Media on Paper Mounted Circa 1918US$140(3 bids)
4 days LeftDalshire InternationalRare Keith Haring Chalk Subway Art on Heavy Black Paper - A Historical MasterpieceUS$1,150(3 bids)
21 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsVery Special 17th-18th C. Islamic Mughal Indian or Persian TOP Helmet with Seldom Encountered SIGNEDUS$750(1 bid)
2 days LeftNazmiyal AuctionsPair Of fine Antique Persian Kerman Lavar Rugs 6 ft 6 in x 4 ft 3 in (1.98 m x 1.3 m)US$2,000