Sold2023Rare Aztec Polychrome Pottery Flute UilacapitztliFor your consideration this lot includes a Rare Aztec Polychrome Pottery Flute Uilacapitztli, circa 1300 - 1500 C.E. A human effigy decoration is sculptured near the mouthpiece, with two flanges belowSee Sold Price
Sold2017English porcelain Derby Sauceboat circa 1760English porcelain Derby Sauceboat circa 1760, the polychrome decorated exterior with floral reserves accenting the leaf form body, 4.5"h x 7"lSee Sold Price
Sold2022C. 1890 Ghost Dance Polychrome Painted DrumThe lot features a rare, authentic circa 1890 polychrome painted drum attributed to the Plains Indian Ghost Dance movement. The piece is from the DuPont family collection, which has many authentic, raSee Sold Price
Sold2023Circa 1890 Rare Kiowa Ghost Dance Painted ShieldThis is a fantastic rare and important circa 1890 polychrome painted Ghost Dance shield and cover attributed to the Kiowa Native American Indians of Southwestern Oklahoma. Any piece of Ghost Dance relSee Sold Price
2021Pre-Columbian Nazca Double Spout 100-500 ADNazca Costa Rican, South Coast, double spout, POLYCHROME Circa 100-500 CE. 35.00 DOMESTIC SHIPPING WITH INSURANCE. Museum of Man ID. Very fine Museum item. Rare shape.See Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Dutch Delft Polychrome Figure of a Recumbent DogRare Dutch Delft Polychrome Figure of a Recumbent Dogcirca 1760, painted inn manganese with manganese delineated features and yellow collar, modeled upon a blu cushion, unmarked. 2 3/4 x 4 1/2 x 1 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2023Rare Chinese Polychrome Porcelain Hand MirrorQianlong era, circa 1760 European market shaped mirror with beautifully rendered three European figures with European architecture in background, sepia Greek key decoration on edge, highly gilt decoraSee Sold Price
Sold2016RARE LARGE ANTIQUE CHINESE ROSE MEDALLION FISH PLATE -NO RESERVE ON THIS LOT! RARE LARGE ANTIQUE CHINESE ROSE MEDALLION FISH PLATE - CIRCA 1840S. 48 X 38 CM. PROVENANCE - ALEXANDRIA VA ESTATESee Sold Price
Sold2021RARE ENGLISH CREAMWARE DOLPHIN CREAMER / SAUCEVery Rare English Creamware lead glazed earthenware dolphin creamer / sauce boat, circa 1780. The same one can be found in The Brooklyn Museum. 8 1/4" long, 5" tall. Weight 11 oz. PROVENANCE: A PrivatSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gustav Stickley Mission Oak Arts & Crafts Pedestal Extension Dining Table, Newly RestoredA rare and exceptional Mission oak Arts & Crafts pedestal extension dining table By Gustav Stickley USA, Circa 1900 Measures: 48"W x 48"D x 29.13"H. Extends up to 96"W with four 12" leaves. ProfessionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gustav Stickley Antique Mission Oak Arts & Crafts Round Dining Table, Newly RestoredA rare and exceptional Mission or Arts & Crafts quarter sawn oak round dining table or center table By Gustav Stickley (original red label present) USA, Circa 1900 Measures: 48"W x 48"D x 30"H. ProfesSee Sold Price
Sold2024English Pearlware Staffordshire Dolphin Sauce Boat C1820Polychrome decorated sauce boat in the form of a dolphin on plinth. Rare example.See Sold Price
Sold202118TH C. CHINESE EXPORT PORCELAIN CHOCOLATE POTA rare Chinese Export polychrome famille rose chocolate pot in the lighthouse form; with side handle, circa Mid- to Late 18th Century. Dimensions: (With lid) H 8.5" x W 5.5" x D 6" Condition: ShowingSee Sold Price
Sold2016ENGLISH WHITE SALT-GLAZED STONEWARE SAUCEBOATENGLISH WHITE SALT-GLAZED STONEWARE SAUCEBOAT, having polychrome enamel decoration on interior and exterior and molded form in several patterns. Unmarked. Staffordshire and other areas. Circa 1760. 2See Sold Price
Sold2023Cast Iron Doughboy BankStill bank book Ref. Moore #48, by Grey Iron Casting Co., circa 1919, in original polychrome painted finish, 2 1/4 x 2 x 7" high. Condition paint circa 75%.See Sold Price
Sold2022RARE VELTEX GASOLINE 48" PORCELAIN SERVICE STATION SIGN.DSP. A very rare and tough to find Circa 1930's Porcelain Sign from Veltex Gasoline & Motor Oils. CONDITION:Side one shows excellent color and gloss throughout the field with a clean Veltex "V" graphiSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLY GUHL CAST STONE TABLE PLANTER C.1970A rare Willy Guhl cast stone table or planter circa 1970. Ht: 13" Wd: 48" Dpth: 23.5"See Sold Price
Sold2020Chin (Mara) Man's Ceremonial Blanket, Western BurmaRare Chin (Mara) Man's Ceremonial Blanket, Western Burma; cotton, pattern weave, circa 1900. Size: 65'' x 48'' (165 x 122 cm). Note: There Are No Hidden or Confidential Reserves in this Auction; All ASee Sold Price
Sold2019RARE AND EARLY CARPENTER'S CHEST, BIDDLERARE AND EARLY CARPENTER'S CHEST, circa 1900. Possibly made by a member of the Pennsylvania Biddle family. Good overall condition. BIDDLE stenciled on front of chest. Dimensions approximately 48 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2015c. 1895 CHINESE PINK SOAPSTONE CARVING MAN ON OXCirca 1895 Chinese carved and polychrome carving in pink soapstone of a man on a seated ox, well carved in the round, 5.5"h x 6.75"l. Ref: Soapstone, L-W Book Sales, 1995. PROVENANCE: From an establisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gustav Stickley Mission Oak Arts & Crafts Gate Leg Drop Leaf Dining Table, Newly RestoredA rare and exceptional Mission oak Arts & Crafts gate leg drop leaf dining table By Gustav Stickley USA, Circa 1900 Measures: 66.5"W x 48"D x 30.25"H (fully extended). 19.75"W with leaves down. ProfesSee Sold Price
Sold2017FIGURAL DINING TABLE BRONZE BLACKAMOORS 1940A smoked glass dining table with polychrome and gilt bronze kneeling blackamoors circa 1940. Each blackamoor: 29" x 38" x 24" Ht: 29" Wd: 48" Dpth: 96" (overall table)See Sold Price
Sold2015Canary and Railway Transferware Mugs2 rare transferware mugs. 1st item: Staffordshire polychrome transferware railroad themed mug depicting "The Fury", Liverpool & Manchester Railway. English, circa 1830s. 3-1/4"H. 2nd item: Canary tranSee Sold Price
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupRare Lebanon Valley Beer Porcelain Advertising Sign.US$400(3 bids)
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupRare Sprenger's Beer Porcelain Oval Advertising Sign.US$100(1 bid)
2 days LeftJasper52Rare Mother and Child Sculpture Bust by Joe Slockbower for Mill Creek StudiosUS$1,500
2 days LeftJasper52Rare Bubblegum Pink Silver Wire Japanese Cloisonne Enamel Iris Flower VaseUS$3,400
2 days LeftJasper52Rare Pair Japanese Cloisonne Enamel Herons on a Pond Flower Pots CachepotsUS$6,000
2 days LeftJasper52Rare Large Pair of Antique Meiji Japanese Cloisonne Enamel Lobbed Vases with DragonsUS$16,000
2 days LeftJasper52Whispers of Elegance: Rare White Japanese Cloisonné Wisteria Tree Enamel VaseUS$1,200
2 days LeftJasper52Rare Antique Meiji Japanese Cloisonne White Enamel Butterfly Plate Charger Attributed to GOTOUS$2,600
2 days LeftJasper52Rare Totai Shippo Pair Large Japanese Cloisonne On Porcelain Enamel VasesUS$10,000
Oct 18Rail & Road AuctionsChicago, North Shore & Milwaukee Railroad North Shore Line Electroliners Pinochle Playing CardsUS$50
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryCharles P. Limbert Co., Rare Pagoda Table, Model 164US$1,800(1 bid)