Sold2019Bronzegrapen—Wohl Flandern, 17. Jh.Tripod skillet—Probably Flanders, 17th C. Bronze, wrought iron. H. 16,5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Flemish TapestryFlemish Tapestry Flanders, 17th century Four figures in the foreground in a wooded landscape within a floral border. Height 9 feet 4 inches, width 11 feet 1 inch. Restorations, some silk deteriorationSee Sold Price
Sold2022A VERDURE TAPESTRY PANEL, PROBABLY FLEMISH, LATE 17TH CENTURYA VERDURE TAPESTRY PANEL PROBABLY FLEMISH, LATE 17TH CENTURYFragment from a larger example with animals hunting on the ground and in the trees155.5 x 169.5cm overallProvenance: Private Collection, EasSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Flemish 17th century Tapestry SetAntique large Flemish 17th century Tapestry set of two. Combined measurement of both pieces next to each other is 8 feet 6 inches wide by 8 feet 10 inches long. Each panel approx. 52 inches wide by 10See Sold Price
Sold2022A large Flemish wall tapestry with most probably Thomas Aquinas, 17th C.Full title: A large Flemish wall tapestry with most probably Thomas Aquinas, 17th C. Description: L 337,5 x D 233 cm Provenance: - Galerie Georges Giroux, Brussels (by repute). About this sale: Paul DSee Sold Price
Sold2016Greek Icon in Filigree and Enamel Frame, 17th/18th c.Greek Icon of Christ Pantocrator or King Solomon, probably 17th C or earlier, a gilt wood roundel set into a filigree and enamel frame, prob. 18th c. (RIVERS4277)(WK) Property Title:From the Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold202217th C PASTORAL TAPESTRYDepicting a central tree with a large bird with a snake in its talons, an Italianate hilltop town sits in the background. Probably Belgian, 17th C. H. 81" W. 52"See Sold Price
Sold2022Gobelins Halluin Flanders Large Wall TapestryGobelins Halluin Flanders Large Wall Tapestry, Copy of 17th C tapestry. 138 x 76. Made in France.See Sold Price
Sold2022MARBLE BUST OF OLIVER CROMWELLBust of Cromwell with his eyes downcast, wearing a high collar. Unsigned, probably after a 17th C example by French sculptor Louis Francois Roubiliac. Set upon a patinated metal, oval, stepped base wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE PAIR OF METAL-THREAD EMBROIDERY APPLIED RED CUT VELVET PANELS, LATE 17TH/EARLY 18TH CENTURYA LARGE PAIR OF METAL-THREAD EMBROIDERY APPLIED RED CUT VELVET PANELS LATE 17TH/EARLY 18TH CENTURY POSSIBLY FLANDERS The velvet applied with scrolling foliage and central crowned shield with seated fiSee Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE 17th C AUBUSSON HANGING TAPESTRYWith elaborate figural depictions within lush garden landscape. Predominantly blue, green and pale brown palette. Probably Belgian or French, 17th C- 18th C. H. 7' 7" W. 5' 6"See Sold Price
Sold2022A mythological Flemish tapestry Brussels, mid to late 17th century 478cm x 308cmA mythological Flemish tapestry Brussels, mid to late 17th century woven in rich threads, depicting a courtly scene set in Carthage illustrating the story of Dido and Aeneas, Aeneas standing to the leSee Sold Price
Sold2021LATE MEDIEVAL BRONZE TRIPOD CAULDRONLate 16th - Early 17th c. Cooking Pot, probably Flemish, having angular figural side handles with forged iron swing handle, body with embossed monograms "PF" and "ED" flanking an embossed crest. set oSee Sold Price
Sold2021EARLY CONTINENTAL BRASS COMPOTE17th c. Footed Bowl, probably Dutch or Flemish, having a dished top with scalloped rim, set on a round stepped base, 6 1/8" high, 9 3/8" diam. Condition commensurate with age and use. Provenance: FromSee Sold Price
Sold2022An antique Dutch 'Portal Cabinet', probably made in Utrecht. 17th C. (L:67 x W:148 x H:179 cm)An antique Dutch 'Portal Cabinet', probably made in Utrecht. 17th century. (L:67 x W:148 x H:179 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022PR BRONZE CONTINENTAL CANDLEHOLDERSPair of 17th c. Flemish or Dutch Pricket Candlesticks, probably altar sticks, with wide drip pans, baluster form stems, set on tripod bases with paw form feet, 21 3/4" high, 7 1/2" x 7 1/2". One footSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jade, Opal, And Lapis Buddha FigureProbably Chinese, Early 20th Century, Seated On A Lapis Cushion, Pink Agate Box Set In Gilt Metal Plinth, 7.5 X 8 X 6 Inches, Natural Inclusions. From The Collection Of Loyd Taylor, Loyd-Paxton, Inc.See Sold Price
Sold2022A large walnut figure of an angel, Flanders, 17th C., on a later standFull title: A large walnut figure of an angel, Flanders, 17th C., on a later stand Description: H 159 cm (without stand) H 230 x L 68,5 x D 61 cm (incl. the stand) Expert: Cabinet Benoit Bertrand AbouSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Flemish 'falconry' wall tapestry, 17th C.Full title: A Flemish 'falconry' wall tapestry, 17th C. Description: 284 x 274 cm Possibly featuring an English king at the falcon hunt given the fur collar. About this sale: Paul De Grande is one ofSee Sold Price
Sold2017Flemish tapestry 17th century, depicting the AlexanderFlemish tapestry 17th century, depicting the Alexander Party After the fall of Babylon, showing warriors in the foreground, a castle in the background, with full borders, 9'4" x 11'6"See Sold Price
Sold2016Large Flemish Vedure Tapestry, 17th CenturyFlemish, 17th century. Large, vertically-aligned, highly detailed, hand woven vedure garden tapestry in blue, green, yellow and red with a number of animals including a spotted giraffe, undulating snaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Flemish verdue tapestry 17th centuryFlemish verdue tapestry 17th century, depicting a bucolic country landscape with an abundance of trees and foliage, in the distance, a castle, textile complete with full borders, verso with an old retSee Sold Price
Sold2024A PAIR OF FLEMISH HANDMADE TAPESTRIES, 17TH CENTURYA PAIR OF FLEMISH HANDMADE TAPESTRIES, 17TH CENTURY ATTENTION: the original dimensions listed were incorrect. The correct dimensions are 240 x 320 cm (94 1/2 x 126 in.) and 237 x 245 cm (93 3/8 x 96See Sold Price
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsFantastic Museum Quality 17th C. Polish Hussar Senior Officer's Lobster-Tail Helmet with IncredibleUS$5,000
5 days LeftEstateOfMind AuctionsWROUGHT IRON HANGING CANDLE/PRICKET CHANDELIER, 17TH C.US$130(3 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCAdriatic Landscape with Ruins, Oil on canvas, Venetian School 17th c.US$40(4 bids)
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsVery Good Pair of 17th C. Spanish or German Black & White Gauntlets for a Knights Suit of ArmorUS$750
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsRare 17th c. Polish or Hungarian Horseman's Battle Axe / War Hammer with Strong Broad Blade ChiseledUS$500