Sold2016Rare petit cabinet en bois à décor floral deRare petit cabinet en bois à décor floral de marqueterie d’ivoire Travail indo-portugais du XVIIe s. 23 x 37,5 x 28 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Museales Spaetrenaissance-Kabinett : Sueddeutschland, wohl Augsburg - 2. H. 17. Jh.Museum late renaissance cabinet : Southern Germany, probably Augsburg - 2nd half of 17th c. Rectangular, two-door corpus on ball feet, fluted, hinged top, the interior with numerous drawers in architeSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Spanish walnut 'bargueño' cabinet with red velvet and bronze mounts, 17th C.Full title: A Spanish walnut 'bargueño' cabinet with red velvet and bronze mounts, 17th C. Description: H 63,5 x L 105 x D 44 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of antiqSee Sold Price
Sold2022Commode d'époque Régence, en placage de bois de palissandre et encadrements en marqueterieCommode d'époque Régence, en placage de bois de palissandre et encadrements en marqueterie de bois de rose, ornementations en bronze cisel en placage de bois de palissandre et encadrements eSee Sold Price
Sold2024Important Japanese Edo period lacquer cabinet 17th centuryHighly important Edo period lacquer and mother of pearl cabinet. From a fine Chicago estate. Superb inlay throughout. Exquisitely adorned. No key present. (We have not been able to open the chest) unkSee Sold Price
Sold2017CHARLES EAMES ESU Wall Unit. Industrial Mid CentuCHARLES EAMES ESU Wall Unit. Industrial Mid Century Cabinet. Herman Miller. Birch wood dovetail cabinets with colored panel doors. Steel frame support rods. Hard to find iconic piece. All Original froSee Sold Price
Sold2021Aubert & Klaftenberger Silver-Plated Brass PorticoAubert & Klaftenberger Silver-Plated Brass Portico Clock mid-19th century the Empire style case with acanthus, dental and egg-and-dart moldings above four Corinthian columns, the 30-day movement withSee Sold Price
Sold2022An American Victorian Renaissance Revival cabinetAn American Victorian Renaissance Revival cabinetMid-19th centuryAttributed to Pottier & Stymus, the backsplash with central bronze plaque of a Trojan figure with stepped central gallery over a doubleSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Meissen and Berlin (K.P.M.) Porcelain MountedA Meissen and Berlin (K.P.M.) Porcelain Mounted Ebonized Vitrine Cabinet Mid-19th Century Height 85 inches. Property from a Connecticut Collector Provenance: Purchased from the Saint Louis Art Museum,See Sold Price
Sold2022William and Mary Japanned Cabinet on a Carved Gilt-Wood StandWilliam and Mary Japanned Cabinet on a Carved Gilt-Wood Standtwo part form, the 17th century lacquered cabinet featuring a black lacquered field with pagoda figural and avian gilt design, ornamented wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles II Japanned Cabinet on StandA Charles II brass mounted black and gilt japanned chinoiserie decorated cabinet on stand, late 17th century, the cabinet doors enclosing a configuration of eleven drawers decorated with traditional lSee Sold Price
Sold2022An American Victorian Renaissance Revival cabinetAn American Victorian Renaissance Revival cabinetMid-19th centuryAttributed to Pottier & Stymus, a stylized backsplash with central bronze plaque of a Trojan with stepped central gallery and marble toSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Widdicomb Mid-Century Modern Cabinet ChestJohn Widdicomb mid-century modern cabinet, the dresser with tambour doors revealing storage compartments and cubbies over three long drawers with sputnik-style pulls. [47 1/4" H x 40" W x 20" D]. ScatSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RARE PAIR OF 18TH CENTURY ITALIAN FRUITWOOD CABINETSThe original matching pair of late 18th century display cabinets with overhanging molded crown over two arched doors with grilles and gilded capital Corinthian columns either side, the outset base witSee Sold Price
Sold2020A One Hundred Forty-Eight-Piece Puiforcat NantesA One Hundred Forty-Eight-Piece Puiforcat Nantes Pattern Silver-Plated Flatware Service for Twelve, Paris, mid-20th century Marks to each: PUIFORCAT, PARIS, (E-penknife-P-I) 11-1/2 inches (29.2 cm) (lSee Sold Price
Sold2021GIO PONTI MID-CENTURY BOOKCASE CABINETItalian mid-century modern bookcase/ cabinet, design by Gio Ponti (Italian, 1891-1979), c.1950s, five cabinet doors with verdigris mounts, over three drawers, rising on tapered legs, approx 62.25"h, 8See Sold Price
Sold2021Vladimir Kagan Pair of Custom Sideboards 1961Kagan, Vladimir for Kagan-Dreyfuss Inc., Pair of Custom Mid Century Modern Sideboards / Cabinets, 1961, walnut, with travatine tops, original brass pulls, 31 x 54 x 18 and 31 x 42 x 17.75 inches. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2022Christofle Pair of French Silver Plated 6-Light CandleabraMid 19th Century Christofle 6 light candelabras featuring 2 cherubs with grapevines and a very well done floral motif. They measure 27" tall. These are in excellent vintage condition. An identicalSee Sold Price
Sold2024Silver Pitcher with Avalone Shell Inlay, Mid 20th Century, Mexico, Signed.Vintage silver plated water pitcher with avalone shell inlaid designed and manufactured in Mexico in the 1960s More than a utilitarian piece, this pitcher is more of a sculpture, the worksmanship andSee Sold Price
Sold2023FINE PAIR OF MID 19TH CENTURY PALISANDER PEDESTAL CABINETSSTUNNING PAIR OF PALISANDER CABINETS CIRCA 1860.RARE TO BE STILL FOUND IN A PAIR. THESE PIECES ACT AS A CABINET AND A PEDESTAL FOR DISPLAYING BUSTS OR FLORAL ARRANGEMENTS.SINGLE DOOR OPENS TO 3 FIXEDSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Water Pitcher With Parrot Handle by Alfredo Villasana , Taxco, Mexico 1965Vintage water pitcher with a parrot handle, designed and manufactured in Taxco Mexico in the Mid 20th Century era. The pitcher is made in copper and silver plated, the parrot has a stone inlay with aSee Sold Price
2022Pr. Tommi Parzinger Cabinets for Charak ModernPair of mid-century modern Tommi Parzinger cabinets for Charak Modern, raised on wooden base. Each cabinet has 2 front doors with circular brass pulls and interiors have a single top drawer and 2 shelSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charak Modern Credenza Cabinet by Tommi ParzingerA Mid Century Modern triple credenza cabinet designed for Charak Modern by Tommi Parzinger (1903-1981). Extra long credenza in dark brown wood with brushed brass hardware. Three front doors with interSee Sold Price
Sold2016Hans Wegner cabinetA Mid Century Danish Modern Teak cabinet (RY 25), designed by Hans Wegner for RY Mobler, Denmark, 1955. Double sliding tambour doors which open to reveal an interior fitted with linen slides and adjusSee Sold Price
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA façon de Venise glass drinking horn, The Netherlands, 16/17th C.€800
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLC17th c. French Aubusson Tapestry Judith & Servant AbraUS$1,200(7 bids)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1668 Royal Medicine & Surgery Chirurgie Cures Pharmacopoeia de Saint-GermainUS$84(5 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCHead of a Young Apostle, red chalk on paper, school of Raphael 17th c.US$475(5 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPaintings of Figures, 2 fragments - Oil on Canvas, 17th c.US$180(3 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCWoman Milking Cow, Oil on Wood Panel, Dutch School 17th c.US$140(4 bids)
4 days LeftEstateOfMind AuctionsWROUGHT IRON HANGING CANDLE/PRICKET CHANDELIER, 17TH C.US$130(3 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCMan Reading by Candlelight, Oil on Canvas, Dutch 17th c. Circle of Godfried SchalckUS$220(3 bids)
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsVery Good 17th C. Eastern European Polish Hungarian or Ukrainian All-steel Battle Mace with MassiveUS$750
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA rare London or Bristol polychrome Delftware 'William and Mary' dish, late 17th C.€1,200(1 bid)
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA Dutch Delft blue, white and manganese pear-shaped chinoiserie vase, late 17th C.€950
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA Dutch Delft blue, white and manganese chinoiserie triple gourd vase, late 17th C.€950