Sold2017poss. ENGLISH, 17/18th c.gentleman with his dog fishing at woodland stream unsigned, o/p, 13 by 16.5 in., gilt frame Harvard University Fogg Art Museum, Cambridge, MA paper labels on reverseSee Sold Price
Sold20211898 English Sterling Silver Serving Salad SetDescription: This lot includes a fork and spoon made of solid sterling silver. The pieces each have English sterling marks on the back. They are also engraved with the date 1898. Condition: Expected LSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two-Sided Framed 1898 English Moonshine Postcard1898 English Moonshine Postcard from Mr. Abbott to Mr. West in dark wood double-sided frame Used condition, wear/worn, not examined outside of frame Measures approximately 14 1/2 long x 13 tall x 1 thSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henry Moore (attrib.), pencil and oil, 1937Henry Moore (attrib.), pencil and oil, 1937, Attributed to Henry Moore (English, 1898-1986), Sculpture Study, graphite and oil wash on paper, inscribed and signed lower right, reads "Drawings for workSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Moore (English, 1898-1986)Henry Moore (English, 1898-1986) "Eight Reclining Figures", 1958 lithograph in colors pencil-signed and dated lower left. Matted and framed. sight 13-1/2" x 11-1/2", framed 24" x 19-3/4" Provenance: PSee Sold Price
Sold2017HENRY MOORE ENGLISH BRONZE RECLINING WOMEN SCULPTUREHENRY MOORE ENGLISH BRONZE RECLINING WOMEN SCULPTURE Henry Moore (ENGLISH, 1898 โ 1986). Bronze sculpture reclining women. after cast Signed Henry Moore and numbered 1/9 Measures: Without Base 14.5๏ฟฝSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Moore Bronze sculpture reclining womenHenry Moore (ENGLISH, 1898 รขโฌโ 1986). Bronze sculpture reclining women. Signed Henry Moore and numbered 1/6 Measures: 14.5”L x 6.25”H x 3.75”W, With base 8.5” H, Base 15.5See Sold Price
Sold2017HENRY MOORE ENGLISH BRONZE RECLINING WOMEN SCULPTUREHENRY MOORE ENGLISH BRONZE RECLINING WOMEN SCULPTURE::Henry Moore (ENGLISH, 1898 โ 1986). Bronze sculpture reclining women. after cast Signed Henry Moore and numbered 3/9 after Measures: Without BasSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Gifford English Oil Painting Keeper's PonyJohn Gifford British, 1865-1898 English Oil Painting Titled, "The Keeper's Pony". Painting depicts a saddled horse and two hunting dogs set in a country landscape. Signed in bottom right corner. TitleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Moore 1898-1986 Modernist Lithograph SIGNEDHenry Spencer Moore (English, 1898-1986). Signed Artist Proof lithograph in colors print on paper. Titled "Thirteen Sculpture Motives". A grouping of two figure sizes in a set of 7 and 6. A study of hSee Sold Price
Sold2024RECLINING FIGURE BRONZE SCULPTURE AFTER HENRY MOOREHenry Spencer Moore, English, 1898 to 1986, patinated bronze sculpture, Reclining Figure. Circa: late 20th century. Signed with a cast signature, Moore, and numbered 9 of 9, on the backside of the scuSee Sold Price
Sold2023UNDERWOOD RAPPORT WINDER FOR AUTOMATIC WATCHESUnderwood London (English 1945), Rapport (English 1898), electronic winder for automatic watches (Acorn model), having six removable winders, leather travel case, and adapter, in original box with warSee Sold Price
Sold2024RECLINING FIGURE BRONZE SCULPTURE BY HENRY MOOREHenry Spencer Moore, English, 1898 to 1986, bronze sculpture, Reclining Figure. Circa: late 20th century. Originally was designed from 1969 to 1970. Signed, Moore, on a rectangular shaped base. MounteSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Moore, Lithograph, Mother & Child Studies(English, 1898-1986) signed in pencil l.r. "Moore" numbered l.l. 80/100, bears label verso. Paper size: 25-1/4"h x 18"w Overall: 32-1/4"h x 25"w Provenance: Property from a Private New York and ItalySee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR, ENGLISH QUEEN ANNE-STYLE BURL SIDE CHAIRSGill and Reigate (English, 1898-1958), 20th century. Pair of burl walnut veneered side chairs in the Queen Anne taste, each having a vasi-form splat, and rising on front cabriole legs with stretcher aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Moore, Sisters with Child, Signed LithographHenry Spencer Moore (English, 1898-1986), sisters with child, lithograph, signed lower right and editioned 43 of 50, framed, with receipt; 13" h x 19" w. รโรย Provenance: Purchased at Eckert FineSee Sold Price
Sold2022HENRY MOORE, "GIRL DOING HOMEWORK 1", 1974Henry Moore (English 1898-1986), 1974, "Girl Doing Homework 1," intaglio print on paper, signed at lower right and numbered 21/50 at lower left. Provenance: From the Estate of Marilyn "Mickey" Bord, NSee Sold Price
Sold2023after Henry Moore Stringed Instrument Bronzeafter MOORE, Henry, (English, 1898-1986): "Stringed Instrument", bronze sculpture with monofilament line, signed and numbered 2/6, affixed to stone plinth, overall 6.75" h.See Sold Price
Sep 28East-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyCa. 1898 English Sterling Silver French Desk ClockUS$120(3 bids)
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersLEWIS CARROLL - Alice Liddell in Profile, Seated - Original photogravureUS$600
1 day LeftSofe Design AuctionsInteresting 1898 Dated French or English Navy Officer's Dirk Naval Dagger with Gold Gilt Brass HiltUS$150
5 days LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.DODGSON CHARLES LUTWIDGE: (1832-1898) ยด....perhaps I had better travel armed as usual, with sword &โฌ2,000
Elstob AuctioneersADAM BERESFORD? (19TH CENTURY ENGLISH SCHOOL) WOODLAND PATH WITH FIGURESยฃ20(1 bid)