Sold201617-18th Century Persian illuminated manuscript17-18th Century Persian illuminated manuscript. Fine hand painted details depicting battle scene. Dimensions: 9.5" x 5.5". Provenance: Ex-collection of H. Medill Sarkisian (1909-1993), Denver, ColoradSee Sold Price
Sold202116th century Persian Illuminated Manuscript with DragonA very fine ancient Persian Illuminated manuscript featuring a Dragon and bearded man with a sword. An illustrated and illuminated leaf from a manuscript of Firdausi's Shahnameh: Isfandyar Kills the DSee Sold Price
Sold202116th Century Persian Illuminated Manuscript PageA very fine ancient Persian Illuminated manuscript featuring a an illustrated and illuminated leaf from a manuscript, featuring what appears to be a scene of a royal gathering. Persia, 16th century. TSee Sold Price
Sold202118-19th century Persian Illuminated Manuscript pageA very fine antique Persian Illuminated manuscript, an illustrated and illuminated leaf from a manuscript, featuring what appears to be a scene of a royal gathering. Persia, 18th to 19th century. TheSee Sold Price
Sold201617-18th Century Persian Islamic manuscript17-18th Century Persian manuscript. Fine hand painted details. Provenance: Ex-collection of H. Medill Sarkisian (1909-1993), Denver, Colorado, then passed through the family to the current owner, granSee Sold Price
Sold201617-18th Century Persian Islamic manuscript17-18th Century Persian manuscript. Fine hand painted details. Dimensions: 15" x 8.75".See Sold Price
Sold20153pc Antique Persian Mughal Illuminated Manuscript3pc Antique Persian Mughal Illuminated Manuscript Pages. Fine polychrome ink on paper of bird 13.25''x8.5'', warrior with jeweled sword 9''x5.5'', and man with sword 7.5''x4''. All are matted and loosSee Sold Price
Sold2020Framed Illuminated ManuscriptA framed Persian style illuminated manuscript. Measures approx. 17" W x 12" H. Light surface wear to frame. Please Note: Scheerer McCulloch Auctioneer only ships a limited number of items per auction.See Sold Price
Sold2016Judaica: Antique Mirror & another (two)Persian silver mirror with enamel lettering, corners dented, otherwise in good antique condition; Together with a Persian illuminated manuscript, image 9 x 5 ½”, full margins, framed with glass, inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Persian illuminated manuscriptPersian illuminated manuscript with calligraphic writing above and below a painted image depicting a couple, paper age toned. 8 1/2 x 4 3/4''See Sold Price
Sold2022Persian Illuminated Manuscript Leaves (19 th /20 thThree battle scenes and one sporting theme, four gouache and gold painting on paper, each with text on versos, sheets average 5 ¾ x 10 ¾”, each with identical mats and Plexiglas baSee Sold Price
Sold2020Illuminated Persian manuscript pagePersian illuminated manuscript page- gouache on paper- two figures on a carpet in a landscape. 8 1/2 x 4 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2022Persian Illuminated Manuscripts, Persian & IndianVARIOUS THEMES, eight gouache and gold paintings on paper, five with text, sizes from 14 x 7 ¾” to 8 ¼ x 5 ½”. (8)See Sold Price
Sold201617-18th Century Persian Islamic manuscript17-18th Century Persian Islamic manuscript. Fine hand painted details . Dimensions: 8.5" x 5.5". Provenance: Ex-collection of H. Medill Sarkisian (1909-1993), Denver, Colorado, then passed through theSee Sold Price
Sold20174 PERSIAN PAINTINGS & ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTSA GROUP OF FOUR PERSIAN PAINTINGS AND ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS, 19TH CENTURY. Including a fine watercolor rendering of a seated man beneath two maidens, inscribed lower right (signed in Arabic), 12.5 xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Mulgal Empire Indian Kashmir Krishna & RadhaTitle:Antique Mulgal Empire Indian Kashmir Gurkani Persian Krishna & Courtier Illuminated Manuscripts Miniatures Urdu ScriptDescription:Beautiful hand painted illuminated manuscript, pulled from the pSee Sold Price
3 days LeftYorkville Auction AppraisalsMUGHAL ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT FOLIO persian MUGHAL ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT FOLIO persianUS$200
3 days LeftYorkville Auction Appraisalsimportant Safavid kattah 17 th calligraphy manusci important Safavid kattah 17 th calligraphyUS$1,500
12 hrs LeftForum Auctions17 century prayer book.- Cecil (Elizabeth, countess of Exeter, of Belton House, Lincolnshire).-£800
12 hrs LeftForum AuctionsJane Austen's family friends.- European Travel Journal.- Herries (I[sabella] A[nn], daughter of John£600
3 days LeftYorkville Auction AppraisalsA Safavid Qur'an koran Iran, 16th , Arabic A Safavid Qur'an, Iran, 16th century, Arabic manuscriptUS$5,000
3 days LeftYorkville Auction AppraisalsAl-Bukhari, Muahmmad Mubarak. Nafayis al-Funun Al-Bukhari, Muahmmad Mubarak. Nafayis al-FununUS$1,000
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOUR PERSIAN WARRIOR WAR HORSE MASK 3 RHINO STYLE HORNS INSERTED 2 WAARIOR FIGS WITH ARM & TRADIUS$1,050
3 days LeftYorkville Auction Appraisals18 TH KORAN QURAN PERSAIN KSHMER Arabic manuscript on paper. Text of 15 lines per page written inUS$2,000
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MUSEUM LEVEL PERSIAN STYLE MILITRY WARRIOR SHIELD LIVE SIZE MALE FEMALE SNAKE FIGS FLOWERALUS$580
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MUSEUM LEVEL PERSIAN STYLE WARRIOR SHIELD SURFACE LAVISH CHISELED INTERLOCKING DESIGN FLORALUS$500
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR PERSIAN WARRIOR SHIELD 2 LIVE SNAKE MALE FEMALE 4 BOSS BRASS ENTIRE SURFACE EGRAVED FLOWERUS$590
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MUSEUM LEVEL PERSIAN STYLE WARRIOR CHEST PLATE ARABIC CALLIGRAPHY CHISLED MEDALLIONSUS$600
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.INCREDIBLE MUSEUM LEVEL PERSIAN WARRIOR SHIELD EMBOSSED 2 SNAKE FIGURES BRASS FLOWER & TENDRIL DECORUS$700
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MUSEUM LEVEL WARRIOR SHIELD 5 WAY TRIDENT SURFACE CREEPER AND FLORALUS$500(1 bid)