Sold2024A group of four coin silver fish knives / slices, various makers, early 19th centuryA group of four coin silver fish knives / slices, various makers, early 19th century All with pierced or reticulated blades and fiddle-shaped or rounded handles, the first, by John H. Mulford & WilliaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Baltimore Coin Silver ServersTwo Baltimore Coin Silver Serverseach blade with scenic harbor design and scrolling foliate motifs, to include a fish slice with mark of William F. Bissing, active 1860-1910 (11 7/8 in.); a pie serverSee Sold Price
Sold2022American Coin Silver Fish Slice and Fork SetAmerican Coin Silver Fish Slice and Fork Setcirca 1850, both having matching naturalistic fish relief pattern handle, slice blade with hippocampus engraved design. Both unmarked, with matching periodSee Sold Price
Sold2024Group of Four George IV Silver Serving Spoons and an American Coin Silver Fish SliceGroup of Four George IV Silver Serving Spoons and an American Coin Silver Fish Slice The spoons marked John, Henry & Charles Lias, London, 1829, monogrammed and engraved with crest; the fish slice marSee Sold Price
Sold2016Wood & Hughes "Medallion" coin silver fish sliceNew York, NY, circa 1870, 10 1/4 in. L.See Sold Price
Sold2023Albert Coles Coin Silver Fish SliceAmerican Coin Silver Fish Slice in the Aesthetic Taste, Albert Coles, New York, act 1835-1875, ret. M.W. Galt & Bro., Washington, DC, act. 1847-1871, flat-chased reticulated blade, ropetwist and brighSee Sold Price
Sold2024AN AMERICAN COIN SILVER FISH SLICE, RETAILED BY HYDE & GOODRICH, NEW ORLEANS, LOUISIANA, CIRCAAN AMERICAN COIN SILVER FISH SLICE, RETAILED BY HYDE & GOODRICH, NEW ORLEANS, LOUISIANA, CIRCA 1840s-1850s, with hand engraved flowers and charming fish, terminal with monogram, marked at back, "HYDESee Sold Price
Sold2022An American Coin Silver Fish SliceMid 19th century, with a fiddle thread terminal and etched and openwork central fish decoration at the center of the blade. Marked as pictured. Dimensions: 11 1/2" long, the approximate weight is 4.7See Sold Price
Sold2017Albert Cole Coin Silver Fish Slice,fancy pierced work, circa 1850, 12 1/2", monogram.See Sold Price
Sold2023Albert Cole Two-Piece Coin Silver Fish ServiceAn Albert Cole, New York, coin silver fish slice and serving fork, circa mid-19th C.. Each with an engraved design, twisted shaft and Roman soldier portrait medallion handle. Both marked. Slice: 11-1/See Sold Price
Sold2024Group of Silver Serving Articles (6 Pcs.)Group of six (6) silver serving articles, comprising a bowl (marked Sterling), cocktail jigger and shot measure (marked Sterling), ladle (coin silver), fish slice (tested), Women's Rights pendant (steSee Sold Price
Sold2020John Watts American Coin Sliver Fish Slice, 1870sJohn Watts, Philadelphia coin silver fish slice, retailed by Bixler & Fox, Easton, PA, with chased fish and foliate decoration, circa 1870s, hallmarked and marked "Coin / Bixler & Fox." 11.5" L. ApproSee Sold Price
Sold2023Albert Cole Two-Piece Coin Silver Fish ServiceAn Albert Cole, New York, coin silver fish slice and serving fork, circa mid-19th C. Each with an engraved design, twisted shaft, and Roman soldier portrait medallion handle. Both marked. Slice: 11-1/See Sold Price
Sold2024ALBERT COLES NEW YORK COIN SILVER FISH KNIFE/ SLICEAmerican coin silver fish knife/ slice, Albert Coles (c.1815-1885), New York, engraved blade with serrated edge, flat handle patterned with dolphin and bulrushes, approx 12.5"l, 4.16oztSee Sold Price
Sold2020A William IV silver fish slice, London 1835 by MaryA William IV silver fish slice, London 1835 by Mary Chawner, fiddle and thread pattern, 32.5 cm, 7 ozt.See Sold Price
Sold2024Large William IV Sterling Silver Fish Slice,hallmarked London, 1838, MC (Mary Chawner), in kings pattern, slice decorated with incised borders surrounding a pierced foliate center, total weight 219gm, length 33cmSee Sold Price
Sold2016Coin Silver Pie Server and Fish SliceCoin silver pie server, Medallion pattern with engraved face together with a coin silver, Medallion pattern, fish slice. Fish slice features an engraved scene of a young boy fishing, sail boat in theSee Sold Price
Sold2015AMERICAN STERLING FISH SLICE & COIN SILVER SPOONAMERICAN STERLING FISH SLICE & COIN SILVER SPOON, 19TH C., L 11":Including 1 sterling silver fish slice stamped "Sterling" only, L.11", and 1 coin silver spoon by Knowles & Ladd, engraved "Hathaway" aSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Kingdon, Georgian Sterling Silver Pierced Fish Slice 1825, L 12" 5t ozWilliam Kingdon, Georgian Sterling Silver Pierced Fish Slice 1825, L 12" 5t oz | Maker WK, London, rampant lion, leopard head. Good clear hallmarks. "B" initial on handle. Provenance: Property from aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Five American Coin Silver ServersFive American Coin Silver Serversto include: a fish slice with mark of W. Adams, pierced blade with engraved fish and scrolling foliate motifs (12 1/8 in.); the second a pie server with mark of AlvahSee Sold Price
Sold2015W.G. & S.SILVER FISH SERVING SET C1850-1853W.G. & S. (WILLIAM GALE & SON), AMERICAN COIN (.900) SILVER, FISH SERVING SET, C1850-1853, 2 PCS. L 10" & 13":William Gale & Son American coin (.900) silver fish serving set (Jenny Lind pattern), haviSee Sold Price
Sold2021Geroge William Adams Silver Fish Servers, 2George William Adams English silver fish servers, including slice / pierced serving knife, and fork, English hallmarks on blade and on weighted handle. 11.75" L. Silver not weighable.See Sold Price
Sold2019English Sterling Fish Slice, 1818, William KnightA Georgian English sterling silver fish slice. Hallmarks for William Knight, London, 1818. Open-work motif. Measures 11.5" long. No monograms. Weighs 135 grams.See Sold Price
Sold2022A George IV sterling silver fish slice, London 1823 by William ChawnerA George IV sterling silver fish slice, London 1823 by William Chawner King’s pattern, double struck. The terminal engraved with a crest of upon a rock a paschal lamb, supporting with his sinisSee Sold Price
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsJohn Ewan Coin Silver Creamer and Covered Sugar, Dolphin FinialUS$500(1 bid)
3 days LeftMynt AuctionsQueen by Knowles Coin Silver Fish Serving Set 1872 Rare Frosted Brite CutUS$10
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction Gallery5pc Set William Thomson Coin Silver Large Footed Tea Coffee Service c 1810-1833US$3,500
4 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersWilliam Adams American Coin Silver Covered Meat Platter New York, circa 1840US$500(1 bid)