Sold2024Male twin figure "ere ibeji" - Nigeria, Yoruba, Oyowood, pigments, metal, glass beads, coconut discs, cowrie shells, H: 31,3 cm, H: 12,3 inch Provenance: Christa's Gallery, Copenhagen, Denmark Zemanek-Münster, Würzburg, 21 March 2015, Lot 318 Karl-LSee Sold Price
Sold2021Male twin figure "ere ibeji" - Nigeria, Yoruba,wood, camwood powder, crowrie shells, glass beads, nails, For the Yoruba the birth of twins promised wealth and prosperity, which is symbolized by the attached strings of cowrie snails . H: 30,5 cm, HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Male twin figure "ere ibeji" - Nigeria, Yoruba, Ijebu Odewood, camwood powder, glass beads, H: 29 cm, H: 11,4 inch Provenance: Werner Zintl, Worms, Germany (2002) Lit.: Polo, Fausto, Enzyklopädie der Ibeji, 2008, ill. 255See Sold Price
Sold2023Male twin figure "ere ibeji" - Nigeria, Yoruba, Oyo, Ilobuwood, camwood powder, pigments, nail heads, H: 30 cm, H: 11,8 inch Provenance: Ben Hirsch, Maastricht, The Netherlands Lit.: Polo, Fausto, Enzyklopädie der Ibeji, 2008, cat. 393 Continent:See Sold Price
Sold2021Male twin figure "ere ibeji" - Nigeria, Yoruba, Oyo,wood, colour pigments, glass beads, coconut discs, H: 27,5 cm, H: 10,8 inch Provenance:Walter Grasser, Munich, Germany Lit.: Stoll, Gert & Mareidi, Ibeji, Zwillingsfiguren der Yoruba, München 198See Sold Price
Sold2022Male twin figure "ere ibeji" - Nigeria, Yoruba, Igbo Ora, Ibarapawood, H: 24 cm, H: 9,4 inch Lit.: Polo, Fausto, Enzyklopädie der Ibeji, 2008, cat. 153 Continent: AfricaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Male twin figure "ere ibeji" - Nigeria, Yorubawood, matt brown patina, camwood powder, the eyes unusual in form with the brows describing a permanent line, chin plug, disc-shaped high towering coiffure with middle ridge, shoulder flaps, triangulaSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pair of Yoruba Ibeji Male Twin IdolsA carved wooden pair of male twin effigies with deep well handled surface patina and embellished with cowrie shells and old glass beads. These figures, known as ere ibeji and are considered mediums toSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. Yoruba Wooden Ibeji Figure**Originally Listed At $150** West Africa, Nigeria, Yoruba peoples, ca. early 20th century CE. A hand-carved male Ere Ibeji twin figure with large feet and parted legs, delineated genitalia, protrudinSee Sold Price
Sold2024Yoruba Tribal Ere Ibeji Twin Figure Doll Male African Statue w/Trade BeadsCa. last half 20thC. Very good with excellent carving, with overall original patina. Shows minor surface patina wear, along with age cracks. This item(s) is used, and will show multiple areas of age aSee Sold Price
Sold2022A PAIR OF NIGERIAN YORUBA 'ERE IBEJI' TWIN MALE CARVED WOODEN FIGURES, EARLY 20TH CENTURY, the WestA PAIR OF NIGERIAN YORUBA 'ERE IBEJI' TWIN MALE CARVED WOODEN FIGURES, EARLY 20TH CENTURY, the West African figures each carved on a circular base, the faces with linear scarification marks, the coiffSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pair of twin figures "ere ibeji" - Nigeria, Yorubawood, greyish brown patina, camwood powder "osun", indigo blue/black paint at the coiffure, male/female, both likewise abundantly adorned with metal ring, numerous necklaces with coconut discs and minSee Sold Price
Sold2016African Wood Ibeji Twin Male Figure w/ Beads & ShellsWest Africa, Yoruba, ca. early 20th century CE. A male "ere ibeji" figure standing with both arms at his sides, carved with an integral base and beautifully adorned with many strands of colorful beadsSee Sold Price
Sold2019Yoruba Peoples, twin ere ibeji figures, ex-museumYoruba Peoples, twin ere ibeji figures, ex-museum, 19th/20th c., Nigeria, carved wood male figures with blue pigmented hair, metal and beaded jewelry, each approx. 10"h Provenance: Deaccessioned worksSee Sold Price
Sold2016YORUBA WOOD ERE IBEJI FIGURES, NIGERIAYORUBA WOOD ERE IBEJI FIGURES (2), FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF NIGERIA, H 10 1/2":Carved wood twin figures, including 1 male and 1 female, each wears bead and metal bracelets. Two items total. Property of theSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji"Zwillingsfigur, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen, Kupfer. H 31,5 cm. Provenienz: - lt. mündlicher Auskunft der Besitzer, Galerie Maria Wyss, Basel. - PeterSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji"Zwillingsfigur, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen, Metall. H 31 cm. Provenienz: W. Häusler, Thurgau, 1960er Jahre in Nigeria erworben. Über Zwillinge wurde schoSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji"Weibliche Zwillingsfigur, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 26 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de GuiSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji"Zwillingsfigur, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Leder. H 28 cm. Provenienz: Walter Häusler, Thurgau. 1960er Jahre in Nigeria erworben. Über Zwillinge wurde schon immer gSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji"Zwillingsfigur, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen. H 26 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Weggis (1960er-Jahre in situ erworben). Über Zwillinge wurdSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji"Zwillingsfigur, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Gelbguss, Glasperlen. H 25,5 cm. Provenienz: Walter Häusler, Thurgau. 1960er Jahre in Nigeria erworben. Über Zwillinge wuSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji"Zwillingsfigur, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria, Oyo State, Gegend von Shaki (Stadt) Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen, Metall. H 21 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung (Inv. Nr. 73-109 aufSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji"Zwillingsfigur, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen, Kaurischnecken. H 31 cm. Provenienz: Walter Häusler, Thurgau. 1960er Jahre in Nigeria erworben. Über ZwillingSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji"Zwillingsfigur, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Gelbguss, Glasperlen. H 28 cm. Provenienz: Walter Häusler, Thurgau. 1960er Jahre in Nigeria erworben. Über Zwillinge wurdSee Sold Price
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.AN AFRICAN STANDING MALE FIGURE, LUBA, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO, EARLY 20TH CENTURYUS$150(1 bid)
7 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupFour Vintage Cast Iron Beer Advertising Ashtrays.US$60(2 bids)
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.AN AFRICAN DIPTYCH "COUPLE" SCULPTURE, "SEATED ROYAL FAMILY," BAMUN/BAMILEKE, CAMEROON, MID 20THUS$150
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA PAIR OF PAINTED SOAPSTONE FIGURES OF IMMORTALS, 19/20TH CENTURY. Each stood dress in robes with£50