Sold2021August von Munchhausen (US,1908-?) watercolor paintingARTIST: August von Munchhausen (American, 1908 - ???) NAME: Ballet Dancers YEAR: 1945 MEDIUM: watercolor on cardboard CONDITION: Faint crease line in upper right corner. Some damage along right edge.See Sold Price
Sold2018AUGUST VON MUNCHHAUSEN - (AMERICAN, B. 1908) - BAAUGUST VON MUNCHHAUSEN - (AMERICAN, B. 1908) - BALLET DANCERS - New York 1940 - Facsimile - Framed, matted, and glazed - 15 1/4 x 11 1/4 in. (sight) - -- Dimensions: ---See Sold Price
Sold2020August von Munchhausen (US,born 1908) watercolorARTIST: August von Munchhausen (American, born 1908) NAME: Ballet Dancers YEAR: 1947 MEDIUM: ink and watercolor on paper CONDITION: Very good. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 9 x 12 inches / 22 x 30 cSee Sold Price
Sold2020August von Munchhausen (US,born 1908) watercolorARTIST: August von Munchhausen (American, born 1908) NAME: Ballet Dancers YEAR: 1947 MEDIUM: ink and watercolor on paper CONDITION: Very good. Framed under glass. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 9 x 12 incSee Sold Price
Sold2016PAIR AARON VON MUNCHAUSEN (GERMAN, 20TH C.) PASTELPAIR AARON VON MUNCHAUSEN (GERMAN, 20TH C.) PASTEL DRAWING ON PAPER, BALLET DANCERS, SIGNED AARON MUNCHAUSEN LOWER RIGHT, GLAZED AND PRESENTED IN POLYCHROME FRAMES, FRAMED SIZE 26" X 22", SKU788.118See Sold Price
Sold2016PAIR AARON VON MUNCHAUSEN (GERMAN, 20TH C.) PASTELPAIR AARON VON MUNCHAUSEN (GERMAN, 20TH C.) PASTEL DRAWING ON PAPER, BALLET DANCERS, SIGNED AARON MUNCHAUSEN LOWER RIGHT, GLAZED AND PRESENTED IN POLYCHROME FRAMES, FRAMED SIZE 26" X 22", SKU788.118See Sold Price
Sold2016Von Munchhausen, Ballerinas, PastelAugust von Munchhausen (1908- ), ballerinas, pastel on paper, signed and dated 1943, in gilt wood frame, 20 1/2" h x 27" w (view), 25" h x 32" w (frame). Provenance: From the personal lifetime collectSee Sold Price
Sold2016August Von Munchhausen pair of Balleriena PastelsAugust Von Munchhausen Pair of Ballerina Pastels Pastel, ink on paper. Makers marked "A. Von Munchhausen". Circa 1908. USA origins. Measures 17.25" High and 17.5" Wide. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022August von Munchhausen (American) Watercolor And Pastel Signed '50August von Munchhausen (American) Watercolor And Pastel Signed '50 depicting ballerinas. Approx. size 14 inches tall x 18 wide. IMPORTANT: NO In-House Shipping, Please read our shipping terms for provSee Sold Price
Sold2018AUGUST VON MUNCHHAUSEN (American, b.1903) BallerinasAUGUST VON MUNCHHAUSEN (b.1903) Ballerinas. Pastel. Framed 22 3/4 x 28 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019August Von Munchhausen PaintingsAugust Von Munchhausen, American (born 1908) Two Pastel and ink Paintings on Paper, Ballerinas, Each Signed Lower Right. Largest frame measures 15-3/4" H x 19-3/4" W, smallest measures 13-3/4" H x 15-See Sold Price
Sold2022August von Munchhausen, Epee, pencil and gouacheAugust von Munchhausen (American, b. 1908)Epeepencil and gouache on papersigned lower right A von Munchhausen, titled lower left.10 1/2 x 17 1/2in (27 x 44cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021August von Munchhausen (US,1908-?) watercolor paintingARTIST: August von Munchhausen (American, 1908 - ???) NAME: Figures YEAR: 1945 MEDIUM: watercolor on cardboard CONDITION: Very good. SIGHT SIZE: 15 x 14 inches / 38 x 35 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed SIGNATSee Sold Price
Sold2022August von Munchhausen (b. 1908)LOT OF TWO: Pair of fencing scenes; c. 1950; Ink wash on Paper; 5.5" x 8.5"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass); Note: minor tear in left sideSee Sold Price
SoldAugust von Munchhausen (American, born 1908) Set of Four Fencing Sketches 5 1/2 x 9 in.August von Munchhausen (American, born 1908) Set of Four Fencing Sketches each signed 'a. von munchhausen' (lower right), two dated ''52' and one dated ''49' gouache and pencil on paper 5 1/2 x 9 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023August von Munchhausen (US,1908-?) watercolor paintingARTIST: August von Munchhausen (American, 1908 - ???) NAME: Ballerinas YEAR: 1950 MEDIUM: watercolor on paper. Paper applied to board. CONDITION: 4" long tear to left edge. Some age toning. SIGHT SIZESee Sold Price
Sold2020Jose Cuneo (attrib.), pastel drawingJose Cuneo (attrib.), pastel drawing, Attributed to Jose Perenetti Cuneo (Uraguayan, 1887-1977), Ballet Dancers, 1948, pastel on paper, signed "J. P. Cuneo" and dated lower right, framed under glass,See Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Cuneo Signed and Dated PastelJose Cuneo Signed and Dated Pastel Ballet Dancers 1948. Signed and Dated Lower Right. Measures 32 x 26 Framed and 18 x 24 Art Approx. José Cúneo Perinetti (b. 11 September 1887; d. 19 July 1977)See Sold Price
Sold2018Signed Pastel of Ballet Dancer, 20th C.Signed Pastel of Ballet Dancer, 20th C. Signed and dated lower left. Sight Size: 18.5 x 13.25 in. Overall Size: 25 x 19.25 in. Framed behind glass.See Sold Price
Sold20232 Munchausen Ballet Lithographs2 lithographs of Munchausen drawings. 1 marked Classic Bow, Drawn after life from the ballet Russe by August Von Munchausen. Subject depicts a woman in white dress bowing forward with a man in a blackSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Munchausen Ballet Lithographs2 lithographs of Munchausen drawings. 1 marked Classic Bow, Drawn after life from the ballet Russe by August Von Munchausen. Subject depicts a woman in white dress bowing forward with a man in a blackSee Sold Price
Sold2018CAROL MOORE PASTEL ON PAPER, 1984 BALLET DANCERCAROL MOORE PASTEL ON PAPER, 1984, H 23", W 17", BALLET DANCER :Depicting a ballerina tying her slippers. Signed lower right and dated '84. Framed and matted under acrylic. Overall size H 30.5", W 24.See Sold Price
Jun 25Vintage Art Finder GalleryPastel on paper Edgar Degas after French Impressionist ballet dancers painting€1,700
Jun 23Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySuzanna Eisendieck (French, 1908-1998) 'Premiere Lecon de Ballet' Oil on CanvasUS$1,500
Jul 14Taylor & HarrisGerman Vienna Hand Painted Porcelain Plaque Flora in Period Viennese FrameUS$900
Jun 25Vintage Art Finder GalleryOil pastel painting Alexej von Jawlensky after Expressionist Russian landscape€500
1 day LeftAUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONGRAND PRIX OF THE SWITZERLAND 1937, original poster "Großer Preis der Schweiz für€7,500
3 hrs LeftAUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONHORCH 1942, handsigned book "Ich baute Autos" by Dr. August Horch signed with dedication, dated€150(1 bid)
3 hrs LeftAUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONGRAND PRIX OF GERMANY August 8, 1937, official race programme (motorbikes), Hohenstein-Ernstthal,€80
3 hrs LeftAUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTION1952, original poster "Um die Automobil-Weltmeisterschaft XV. Großer Preis von Deutschland€240
Jun 25Vintage Art Finder GalleryWatercolor on paper Paul Klee after Swiss German Abstract avant-garde composition€700(1 bid)
Jun 25Vintage Art Finder GalleryPaul Klee after Swiss German Abstract watercolor on paper geometric forms composition€600