Sold2017Achille Emile Othon Friesz(French, 1879-1949) Oil on canvas Nudes in a landscape setting with trees, circa 20th c. Measures: 22 x 28 inches, framed, DOA: 18 x 24 inches Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2024MANNER OF OTHON FRIESZ FRENCH STILL LIFE PAINTINGOil on canvas painting, in the manner of Achille-Emile Othon Friesz, 1879 to 1949, a French artist of the Fauvist movement. The artwork depicts a flower bouquet in a vase. Yellow color palette. ArtistSee Sold Price
Sold2021Achille Emile Othon Friesz. Oil/Canvas, LandscapeAchille Emile Othon Friesz (French, 1879-1949). An oil on canvas landscape titled "The Falls in the Wood". Signed lower left and gilt framed. Canvas: 12-1/2in x 9-1/2in.See Sold Price
2022ACHILLE EMILE OTHON FRIESZ (French, 1879-1949)ATTRIBUTED ACHILLE EMILE OTHON FRIESZ (French, 1879-1949) STILL LIFE OIL ON CANVAS. MEASURES 18' WIDTH BY 13" HEIGHT PLUS 3" FRAME.See Sold Price
Sold2018Achille-Émile Othon Friesz, (French, 1879-1949), NatureAchille-Émile Othon Friesz (French, 1879-1949) Nature morte aux poires oil on canvas signed E. Othon Friesz (lower right) 13 x 18 inches. Estimate $1,500-2,500 Minor surface dirt; hairline craquelureSee Sold Price
Sold2021Achille-Emile Othon Friesz French, 1879-1949 Bassin aAchille-Emile Othon Friesz French, 1879-1949 Bassin a Honfleur a Maree Basse Signed E. Othon Friesz (lr) Oil on canvas 28 5/8 x 23 5/8 inches (72.7 x 60 cm) Provenance: Wally Findlay Galleries, Inc.,See Sold Price
Sold2023Achille-Émile Othon Friesz - Untitled (Landscape)Lot 31 Achille-Émile Othon Friesz French (1879-1949) Untitled (Landscape) (1935) oil on canvas signed lower left 21 1/2 x 25 1/2 inches unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2015Achille Emile Othon Friesz(French, 1879-1949) 20th century French painting on paper, landscape Measures: 21 x 28 inches, framed, DOA: 14 x 21 inches Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2016Emile Friesz, WatercolorAchille-Émile Othon Friesz (French 1879-1949), watercolor depicting city scene. Signed and dedicated lower right. Dimensions: Art: 11.25 " H x 17.38 " W;&See Sold Price
Sold2017Achille-Emile Othon Friesz, (French, 1879-1949),Achille-Emile Othon Friesz, (French, 1879-1949), Figures in a Landscape, watercolor and ink, signed lower right, "Atelier Othon-Friesz" stamp on verso, 12.5" x 19"See Sold Price
Sold2019Attrib: Achille-Emile Othon Friesz DrawingAttributed to: Achille-Emile Othon Friesz, French (1879-1949) Pencil drawing "Boats On A River". Signed lower right. Measures 6-1/4" x 10-1/2", frame measures 11-3/4" x 16-3/4". Condition: Light toninSee Sold Price
Sold2020EMILE OTHON FRIESZ (French 1879-1949) A DRAWING,EMILE OTHON FRIESZ (French 1879-1949) A DRAWING, "Portrait of the Artist's Daughter," pastel on paper, signed in monogram L/L, verso two paper labels. 19 1/2" x 24" Provenance: Kaspar Gallery; From thSee Sold Price
Sold2016Attr Achille-Emile Othon Friesz (1879 - 1949)Attr Achille-Emile Othon Friesz (1879 - 1949) "The Concert". Oil on panel. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 11.5 x 15.5 inches. Work is framed behind glass.See Sold Price
Sold2020Achille-Emile Othon Friesz French WatercolorWatercolor on paper. Featuring a still life scene. Signed E. Othon Friesz on the lower right corner. Attributed to Achille-Emile Othon Friesz (1879-1949, French). 54.5 x 41.5 cm (21.25 x 16.25 in). PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Achille-Emile Othon Friesz (1879 - 1949) FranceAchille-Emile Othon Friesz (1879 - 1949) France Watercolor on Paper Measure 8 1/2"in H x 11"in W and 15 1/4"in H x 18 1/4"in W with frame Known for: Fauve and traditional painting, landscape, still liSee Sold Price
Sold2018EMILE OTHON FRIESZ (1879-1949) Nature morte au pla?treEMILE OTHON FRIESZ (1879-1949) Nature morte au pla?tre et aux dahlias signe? “E Othon Friesz” (en bas a? droite) huile sur toile 81.5 x 65 cm. Signed lower right; oil on canvas; 32.1/8 x 25.5/8 inSee Sold Price
Sold2024EMILE OTHON FRIESZ OIL ON CANVASAttributed to Emile Othon Friesz, no coa, private collection, medium: oil, measurements: 16"h x20"w no frame, good condition, Biography: Achille-Émile Othon Friesz (6 February 1879 – 10 January 194See Sold Price
Sold2022Painting of European town by Othon Friesz, c1930Painting of European town by Othon Friesz, c193012.5" x 15.5"Othon Friesz(source: Wiki) Achille-Emile Othon Friesz (6 February 1879 - 10 January 1949), who later called himself Othon Friesz, a nativeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Three French DrawingsThree French Drawings, to include Achille-Emile Othon Friesz (1879 - 1949), "Buoy Along a Pier, Antwerp", charcoal on paper, signed lower right, 9 1/4" x 12" Jean Marchand (1883 - 1940), "Landscape",See Sold Price
Sold2020Achille-Emile Othon Friesz (French, 1879€“Achille-Emile Othon Friesz (French, 1879€“1949) Figures in a Landscape watercolor, pen and ink on paper signed Friesz (upper right) 6 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023large important Achille-Emile Othon Friesz fauve oil and Gouache on Paper Painting Frame: 22.75"H xSigned E Othon Friesz .LES BAIGNEUSES À LA PLAGE. circa 1907 Gouache and oil on Paper PaintingSigned E Othon Friesz Gouache and oil mon Paper Painting, Attributed to Achille-Emile Othon Friesz. InSee Sold Price
Sold2021ACHILLE EMILE OTHON FRIESZ (1879-1949): "LES FEMMES'Les Femmes autour d'une Fontaine'; 1932; oil on canvas; signed and dated 'Othon Friesz 1932' lower left; Provenance: Galerie Katia Granoff, Paris. Tajan- Paris, 10 December 1996 [lot 30]; Literature:See Sold Price
Sold2023EMILE VERNON (FRANCE 1872-1919) PORTRAIT OILEmile Vernon (FRENCH, 1872 - 1919) oil painting on canvas depicting the portrait of a young beauty with hat holding a bouquet of flowers. Signed to lower right. Mounted in a gilt wood frame with museuSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Portrait of Elizabeth Patterson - PaintingEarly 19th century French oil on canvas portrait of Mme Bonaparte, nee Elizabeth Patterson, titled on verso. Not signed. Elizabeth "Betsy" Patterson Bonaparte (February 6, 1785 – April 4, 1879)See Sold Price
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryGouache on cardboard Emile Othon Friesz after French Fauvist bouquet of flowers€800
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryWatercolor on paper Emile Othon Friesz after French landscape Fauvist€700
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique French Realist Striking Woman Portrait Framed Original Oil PaintingUS$90(3 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsFernand Boilauges Antique French Naive Family Portrait Paris Butcher Shop Signed Framed Oil PaintingUS$140(2 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique Asian Impressionist Signed Vietnamese Framed Elegant Woman Portrait Oil PaintingUS$10
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique French Impressionist Young Woman Portrait Framed Original Oil PaintingUS$10(1 bid)
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryFrancois Fressinier Oil on Canvas "Une Place Dans Mon Coeur" Signed FramedUS$2,500
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsElegant French Art Deco Young Woman Portrait Signed Framed Antique Original Oil PaintingUS$10(1 bid)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique French "In the Barn" Sheep Feeding 19th Century Animal Portrait Framed Oil PaintingUS$10(1 bid)
1 day LeftJasper52Portrait of Jean-Antoine de Mesmes (Prémier Président), Oil on Canvas Painting C. 1835US$8,000
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsCharles Cobelle (1902-1998) Antique French American Modernist Fancy Ballroom Portrait Paris PaintingUS$10(1 bid)
12 hrs LeftFlannery's Estate ServicesPortrait Painting of Louis XIV in French Gilt Wood Fleur de Lis FrameUS$500(1 bid)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsJean Launois (1898-1942) Antique French Portrait 1916 Mr. Matharez Framed Original PaintingUS$10(1 bid)
2 days LeftJasper52COLORFUL 20th CENTURY LARGE FRENCH MODERNIST PAINTING - STANDING MALE figure C. 1980'SUS$900